NSW 2325 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Millfield

At 1,282 residents across 32.39 square kilometres, Millfield combines a very low density of 39.6 people per square kilometre with an unusually uniform housing stock: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses. The suburb leans toward established family ownership, with 52.1% of households paying a mortgage, 36.3% owning outright and 53.3% living in homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 58th percentile, while the median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Cessnock, Millfield reads as a smaller, more spread-out setting, reflected in 73.2% of residents driving to work and 79.3% staying at the same address.

Local council: Cessnock

Millfield urban fabric map

Population

1,282

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,668/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

32.39 km²· 39.6 people/km²· Family income $1,880/wk

Millfield suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. All occupied dwellings are separate houses, while 53.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms and another 32.6% contain 3 bedrooms. The typical household income is $1,668 per week, against a reported monthly mortgage repayment of $1,794 and a mortgage-to-income measure of 24.8%, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the housing format is more consistent but may provide less choice for buyers wanting compact or low-maintenance homes. Rent is $320 per week, while only 9.7% of households rent, so prospective buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a small transaction pool can make individual properties look very different.

For Buyers

Millfield suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. All occupied dwellings are separate houses, while 53.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms and another 32.6% contain 3 bedrooms. The typical household income is $1,668 per week, against a reported monthly mortgage repayment of $1,794 and a mortgage-to-income measure of 24.8%, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the housing format is more consistent but may provide less choice for buyers wanting compact or low-maintenance homes. Rent is $320 per week, while only 9.7% of households rent, so prospective buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a small transaction pool can make individual properties look very different.

For Investors

Millfield presents a mixed investment case. The $320 weekly rent provides a clear starting point, but only 9.7% of households rent, which can mean a shallower tenant pool than in more renter-oriented suburbs. The 11.4% vacancy rate is comparatively high, giving tenants more choice and creating a risk of longer letting periods or extra leasing effort. Sixteen development matters were recorded across 12 months, including dwelling houses and a secondary dwelling, so additional supply could gradually increase competition between properties. Compared with tighter rental markets, Millfield requires closer attention to tenant demand, vacancy duration and property presentation. The 100.0% separate-house profile supports family-oriented demand, but it also means investors cannot diversify across apartments or smaller attached dwellings within the suburb.

Development Activity

Total DAs

132

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
13
New Dwelling
12
Renovation / Extension
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Millfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Millfield Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Millfield has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national figure. The population is predominantly Australian-born, with 9.2% born overseas, 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison. University attainment is 17.0%, or 13.1 points below the national comparison, while household stability is notable: 79.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.7%. English ancestry is recorded for 544 people, followed by Irish at 142 and Scottish at 130. Christianity accounts for 626 residents and no religion for 496, compared with 13 identifying with Hinduism. Compared with more migrant-heavy or university-oriented suburbs, Millfield has a more Anglo-leaning and locally settled demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
25.8%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
32.6%
4+ bed
53.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 52.1% Rent 9.7% Other 1.9%

Detached housing defines Millfield more strongly than almost any other tenure or dwelling feature. Separate houses account for 100.0% of occupied dwellings, with 53.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms, 32.6% containing 3 bedrooms, 12.1% containing 2 bedrooms and 2.0% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 52.1% of households are paying a mortgage, 36.3% own outright and 9.7% rent. The median weekly rent is $320, while the mortgage repayment figure is $1,794 per month. Rent accounts for 19.2% of income and mortgage payments for 24.8%, with neither measure flagged as stress. Compared with denser town centres such as Cessnock, Millfield is more likely to appeal to households prioritising land, storage and multiple bedrooms over compact housing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,794

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$682

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
544
Irish
142
Scottish
130
Ancestry NS
102
Other
55
German
34

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

338

Total families

Economy & Employment

Millfield's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.2%, or 57 workers, followed by public administration at 10.8% and 36 workers, construction at 10.5% and 35 workers, education at 9.9% and 33 workers, and manufacturing at 7.5% and 25 workers. The occupation mix reinforces this service and practical-work profile, with 86 people in trades, 83 in community or personal services, 67 managers, 66 professionals and 59 labourers. The labour force totals 580 people, participation is 57.3%, unemployment is 5.5% and the full-time rate is 54.2%. Healthcare, education and public administration provide service-sector depth, while construction and manufacturing connect employment to regional projects and physical production. Compared with a purely trades-led labour market, this mix is broader, and household income at the 58th percentile sits above the midpoint.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

580

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

548

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 86
Community/Personal 83
Managers 67
Professionals 66
Labourers 59
Machinery/Drivers 58
Clerical/Admin 55
Sales 41

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Public Admin 10.8%
Construction 10.5%
Education 9.9%
Manufacturing 7.5%

University

17.0%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

9.2%

Dwellings

409

Transport to Work

Millfield's low density of 39.6 people per square kilometre supports a quieter, spread-out living pattern, but transport is strongly car dependent. A total of 73.2% of residents drive to work, compared with only 1.5% who walk or cycle, while 22.0% work from home. Millfield Public School is the identified local government primary option, and families seeking other year levels should verify catchments and travel times against the exact address. Compared with denser centres, everyday errands and school access are more likely to require driving because homes are distributed across 32.39 square kilometres. No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so prospective residents should check current NSW Police incident information and visit the street at different times before deciding. The combination of 100.0% separate houses and a 22.0% work-from-home rate may suit households that value space, parking and home-based routines.

Drive

73.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

22.0%

Growth Outlook

Millfield's current growth signals point to incremental change rather than a large-scale development surge. Sixteen development matters were recorded across 12 months, including new dwelling houses, a secondary dwelling, earthworks and a shed. That pipeline is meaningful for a suburb of 1,282 residents, but it is not large enough by itself to indicate rapid expansion. The 32.39 square kilometre area and density of 39.6 people per square kilometre leave room for a spread-out housing pattern, while 79.3% of residents staying at the same address suggests a relatively settled base compared with a high-turnover suburb. The 20.7% turnover rate indicates some movement without wholesale churn. Long-range forecast assumptions should be checked before treating the 16 approvals as evidence of sustained population growth.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

Millfield sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Millfield's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Millfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Born Overseas
Bottom 25%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Millfield a good suburb to live in?

Millfield may suit households wanting detached homes, space and a settled setting. It has 1,282 residents, 100.0% separate houses and a 22.0% work-from-home rate. Compared with denser centres, daily travel is more car dependent, with 73.2% driving to work, so access to services and school catchments should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in Millfield?

A current median house price cannot be quoted from the available figures. Buyers should compare recent settled sales for Millfield and adjust for its 100.0% separate-house profile, 53.3% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms and relatively low 9.7% renting share.

What schools are in Millfield?

Millfield Public School is the identified local school, with 1 government primary school listed in the suburb. Families needing secondary schooling or alternative sectors should verify enrolment zones, transport options and available places against the exact address because catchments can extend across suburb boundaries.

Is Millfield safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted, so safety should be assessed using current NSW Police incident information and visits at different times of day. Millfield's low density of 39.6 people per square kilometre and 73.2% rate of driving to work may create a quieter feel than denser areas, but those features do not replace local checks.

Is Millfield good for property investment?

Millfield may suit investors comfortable with detached, family-oriented housing, but the rental indicators require care. Weekly rent is $320, renting households account for 9.7% and vacancy is 11.4%, which is higher than in tighter rental markets. Sixteen development matters in 12 months may also add competing supply.

How is Millfield's population changing?

Millfield has 1,282 residents today and appears relatively settled, with 79.3% staying at the same address and turnover of 20.7%. Sixteen development matters across 12 months indicate some construction activity, including new houses and a secondary dwelling, but these figures do not establish rapid population growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Millfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW