NSW 2228 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Miranda

Apartment living is nearly as common as detached housing in Miranda: 41.4% of dwellings are apartments versus 40.3% separate houses. That mix sits within a dense 4.71 sq km suburb of 17,942 people, where 2.4-person households and a median age of 39 support a more urban profile than nearby Gymea and Caringbah. Household income ranks at the 71.9th percentile, while university attainment is 36.8%, 6.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The result is an established Sutherland Shire centre with strong services, a broad professional base and housing choices that differ from lower-density neighbouring streets.

Miranda urban fabric map

Population

17,942

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,920/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

154

4.71 km²· 3,811 people/km²· Family income $2,370/wk

Miranda suits buyers who value apartment and townhouse-style choice as much as detached space. Apartments account for 41.4% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 40.3%, while semi-detached homes add 17.5%. The bedroom mix is weighted to 2-bedroom homes at 35.6% and 3-bedroom homes at 32.1%, so buyers should match floor plan to household size rather than assume a family-house market. Mortgage repayments are $2,546 per month, and mortgage costs reach 30.6% of household income, flagged as stressed. Rent is $488 weekly, making ownership a substantial step up from renting. Compared with a detached-only suburb, Miranda rewards careful strata, parking and renovation checks.

For Buyers

Miranda suits buyers who value apartment and townhouse-style choice as much as detached space. Apartments account for 41.4% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 40.3%, while semi-detached homes add 17.5%. The bedroom mix is weighted to 2-bedroom homes at 35.6% and 3-bedroom homes at 32.1%, so buyers should match floor plan to household size rather than assume a family-house market. Mortgage repayments are $2,546 per month, and mortgage costs reach 30.6% of household income, flagged as stressed. Rent is $488 weekly, making ownership a substantial step up from renting. Compared with a detached-only suburb, Miranda rewards careful strata, parking and renovation checks.

For Investors

Miranda has a meaningful tenant base, with 35.2% of dwellings rented compared with 28.6% owned outright. Weekly rent is $488 and vacancy is 7.2%, a combination that may provide leasing choice while also making tenant demand worth monitoring rather than assuming. Development activity is high at 152 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy example, so new supply and streetscape change matter to purchase selection. The growth trend is 1.32% annually and migration is Balanced, pointing to a broad demand base instead of dependence on one flow. Compared with a lower-rental-share market, investors should test net yield, strata costs and resale competition because a direct yield cannot be calculated without a current median house price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

752

Last 12 Months

154

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+18.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
72
Demolition
54
Swimming Pool / Spa
47
Subdivision
32
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
27
New Dwelling
19
Other
15
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6

Schools in Miranda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Miranda North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Miranda Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Port Hacking High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Miranda's demographic profile is established but not static. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure. University attainment is 36.8%, 6.7 percentage points above national, while 29.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 points above national. English ancestry numbers 5,843, Irish 1,847 and Chinese 1,280, while Mandarin, Greek and Cantonese are leading additional languages. Christianity numbers 9,938 and no religion 5,896, showing contrasting belief patterns. A 73.8% stay rate and 26.2% turnover support local continuity, while the apartment-heavy form gives Miranda a more urban household pattern than nearby Gymea and Caringbah.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
29.4%
45-64
22.5%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.4%
2 bed
35.6%
3 bed
32.1%
4+ bed
22.0%

Dwelling Structure

40.3%

Houses

17.5%

Townhouse

41.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 33.4% Rent 35.2% Other 2.8%

Miranda's housing is split across ownership, mortgage and rental tenures: 28.6% is owned outright, 33.4% is mortgaged and 35.2% is rented. Apartments make up 41.4%, higher than separate houses at 40.3%, with semi-detached dwellings at 17.5%. Smaller formats are significant: 35.6% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, 32.1% have 3, 22.0% have 4 or more, and 10.4% have 0 or 1. This distribution fits a density of 3,811 people per sq km across 4.71 sq km and gives Miranda a more apartment-oriented market than neighbouring Caringbah. Mortgage repayments of $2,546 monthly absorb 30.6% of household income, so affordability depends on both dwelling type and borrowing capacity.

Mortgage / mo

$2,546

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $488.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $915 · units $720

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$917

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.2%

Unoccupied

537

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
288
Greek
192
Canton
162
Arabic
104
Russian
85
Italian
83

Ancestry

English
5,843
Other
2,483
Irish
1,847
Scottish
1,329
Chinese
1,280
Ancestry NS
967

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

4,841

Total families

Economy & Employment

Miranda's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.2% with 1,068 workers, followed by construction at 10.8%, education at 10.3%, professional and technical services at 10.2%, and retail at 7.6%. This mix matters because it combines essential local services with skilled and trade employment. Professionals number 2,164 and managers 1,325, while clerical and administrative roles reach 1,269. Labour-force participation is 60.9%, unemployment is 3.9% and full-time employment is 58.1%. Household income sits above the national midpoint at the 71.9th percentile. SEIFA places Miranda in decile 7 for education and occupation, economic resources and relative disadvantage, but decile 8 for relative advantage and disadvantage, indicating broader advantage than the other three measures.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

9,002

Unemployed

351

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

30.0%

Participation

60.9%

Employed

8,651

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,164
Managers 1,325
Clerical/Admin 1,269
Trades 1,106
Community/Personal 936
Sales 790
Labourers 550
Machinery/Drivers 374

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Construction 10.8%
Education 10.3%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Retail 7.6%

University

36.8%

Postgraduate

9.1%

Born Overseas

29.5%

Dwellings

6,926

Transport to Work

Miranda offers practical convenience through a compact, service-rich setting, with 3 government schools covering 2 primary and 1 secondary school. Catchment boundaries still matter, so families should verify the exact address before relying on proximity. Daily travel is mixed: 47.9% drive as car occupants, 3.6% use public transport and 4.8% walk or cycle, while 40.4% work from home. That pattern suggests local access and home workspace can be as important as rail or bus dependence. IRSAD sits in decile 8, above the national midpoint, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety decisions should include recent street-level checks rather than assume a neighbourhood-wide result.

Drive

47.9%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

40.4%

Population Forecast

+1.32%/yr

(+301 people/yr)

Established

Miranda's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The forecast trend is 1.32% a year, with migration marked Balanced, so expansion is not tied to a single migration channel. The shift trajectory is Mixed: population change across the wider area is 17.6% over 10 years, while the senior share rises 1.5 percentage points and the young share falls 0.6 points. Gentrification is scored 58 and classified Active, reinforced by rent growth of 28.9%. Compared with a flat established suburb, these indicators point to continued change through redevelopment, pricing pressure and an ageing household profile, although the Mixed trajectory argues against a simple boom narrative.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+231

Net Internal / yr

+236

58

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal migration +236/yr, Strong overseas inflow +231/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Miranda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Miranda a good suburb to live in?

Miranda can suit residents seeking established services, varied housing and a relatively advantaged setting. Household income sits at the 71.9th percentile, IRSAD is in decile 8 and 40.4% work from home. The 41.4% apartment share supports convenience, but buyers and renters should check strata costs, parking and school catchments.

What is the median house price in Miranda?

A current median house price is not stated for Miranda. The housing mix is important when comparing sales: apartments represent 41.4% of dwellings, separate houses 40.3% and semi-detached homes 17.5%. Compare like with like by dwelling type, land component, condition and recent sale date.

What schools are in Miranda?

Miranda has 3 government schools: 2 primary and 1 secondary. The local mix includes Miranda Public School, Miranda North Public School and Port Hacking High School. Check the address-based enrolment zone because school access can change across nearby streets and boundaries.

Is Miranda safe?

No reliable suburb-level crime rate is available for Miranda, so a blanket safe or unsafe label would be misleading. The suburb has 17,942 residents across 4.71 sq km. Check recent incidents for the exact street, lighting, station route and property type before making a decision.

Is Miranda good for property investment?

Miranda may suit investors seeking established demand: 35.2% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $488 and vacancy is 7.2%. Development activity reached 152 applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 1.32%. Review strata, maintenance and competing supply carefully because a direct yield cannot be calculated without a current median house price.

How is Miranda's population changing?

Miranda currently has 17,942 residents. Growth indicators are positive: the annual trend is 1.32%, and population change across the wider area is 17.6% over 10 years. The outlook is Mixed, with the senior share up 1.5 points, the young share down 0.6 and gentrification scored 58 as Active. That suggests gradual change rather than a single-age surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Miranda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW