Mittagong
Mittagong's most distinctive feature is its age profile: a median age of 49, 9 years higher than the national figure, across 6,090 residents. Housing is strongly detached, with 84.0% separate houses, while 27.5% work from home and only 1.0% use public transport, reflecting a car-oriented town setting. Household income sits at the 42.1st percentile, below a typical midpoint, even as healthcare employs 19.2% of workers. Compared with nearby Bowral and Moss Vale, Mittagong presents a practical, established setting with an older resident base and a strong family-home bias.
Population
6,090
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,425/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
95
Mittagong suits buyers who value detached living and larger floorplans over apartment stock. Separate houses make up 84.0% of dwellings, while 40.8% have 3 bedrooms and 34.4% have 4 or more, so the suburb is more family-home oriented than a compact unit market. A mortgage costs $2,037 per month against household income of $1,425 per week, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 33.0%, flagged as stress. That makes borrowing capacity more important than the headline dwelling type. With 42.5% owned outright and 26.3% mortgaged, compare recent sales carefully with Bowral and Moss Vale, then test repayments at a higher rate than today's assumption.
For Buyers
Mittagong suits buyers who value detached living and larger floorplans over apartment stock. Separate houses make up 84.0% of dwellings, while 40.8% have 3 bedrooms and 34.4% have 4 or more, so the suburb is more family-home oriented than a compact unit market. A mortgage costs $2,037 per month against household income of $1,425 per week, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 33.0%, flagged as stress. That makes borrowing capacity more important than the headline dwelling type. With 42.5% owned outright and 26.3% mortgaged, compare recent sales carefully with Bowral and Moss Vale, then test repayments at a higher rate than today's assumption.
For Investors
Mittagong's rental case rests on established demand rather than a tight vacancy story. Rent is $400 a week, but vacancy is 8.5%, so investors should underwrite longer letting periods more cautiously than in a low-vacancy market. Renting accounts for 27.9% of occupied dwellings, while 84.0% of homes are separate houses, supporting family-oriented rental stock. Development activity is notable at 94 applications in the past 12 months, including a secondary dwelling example, which may gradually add competing supply. Growth runs at 1.68% annually with Balanced migration, while the Aging trajectory and average household size of 2.2 favour accessible, low-maintenance homes over speculative high-density product.
Development Activity
Total DAs
587
Last 12 Months
95
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mittagong
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Mittagong has an older and smaller-household profile than Australia overall: median age is 49, 9 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. University attainment is 39.5%, 9.4 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while 22.6% were born overseas, only 1.0 point above nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,670, 924 and 813, and Christianity and no religion record 2,998 and 2,194 people. Nepali is the largest listed non-English language at 73 speakers. Compared with Bowral and Moss Vale, the profile points to an older, settled population, which helps explain demand for smaller households and age-friendly services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.0%
Houses
7.6%
Townhouse
7.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Mittagong's housing stock is dominated by detached homes, with 84.0% separate houses, 7.6% semi-detached dwellings and 7.2% apartments. The bedroom mix is substantial: 40.8% are 3-bedroom homes and 34.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 5.3% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is relatively stable, with 42.5% owned outright, 26.3% under mortgage and 27.9% rented. Weekly rent is $400 and the rent-to-income ratio is 28.1%, below the 33.0% mortgage-to-income ratio, although mortgage stress is flagged. Compared with a more unit-oriented market, Mittagong's larger detached base supports household space, but it can make purchase affordability more sensitive than rental affordability.
Mortgage / mo
$2,037
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$665
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$751
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.5%
Unoccupied
228
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.6%
Couples with children
49.3%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
1,628
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mittagong's largest industry at 19.2% and 369 workers, followed by Education at 14.3% and 274, Professional/Tech at 10.2% and 195, Construction at 9.1% and 174, and Retail at 7.2% and 139. Occupations include 640 Professionals, 412 Managers and 396 Trades workers, giving the economy a broader base than a single-employer town. Participation is 54.3%, unemployment 3.7% and full-time employment 54.8%; 2,134 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 49. SEIFA deciles are 6 for education and occupation, 7 for economic resources and 6 for IRSAD, above the midpoint for resources but closer to average overall. Household income is at the 42.1st percentile.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
2,816
Unemployed
103
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
38.0%
Participation
54.3%
Employed
2,713
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.5%
Postgraduate
10.9%
Born Overseas
22.6%
Dwellings
2,455
Transport to Work
Mittagong works best for households comfortable with driving or working from home. About 61.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling, while 27.5% work from home. Two local government schools cover different needs: Mittagong Public School is primary, and Tangara School serves specific purposes. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. The IRSAD score sits in decile 6, with education and occupation deciles also 6 and economic resources in decile 7, suggesting moderate relative advantage rather than a top-decile setting. Compared with a rail-dependent suburb, daily convenience here depends more on road access, parking and local services. Review current incident data and visit at different times when assessing safety.
Drive
61.7%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
27.5%
Population Forecast
+1.68%/yr
(+191 people/yr)
EstablishedMittagong is an established market with annual growth forecast at 1.68% and a Balanced migration driver, indicating neither internal nor overseas movement dominates. The wider area's population change is 34.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 3.9 points and young share has fallen 1.4 points. Housing pressure is also building, with rent growth of 74.0% and affordability worsening from 50.3 in 2011 to 55.6 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 27 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records 79 and Advanced. Compared with a flat market, the combination suggests steady demand, rising costs and gradual change rather than a sudden reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+54
Net Internal / yr
+50
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +35% since 2011, Accelerating: 10% → 23%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mittagong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mittagong a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Mittagong can suit households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter established setting. Its median age is 49, 84.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 27.5% of residents work from home, but 61.7% drive to work, so it is less convenient than a transit-led suburb for car-free routines.
What is the median house price in Mittagong?
A dependable current median house price requires recent settled sales for comparable properties. Mittagong's housing is 84.0% separate houses and median weekly rent is $400, so compare detached homes with similar land and bedroom counts rather than relying on apartment evidence.
What schools are in Mittagong?
Mittagong Public School is a government primary school, while Tangara School is a government school for specific purposes. Confirm the catchment for the exact address before signing a lease or contract, because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Together, these are 2 government school settings.
Is Mittagong safe?
Use current NSW Police incident data and inspect the exact street, lighting and travel routes before deciding. A categorical safe or unsafe label is not warranted from location alone; Mittagong's travel pattern is car-led, with 61.7% driving and 1.0% using public transport, so road conditions and evening access matter as well.
Is Mittagong good for property investment?
Mittagong may suit a patient investor, but the numbers call for conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 8.5% and 27.9% of households rent, while 94 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is 1.68% with Balanced migration, so returns should be tested against vacancy and new supply rather than relying on growth alone.
How is Mittagong's population changing?
Mittagong has 6,090 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 34.9% over 10 years and annual growth is 1.68%, with migration described as Balanced. The demographic direction is Aging: senior share is up 3.9 points and young share is down 1.4 points, so future demand may lean more toward established and age-friendly housing than rapid family expansion.
What development is happening in Mittagong?
Development activity is active, with 94 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include alterations, a garage or carport, internal changes and a secondary dwelling, so the pipeline appears weighted toward additions and small-scale housing changes rather than a stated large project. Check individual approvals for timing, final scope and rental effects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mittagong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map