NSW 2214 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Milperra

At 4,074 residents, Milperra combines a 94.5% separate-house housing stock with household income at the 80th percentile nationally. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, while average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above it. The suburb is more mortgage-belt than apartment market: 45.9% hold a mortgage and 42.2% own outright. Compared with nearby Revesby and Panania, Milperra is more clearly defined by low turnover and family-oriented housing, with 88.5% of residents staying at the same address.

Milperra urban fabric map

Population

4,074

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,117/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

5.37 km²· 758.5 people/km²· Family income $2,326/wk

Milperra suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.5% of dwellings, with 51.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.8% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage payments equal 28.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. That supports a relatively manageable owner-occupier setting because most properties are designed for established households. With 45.9% mortgaged and 42.2% owned outright, buyers enter a settled market rather than a high-apartment turnover area. Check current local sales for the median, since a suburb-level median is not stated. Compared with Revesby, Milperra has a more consistently detached housing form.

For Buyers

Milperra suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.5% of dwellings, with 51.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.8% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage payments equal 28.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. That supports a relatively manageable owner-occupier setting because most properties are designed for established households. With 45.9% mortgaged and 42.2% owned outright, buyers enter a settled market rather than a high-apartment turnover area. Check current local sales for the median, since a suburb-level median is not stated. Compared with Revesby, Milperra has a more consistently detached housing form.

For Investors

Milperra's investment case is tied to low rental availability and family housing rather than apartment volume. Only 11.1% of dwellings are rented, yet weekly rent is $538 and vacancy is 3.4%, which can support tenant competition when suitable homes are available. The 94.5% separate-house share and 51.7% 4-plus-bedroom share broaden appeal to families, while 104 development applications in 12 months signal ongoing infill activity. The offset is a smaller renter pool than in more rental-oriented suburbs, so leasing depth may be narrower. Forecast annual growth is 0.76%, and the gentrification score is 5 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Bankstown, Milperra is more dependent on detached-house demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

363

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+32.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
50
Demolition
38
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
25
Renovation / Extension
23
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
Other
11
New Dwelling
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6

Schools in Milperra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Milperra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Milperra's demographic profile is slightly younger and less university-oriented than the national baseline, but its household structure is strongly family based. Median age is 39, 1 year below national, and university attainment is 29.8%, or 0.3 percentage points below national. Couples with children make up 52.7% of families, compared with 32.2% couples without children, while average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national. English ancestry counts 1,251 people, followed by Other at 488, Irish at 384 and Lebanese at 312. Arabic is the leading listed non-English home language with 124 speakers. With 88.5% staying at the same address and turnover at 11.5%, Milperra is more settled than a high-churn district. Compared with nearby Panania, it presents a similarly family-focused, Anglo-leaning identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
23.7%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
1.4%
3 bed
45.8%
4+ bed
51.7%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.2% Mortgage 45.9% Rent 11.1% Other 0.8%

Milperra is one of the more owner-occupied, detached housing markets in south-west Sydney. Outright owners comprise 42.2%, mortgage holders 45.9% and renters just 11.1%, so ownership is much more prominent than renting. Separate houses account for 94.5%, compared with 5.3% semi-detached dwellings and 0.2% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 51.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 45.8% have 3. Mortgage payments average $2,600 a month and absorb 28.4% of household income, while rent is $538 a week and rent-to-income is 25.4%, with neither stress flag raised. Compared with apartment-oriented Bankstown pockets, Milperra is lower-density and more exposed to detached-home pricing. Its 3.4% vacancy rate reinforces a tight but not extreme rental market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $538.

$1,025

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$806

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
124
Greek
50
Canton
23
Mandarin
19
Macedon
15

Ancestry

English
1,251
Other
488
Irish
384
Lebanese
312
Scottish
299
Greek
205

Household Composition

52.7%

Couples with children

32.2%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

1,151

Total families

Economy & Employment

Milperra's economy combines public-facing services with trade and production work. Education is the largest listed industry at 17.2%, followed by healthcare at 13.9%, construction at 13.4%, public administration at 7.7% and manufacturing at 6.8%. The occupation mix supports that spread: 374 professionals, 336 clerical and administrative workers, 282 trades workers, 258 managers and 184 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.5% and participation is 59.2%, while 52.4% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 80th percentile, above the middle of the national distribution, and the IRSAD decile is 7. That combination suggests stable earning capacity because professional, administrative and skilled-trade roles sit alongside education, health and construction. Compared with lower-income parts of western Sydney, Milperra has stronger household resources, although 1,235 people are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,905

Unemployed

67

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

59.2%

Employed

1,838

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 374
Clerical/Admin 336
Trades 282
Managers 258
Community/Personal 184
Sales 165
Labourers 115
Machinery/Drivers 93

Top Industries

Education 17.2%
Healthcare 13.9%
Construction 13.4%
Public Admin 7.7%
Manufacturing 6.8%

University

29.8%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

17.6%

Dwellings

1,327

Transport to Work

Milperra is practical for households that rely on cars and home-based work. Car drivers account for 48.9% of commuting, public transport 1.8% and walking or cycling 0.8%, while 44.8% work from home, so daily life is more car-oriented than active-travel oriented. There is 1 local government primary school, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the suburb's IRSD decile of 6, indicating relatively stronger advantage than disadvantage measures alone suggest. Volunteering is 11.4%, and 4.2% of residents need assistance. A suburb crime rate is not available, so current NSW Police figures should be checked before judging safety. Compared with denser Bankstown, Milperra's 5.37 square kilometres and 758.5 people per square kilometre support a lower-density feel, while 3.0 people per household suit family routines.

Drive

48.9%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

44.8%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+90 people/yr)

Established

Milperra fits an established-suburb growth pattern rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast trend is 0.76% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 12.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and affordability is described as Stable, moving from 59.5 in 2011 to 60.2 in 2021. Gentrification signals remain restrained: the dedicated score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying, even though the shift score is 32 and labelled Early signs. Senior share has risen 1.4 percentage points and working share has fallen 1.0 point, suggesting gradual ageing rather than a sharp youth influx. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Milperra's 0.76% pace points to incremental change, with infill pressure reflected in 104 development applications over 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+100

Net Internal / yr

-50

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Milperra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Milperra a good suburb to live in?

Milperra can suit households wanting detached space, stable tenure and family-oriented housing. Separate houses represent 94.5% of dwellings, 51.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 44.8% work from home. Car dependence is high at 48.9%, so the suburb is a better fit for drivers than households seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Milperra?

Check recent local sales and NSW market listings for the current median house price. Milperra is 94.5% separate houses, with 45.9% of homes carrying a mortgage and 42.2% owned outright, so the relevant comparison is detached-house pricing rather than an apartment median.

What schools are in Milperra?

Milperra Public School is the named local school, a government primary school. Check the exact address against enrolment zones and current intake rules, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. Milperra has 1 named school and an average household size of 3.0, reinforcing the need to plan carefully for family access.

Is Milperra safe?

Use current NSW Police information and visit at different times before making a safety judgement. A suburb crime rate is unavailable, while the vacancy rate is 3.4% and 88.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Those housing figures describe turnover, not crime, so they should not be used as a safety score.

Is Milperra good for property investment?

Milperra may suit investors targeting detached family rentals: 11.1% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $538 and vacancy is 3.4%. However, 0.76% forecast annual growth and a gentrification score of 5, labelled Not gentrifying, point to a steadier strategy rather than a rapid-repricing bet. Review recent sales before committing.

How is Milperra's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.76%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 5. The pattern is gradual rather than a sharp expansion cycle.

What development is occurring in Milperra?

Development activity is substantial for an established suburb, with 104 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a dual occupancy producing 2 dwellings and subdivision applications. Because the housing stock is 94.5% separate houses, this activity is more likely to add infill or replacement capacity than create an apartment-led market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Milperra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW