Mitchell
An 80.6% renting share makes Mitchell one of the more renter-dependent localities in the Bathurst area. Its 1,179 residents occupy a compact 3.57 sq km footprint at 330.1 people per sq km, creating a concentrated urban setting. For households comparing Mitchell with Kelso or South Bathurst, the defining difference is this compact form and its mix of semi-detached homes and apartments. The median age is 30, which is 10 years below the national figure, while weekly household income is $779 at the 4.2 percentile. These conditions support a young, mobile market where affordability, tenant turnover and access to suitable smaller dwellings shape decisions more than large-lot ownership.
Local council: Bathurst
Population
1,179
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$779/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Mitchell suits buyers prioritising smaller, lower-maintenance housing, but borrowing capacity requires careful testing. The housing mix includes 43.2% semi-detached dwellings, 30.4% separate houses and 26.4% apartments, while 39.8% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom and another 25.2% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with renting at $215 per week, the $1,235 monthly mortgage commitment needs to be assessed against household income of $779 per week. Mortgage costs equal 36.6% of income and are flagged as stressful, while only 7.3% of households hold a mortgage. Buyers should compare strata, maintenance and resale considerations carefully because compact housing forms account for most of the local stock.
For Buyers
Mitchell suits buyers prioritising smaller, lower-maintenance housing, but borrowing capacity requires careful testing. The housing mix includes 43.2% semi-detached dwellings, 30.4% separate houses and 26.4% apartments, while 39.8% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom and another 25.2% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with renting at $215 per week, the $1,235 monthly mortgage commitment needs to be assessed against household income of $779 per week. Mortgage costs equal 36.6% of income and are flagged as stressful, while only 7.3% of households hold a mortgage. Buyers should compare strata, maintenance and resale considerations carefully because compact housing forms account for most of the local stock.
For Investors
Mitchell's investment case is built around tenant demand rather than a large development pipeline. Renting accounts for 80.6% of households, weekly rent is $215 and vacancy is 10.7%, so the tenant pool is substantial but leasing conditions may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets. Compared with owner-occupier suburbs, this renter concentration can support demand for well-presented smaller dwellings, particularly as 39.8% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom. Rent growth of 56.6% is a positive historical signal, but just 1 development application was recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.3% annually and is primarily linked to overseas migration, making property selection and tenant retention important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
19
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mitchell has a markedly younger and more mobile profile than the national average. The median age is 30, or 10 years below national, and university attainment is 4.6%, sitting 25.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 14.1%, which is 7.5 points below national, while average household size is 1.7, or 0.8 below the national measure. Mobility is high: 69.2% of residents moved during the reference period and 30.8% stayed. English ancestry is recorded for 189 people, compared with 49 Irish and 39 Scottish, while 234 people report no religion and 176 Christianity. The profile suggests a young, transient population shaped more by small households and turnover than long-term family settlement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
30.4%
Houses
43.2%
Townhouse
26.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Mitchell's tenure pattern is unusually rental-heavy, with 80.6% of households renting, compared with only 12.1% owning outright and 7.3% paying a mortgage. The dwelling stock is also more compact than a detached-house suburb: 43.2% is semi-detached, 30.4% separate house and 26.4% apartment. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern, with 39.8% containing 0 or 1 bedroom, 25.2% containing 2, 23.6% containing 3 and 11.4% containing 4 or more. Compared with Kelso or South Bathurst, buyers should assess Mitchell on dwelling format and tenure as much as land size. A $1,235 monthly mortgage equals 36.6% of income, while rent of $215 per week equals 27.6%, explaining why renting remains the dominant housing choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,235
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $215.
$540
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450
HH Size
1.7
Personal Income / wk
$461
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.7%
Unoccupied
16
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.6% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.8%
Couples with children
23.1%
Couples, no children
33.3%
Single parent
39
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in essential and service-facing industries: healthcare accounts for 18.7% with 14 workers, hospitality 14.7% with 11, education 14.7% with 11, manufacturing 12.0% with 9 and construction 12.0% with 9. Occupations are led by community and personal services at 88 people, followed by sales at 44 and labourers at 32. The unemployment rate is 10.0%, participation is 23.6% and only 27.2% of employed residents work full time. Compared with national labour-market participation, the local rate is low because 849 people are not in the labour force. Weekly household income is $779 and sits at the 4.2 percentile, below the national income distribution, which helps explain the suburb's renter majority and sensitivity to housing costs.
Unemployment
10.0%
Labour Force
270
Unemployed
27
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
27.2%
Part-time
60.1%
Participation
23.6%
Employed
243
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
4.6%
Postgraduate
1.6%
Born Overseas
14.1%
Dwellings
125
Transport to Work
Mitchell is practical for residents who drive, with 81.4% travelling as car drivers, compared with 5.2% who walk or cycle and 5.7% who work from home. The compact 3.57 sq km area and density of 330.1 people per sq km can shorten some local trips, but the transport mix indicates that car access remains important for work and services. Compared with more walkable Bathurst settings, households should test daily routes from the exact address. School access, enrolment zones and the published sector and type mix should also be checked by address rather than assumed across the locality. Volunteering is 20.5%, while 4.4% need assistance, adding useful context for local support needs. Current crime reporting and street-level checks are advisable before making a safety decision.
Drive
81.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.2%
Work from Home
5.7%
Growth Outlook
Mitchell's growth outlook is moderate but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.3%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 16.1% over 10 years. Compared with a simple growth story, the trajectory is labelled Mixed: rent growth is 56.6%, working-age share has shifted by 2.2%, and affordability moved from 43.4 in 2011 to 46.4 in 2021 while the affordability trend is labelled Worsening. Gentrification indicators also differ, with a score of 33 and stage Early signs, while the shift profile records 72 and Advanced. This combination points to gradual change, rising housing pressure and uneven renewal rather than a settled transformation.
Population trend: Bathurst council area
Mitchell sits in the Bathurst council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mitchell's.
Residents 2025
45,359
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mitchell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mitchell a good suburb to live in?
Mitchell can suit residents seeking a compact Bathurst setting and rental flexibility. Car use is high at 81.4%, while walking or cycling is 5.2%, so daily convenience depends on location and transport needs compared with more walkable areas.
What is the median house price in Mitchell?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Mitchell sales rather than assumed. The suburb is 80.6% renter-occupied, with 30.4% separate houses, 43.2% semi-detached homes and 26.4% apartments, so one figure may conceal meaningful housing differences compared with larger markets.
What schools are in Mitchell?
School access should be checked by exact address, including enrolment zones and sector. Mitchell covers 3.57 sq km at 330.1 people per sq km, making proximity important. Families should compare nearby primary and secondary options rather than assume one catchment applies across the locality.
Is Mitchell safe?
Use recent local crime reporting and street-level checks when assessing safety. Mitchell's transport profile is car-led, with 81.4% driving and 5.2% walking or cycling, so compare the exact street, lighting and trip patterns before signing a lease or purchase.
Is Mitchell good for property investment?
Mitchell may appeal to investors seeking a renter-led market: 80.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $215 and vacancy is 10.7%. Just 1 development application was recorded over 12 months, so returns depend more on tenant retention and property selection compared with major development precincts.
How is Mitchell's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 16.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.3% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the current gentrification signal is 33 and labelled Early signs, suggesting uneven change compared with a straightforward growth story.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mitchell on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map