NSW 2566 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Minto

Nearly half of Minto's residents were born overseas, at 48.2%, while the median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national comparison. The suburb has 13,940 residents living at a density of 1,457.0 people per square kilometre, with average households of 3.1 people. Housing is mortgage-led: 42.4% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 18.5% owning outright, and 79.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Minto sits near Ingleburn and Leumeah, but its detached form is lower-density than the more compact parts of Leumeah. Overseas migration and an early-signs gentrification score of 27 point to change, although the forecast trajectory is Aging rather than youth-led expansion.

Minto urban fabric map

Population

13,940

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,646/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

133

9.57 km²· 1,457 people/km²· Family income $1,824/wk

Minto suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and family-sized layouts over a high-rise setting. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.2% of dwellings and four or more bedrooms represent 37.9%, both much higher than the 1.7% share of zero or one-bedroom homes. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,100, while weekly rent is $350, so buyers should test the full budget rather than convert one measure directly into the other. Mortgage costs equal 29.5% of household income and are higher than rent stress at 21.3%, although neither stress flag is recorded. The 42.4% mortgage tenure share also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base.

For Buyers

Minto suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and family-sized layouts over a high-rise setting. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.2% of dwellings and four or more bedrooms represent 37.9%, both much higher than the 1.7% share of zero or one-bedroom homes. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,100, while weekly rent is $350, so buyers should test the full budget rather than convert one measure directly into the other. Mortgage costs equal 29.5% of household income and are higher than rent stress at 21.3%, although neither stress flag is recorded. The 42.4% mortgage tenure share also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base.

For Investors

Minto presents an established rental market with 38.3% of households renting, a higher share than the 18.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.5%, giving investors a starting point for assessing cash flow, tenant demand and holding costs. Rental growth has reached 37.0%, but that pace should not be treated as a guaranteed future return. Development activity is substantial, with 133 applications recorded over 12 months, including dual occupancies and secondary dwellings that could add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand, while the Aging trajectory makes property type and accessibility increasingly important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

563

Last 12 Months

133

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
77
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
52
Demolition
36
Commercial / Industrial
21
Change of Use
12
Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8

Schools in Minto

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Campbellfield Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Minto Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sarah Redfern Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Grange Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Passfield Park School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Minto combines a younger-than-national age profile with sizeable family households and strong overseas links. The median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national comparison, university attainment is 40.5%, or 10.4 percentage points above the national figure, and average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 higher than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 48.2% of the population. Bengali is the largest listed language group at 892 people, followed by Nepali at 409 and Hindi at 242. Christianity has 4,973 adherents and Islam 3,106. Minto's 3.1-person household size makes family needs more central than in a compact unit-market profile around nearby Ingleburn and Leumeah.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.2%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
29.8%
45-64
22.3%
65+
11.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
45.2%
4+ bed
37.9%

Dwelling Structure

79.8%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

4.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.5% Mortgage 42.4% Rent 38.3% Other 0.8%

Minto is dominated by detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 79.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 16.2% and apartments 4.1%. The separate-house share is substantially higher than the apartment share, supporting a suburban form centred on three-bedroom and four-plus-bedroom homes, which represent 45.2% and 37.9% respectively. Tenure is split between mortgages at 42.4%, renting at 38.3% and outright ownership at 18.5%. Mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership, consistent with a mortgage-belt market. Affordability has worsened from 49.4 in 2011 to 52.0 in 2021, while rent growth of 37.0% has added pressure for households comparing ownership with renting.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$623

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$691

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

197

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Bengali
892
Nepali
409
Hindi
242
Urdu
238
Arabic
231
Punjabi
197

Ancestry

Other
5,707
English
2,234
Indian
1,223
Ancestry NS
1,071
Filipino
617
Samoan
588

Household Composition

57.1%

Couples with children

22.8%

Couples, no children

18.1%

Single parent

3,559

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Minto's standout industry, employing 847 people and representing 24.3% of the listed industry base. Retail accounts for 9.0% with 315 workers, followed by transport at 8.0% with 278, public administration at 7.8% with 273 and manufacturing at 7.8% with 272. The leading occupations are professionals at 973, community and personal services at 738, clerical and administration at 737, machinery and drivers at 670, and labourers at 652. Household income is $1,646 per week and sits at the 56.9 percentile. Unemployment is 7.3% alongside a 55.2% participation rate, while the IRSAD disadvantage decile of 3 is lower than the IEO and IER deciles of 4, indicating that economic conditions are less uniform than the income percentile alone suggests.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

5,841

Unemployed

424

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

55.2%

Employed

5,417

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 973
Community/Personal 738
Clerical/Admin 737
Machinery/Drivers 670
Labourers 652
Trades 568
Sales 491
Managers 436

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.3%
Retail 9.0%
Transport 8.0%
Public Admin 7.8%
Manufacturing 7.8%

University

40.5%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

48.2%

Dwellings

4,198

Transport to Work

Minto's local school mix includes 6 government schools: 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because catchments can change between nearby streets. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 57.4% driving to work compared with 7.3% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling; working from home accounts for 27.9%. That makes proximity to a car route or station more important than in a transit-led suburb. For social conditions, the IRSAD decile is 3, below the IEO and IER deciles of 4, while the suburb's density is 1,457.0 people per square kilometre. Assess safety using current incident information and visits at different times, as experience can vary across Minto's 9.57 square kilometres.

Drive

57.4%

Public Transport

7.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

27.9%

Population Forecast

+0.78%/yr

(+171 people/yr)

Established

Minto's growth outlook is moderate rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 0.78% and population change across the wider area of 21.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, helping explain the suburb's 48.2% overseas-born population and continued household demand. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 2.3 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 49.4 in 2011 to 52.0 in 2021, while rent growth of 37.0% is higher than real income growth of 5.8%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with scores of 27 and 32 across the two measures, so change is emerging but not yet dominant.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+266

Net Internal / yr

-279

27

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -279/yr, Strong overseas inflow +266/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Minto compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minto a good suburb to live in?

Minto can suit households seeking detached housing, moderate density and established services. It has 79.8% separate houses, 42.4% mortgage holders and an average household size of 3.1, but car use is high at 57.4%, so the best fit depends on transport needs and the exact street.

What is the median house price in Minto?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because Minto's stock ranges from 79.8% separate houses to 16.2% semi-detached homes. Compare at least 3 months of sales by bedroom count, land size and condition rather than applying one figure across every property.

What schools are in Minto?

Six government schools serve Minto, comprising 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. The local mix includes Minto Public School, Sarah Redfern High School and Sarah Redfern Public School. Check the exact enrolment zone before choosing an address, since catchments can change.

Is Minto safe?

Safety should be checked at street level using current NSW Police incident information, local reports and visits at different times. Minto covers 9.57 square kilometres and has 13,940 residents, so experiences can differ by pocket. Review recent incidents near the exact property rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is Minto good for property investment?

Minto may suit investors seeking established rental demand, but returns depend on purchase price, property condition and costs. Renting households account for 38.3%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.5%; 133 development applications in 12 months also make future supply worth monitoring. Overseas migration is the main growth driver.

How is Minto's population changing?

Minto's population is 13,940 today. The wider-area forecast indicates 0.78% annual growth and 21.4% change over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 2.3 points, so growth is occurring alongside demographic ageing.

What languages are spoken in Minto?

Minto has a strong overseas-born profile at 48.2%. Bengali is spoken by 892 residents, followed by Nepali at 409, Hindi at 242, Urdu at 238 and Arabic at 231. These figures can help households assess local language needs, while religion counts include Christianity at 4,973 and Islam at 3,106.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Minto on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW