NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Minchinbury

Household income sits at the 83.9th percentile, yet Minchinbury remains strongly family-oriented: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 39.1%, 17.5 percentage points above the national comparison, with Filipino, Indian and Arabic-speaking connections prominent. The median age is 35, or 5 years below national, although the trajectory is aging. Compared with nearby Rooty Hill and Erskine Park, Minchinbury presents a more detached, car-oriented setting. Its population of 5,778 and low 1.7% vacancy rate reinforce a settled suburban market.

Minchinbury urban fabric map

Population

5,778

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,208/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

4.19 km²· 1,380.4 people/km²· Family income $2,264/wk

Minchinbury suits buyers seeking a large detached home and a stable family setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, while 54.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 41.2% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 represents 22.7% of household income, below common mortgage stress thresholds, while household income at the 83.9rd percentile is above the national midpoint. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure mix, with 49.6% of households paying a mortgage and only 28.9% owning outright. Compared with denser Western Sydney locations, the larger homes explain the stronger borrowing requirement.

For Buyers

Minchinbury suits buyers seeking a large detached home and a stable family setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, while 54.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 41.2% have 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 represents 22.7% of household income, below common mortgage stress thresholds, while household income at the 83.9rd percentile is above the national midpoint. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure mix, with 49.6% of households paying a mortgage and only 28.9% owning outright. Compared with denser Western Sydney locations, the larger homes explain the stronger borrowing requirement.

For Investors

Minchinbury is more a steady occupancy and family-rental proposition than a rapid speculative play. Weekly rent is $450, the vacancy rate is 1.7%, and only 20.2% of households rent, so available properties can be tightly contested because the detached housing stock is primarily owner-occupied. Rent growth of 27.3% supports recent income momentum, although the lower rental share compared with high-density markets can limit the depth of the tenant pool. There were 24 development matters in 12 months, creating ongoing local activity without a stated dwelling yield. Annual growth is 0.95% and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting gradual rather than explosive demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

214

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-61.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
21
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
20
Change of Use
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
7
Commercial / Industrial
4
New Dwelling
4
Subdivision
2

Schools in Minchinbury

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Minchinbury Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Minchinbury has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, but its aging trajectory is clear as the senior share has risen 4.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.4 points. Overseas-born residents account for 39.1%, 17.5 points above national, with Filipino ancestry recorded for 667 people, Indian ancestry for 278 and Arabic spoken by 200 residents. Average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above national, reflecting 54.7% of couples with children. High residential stability, with 86.6% staying at the same address, gives the suburb a more settled pattern than nearby Rooty Hill, while migration continues to refresh its cultural mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
27.3%
65+
10.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
4.0%
3 bed
41.2%
4+ bed
54.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.9% Mortgage 49.6% Rent 20.2% Other 1.2%

Detached housing dominates Minchinbury, with separate houses making up 94.2% of dwellings compared with 3.4% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. The 4 or more bedroom share is 54.2%, higher than the 41.2% share of 3 bedroom homes, because the suburb was largely shaped around family-sized lots. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 49.6%, followed by outright owners at 28.9% and renters at 20.2%. The $2,167 monthly mortgage is higher than the $450 weekly rent when converted to monthly terms, while mortgage costs equal 22.7% of income versus 20.4% for rent. Compared with Rooty Hill's more mixed urban pattern, Minchinbury is more house-led and owner-focused.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$832

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.7%

Unoccupied

30

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
200
Hindi
79
Urdu
71
Punjabi
37
Samoan
30
Greek
26

Ancestry

Other
1,670
English
1,025
Filipino
667
Ancestry NS
297
Indian
278
Maltese
268

Household Composition

54.7%

Couples with children

27.2%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

1,568

Total families

Economy & Employment

Minchinbury combines service employment with practical industrial and operational roles. Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.8% and 257 workers, followed by Education at 10.7% and 174, Construction at 8.5% and 139, Manufacturing at 8.3% and 136, and Public Administration at 7.9% and 128. Occupations are similarly mixed, led by Clerical and Administration at 486 people, Professionals at 475, Machinery and Drivers at 397, Trades at 327 and Managers at 292. The labour force totals 2,879, with 63.0% participation, 58.6% full-time employment and 5.0% unemployment. University attainment is 33.8%, 3.7 points above national, and household income is at the 83.9th percentile. That income strength sits alongside Education and Occupation decile 4, Economic Resources decile 6, Disadvantage decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5, reflecting a mixed workforce rather than uniformly professional employment.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

2,879

Unemployed

145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

26.9%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

2,734

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 486
Professionals 475
Machinery/Drivers 397
Trades 327
Managers 292
Labourers 237
Sales 232
Community/Personal 229

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Education 10.7%
Construction 8.5%
Manufacturing 8.3%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

33.8%

Postgraduate

6.4%

Born Overseas

39.1%

Dwellings

1,694

Transport to Work

Minchinbury is strongly car-oriented: 58.1% of residents travel as car drivers, much higher than the 1.5% using public transport and the 0.7% walking or cycling. A further 34.4% work from home, which may reduce daily commuting because detached homes provide more space. One local government primary school serves the suburb, and families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address before purchase. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs near major stations, daily errands and school travel are likely to require greater car use. The IRSAD decile is 5 and the IRSD decile is 4, placing overall socioeconomic conditions around the middle rather than the top. Safety decisions should rely on current NSW Police crime maps and street-level checks, as no suburb-wide crime rate is stated.

Drive

58.1%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

34.4%

Population Forecast

+0.95%/yr

(+220 people/yr)

Established

Minchinbury's growth outlook is established and moderate, with annual growth of 0.95% driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area runs at 16.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging as the senior share rises 4.6 percentage points and the young share falls 1.4 points. Gentrification is currently scored at 15 and labelled Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records a score of 30 and Early signs. This suggests demographic change is more visible than broad upscale redevelopment. Compared with a fast greenfield corridor, the 0.95% annual pace is measured, and the 27.3% rent growth points to housing pressure without a clear high-end transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+298

Net Internal / yr

-264

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011, Net internal outflow -264/yr, Strong overseas inflow +298/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Minchinbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minchinbury a good suburb to live in?

Minchinbury can suit households seeking detached homes, larger floor plans and a settled family environment. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, average household size is 3.3 and household income sits at the 83.9rd percentile. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 58.1% driving and only 1.5% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Minchinbury?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Housing is weighted to 3 bedroom homes at 41.2% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 54.2%, so use like-for-like comparisons. The $2,167 monthly mortgage and $450 weekly rent help frame affordability but do not replace a current sales median.

What schools are in Minchinbury?

Minchinbury has 1 local government primary school, Minchinbury Public School. Families seeking a secondary school or specialist setting should compare nearby options across the Blacktown area and confirm the exact enrolment zone, because boundaries can change by address. Public transport use is only 1.5%, so school travel may be more car-dependent than in station-centred suburbs.

Is Minchinbury safe?

There is no single safety verdict that applies to every street in Minchinbury. Check current NSW Police crime maps and recent local reports, then inspect lighting, traffic and activity around the exact address at different times. The suburb has 5,778 residents, so treat any broad headline measure as context rather than a guarantee for an individual property.

Is Minchinbury good for property investment?

Minchinbury may suit investors seeking established family housing and steady rental demand. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 1.7% and rent growth is 27.3%, while 20.2% of households rent. The 0.95% annual growth trend is moderate, and 24 development matters in 12 months indicate activity without a stated number of new dwellings.

How is Minchinbury's population changing?

The current suburb population is 5,778, while population change across the wider area runs at 16.3% over 10 years. Annual growth is 0.95% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the young share down 1.4 points.

What languages are spoken in Minchinbury?

Overseas-born residents represent 39.1% of Minchinbury's population, which is 17.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Commonly recorded non-English languages include Arabic at 200 people, Hindi at 79, Urdu at 71, Punjabi at 37 and Samoan at 30. These figures can help families assess local service and communication needs.

What development is occurring in Minchinbury?

There were 24 development matters in the past 12 months, including residential accommodation, commercial changes, signage and a swimming pool application. The activity indicates ongoing property investment and alterations, but the available applications do not state a total dwelling count. Buyers should check current approvals, construction timing and traffic impacts before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Minchinbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW