Millicent
Millicent's most distinctive feature is its settled, older profile: 5,110 residents and a median age of 49, which is 9 years above the national figure. The town is detached-house dominated, with 85.9% separate houses, while 13.0% vacancy suggests softer housing demand than in tighter markets. Compared with nearby Mount Gambier, Millicent presents a smaller-town, lower-density setting at 32.8 people per sq km, with 42.3% of homes owned outright. Its 48.9% participation rate and household income at the 12.3rd percentile nationally point to a practical service centre shaped by established households and modest incomes. Population change across the wider area is forecast at -0.6% over 10 years, reinforcing the slow-growth character.
Population
5,110
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$980/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
96
For buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments, Millicent leans toward conventional family housing: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.9% are three-bedroom homes. The typical mortgage payment is $902 monthly, equal to 21.3% of household income, while rent averages $175 a week and represents 17.9% of income. These figures indicate relatively contained housing commitments because the established stock is mainly detached and family-sized. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 5.3% apartment share is low, while 42.3% outright ownership indicates a mature buyer base. The large 155.62 sq km suburb means drainage, heating, insurance and service access should be checked street by street, since the exact property may matter more than a single suburb-wide benchmark.
For Buyers
For buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments, Millicent leans toward conventional family housing: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.9% are three-bedroom homes. The typical mortgage payment is $902 monthly, equal to 21.3% of household income, while rent averages $175 a week and represents 17.9% of income. These figures indicate relatively contained housing commitments because the established stock is mainly detached and family-sized. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 5.3% apartment share is low, while 42.3% outright ownership indicates a mature buyer base. The large 155.62 sq km suburb means drainage, heating, insurance and service access should be checked street by street, since the exact property may matter more than a single suburb-wide benchmark.
For Investors
Millicent has a cash-flow-oriented profile, with weekly rent of $175 and 25.3% of dwellings rented. The 13.0% vacancy rate is high, so rental income potential needs to be weighed against longer letting periods and softer tenant competition. Development activity reached 98 applications in 12 months, although recent examples include carports and 1 detached dwelling, so this does not represent 98 new homes. Compared with tighter regional markets, the vacancy figure points to more negotiating room for tenants and a need for conservative assumptions. Rent growth of 34.6% supports rental resilience over time, while balanced migration and an annual forecast trend of -0.02% argue against relying on rapid population-led gains. Demand is more likely to follow healthcare, manufacturing, education and construction jobs than speculative growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
554
Last 12 Months
96
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+41.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Millicent
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Millicent North Primary School
Newbery Park Primary School
Millicent High School
Demographics
Millicent has an older and less university-oriented population than Australia overall: the median age is 49, 9 years above national, while 13.9% hold a university qualification, 16.2 percentage points below the national figure. Household size averages 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average, consistent with 49.0% of families being couples without children and 32.6% being couples with children. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,208, 529 and 421, while 11.1% of residents were born overseas, 10.5 points below national. Compared with nearby Mount Gambier, Millicent reads as more settled and Anglo-leaning, with 81.3% of residents staying at the same address and 18.7% turnover. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,730 people, ahead of Christianity at 1,860.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.9%
Houses
8.5%
Townhouse
5.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Millicent's housing mix is unusually detached for a low-density town: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 8.5% semi-detached and 5.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 61.9%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 21.4%, making the stock more family-sized than compact. Tenure is relatively established, with 42.3% owned outright, 31.3% mortgaged and 25.3% rented. Mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income and rent equals 17.9%, because modest housing commitments are supported by a stable affordability trend from 30.4% in 2011 to 31.4% in 2021. Compared with apartment-heavy urban areas, Millicent has more detached stock and fewer small dwellings, but the 13.0% vacancy rate signals that not every property is tightly contested.
Mortgage / mo
$902
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$175
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$556
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.0%
Unoccupied
320
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.6%
Couples with children
49.0%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
1,350
Total families
Economy & Employment
Millicent's economy is anchored by practical, locally oriented work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.3% with 237 workers, followed by manufacturing at 13.3% and 148, construction at 11.3% and 126, education at 11.0% and 122, and retail at 7.5% and 83. Labourers number 340 and trades 329, which fits the industrial and construction base, while community and personal service workers total 306. Unemployment is 5.6%, participation is 48.9% and 52.7% of workers are full-time. Household income sits at $980 weekly, at the 12.3rd percentile nationally, so earnings are lower than the national average even though essential services provide a broad employment platform. Compared with larger centres, the mix is more service, trade and production focused, making healthcare and manufacturing especially important to local stability.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
2,129
Unemployed
119
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.7%
Part-time
39.7%
Participation
48.9%
Employed
2,010
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.9%
Postgraduate
2.2%
Born Overseas
11.1%
Dwellings
2,137
Transport to Work
Millicent suits residents who value driving convenience, local services and a quieter pace. Car use is dominant, with 84.5% commuting as a car driver, while 4.1% walk or cycle and 6.4% work from home, so daily life is less practical without a vehicle. Three nearby government schools cover 1 secondary and 2 primary settings, giving families basic local access; enrolment zones and travel times should still be checked for the exact address. Safety requires a balanced view, with 170 recorded offences and a rate of 33.3 per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD score is 870 in the lowest decile, and the IRSD score is 905 in decile 2, indicating greater disadvantage than the national average because incomes and education levels are comparatively modest. Compared with denser urban suburbs, Millicent provides more space, but services are spread across 155.62 sq km.
Drive
84.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.1%
Work from Home
6.4%
Population Forecast
-0.02%/yr
(-1 people/yr)
EstablishedMillicent is on an aging, slow-growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual forecast trend is -0.02%, while population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is Balanced, suggesting neither a strong inflow nor a pronounced outflow. The shift profile records a 7.6 percentage-point rise in the senior share, a 4.9-point fall in the young share and a 3.6-point fall in the working share, because established households are aging faster than new household formation is replacing them. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying, with a score of 0, and affordability is labelled Stable at 30.4% in 2011 versus 31.4% in 2021. Compared with growth corridors, future demand is more likely to be incremental and service-led, with healthcare, education and home upgrades supporting activity.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+11
Net Internal / yr
+35
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
170
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
33.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Millicent compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Millicent a good suburb to live in?
Millicent can suit buyers seeking detached homes, local schools and a quieter setting. It has 5,110 residents, a median age of 49 and 84.5% car-driver commuting, so it fits established households more than car-free urban lifestyles. Check the exact street for services, heating and travel times.
What is the median house price in Millicent?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. Housing is mainly detached, with 85.9% separate houses, while the typical mortgage payment is $902 monthly. Property condition and location are likely to matter substantially.
What schools are in Millicent?
Millicent has 3 local government schools: 1 secondary school and 2 primary schools. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and out-of-area policies before signing, as practical access can vary across the 155.62 sq km suburb. School sector and year-level fit should be checked directly.
Is Millicent safe?
Safety requires a balanced view. Millicent recorded 170 offences, equal to 33.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate should be considered alongside the exact street, property security and time of day rather than treated as a guarantee for every household. Buyers and renters should review current local patterns before deciding.
Is Millicent good for property investment?
Investment may suit a conservative, income-focused strategy, but vacancy is the key risk. Weekly rent is $175, 25.3% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 13.0%. Development reached 98 applications in 12 months, while the annual forecast trend is -0.02%, so investors should not assume rapid capital growth.
How is Millicent's population changing?
Millicent's population is broadly stable to declining, with 5,110 residents today and a wider-area 10-year change of -0.6%. The annual forecast trend is -0.02%, while the trajectory is Aging and senior share has risen 7.6 points. Balanced migration means change is likely to be gradual rather than driven by a strong inflow.
What development is occurring in Millicent?
Development activity is active but mostly small-scale, with 98 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent applications include carports and 1 detached single-storey dwelling. That volume can support maintenance and incremental renewal, but it should not be treated as 98 new homes. Check approvals and servicing before relying on a project pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Millicent on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map