Moama
Moama's 12.9% vacancy rate is the standout number in a town of 7,213 residents, pointing to more housing availability than many tightly held markets. Its median age of 49 is 9 years above the national median, while 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.6% are owned outright. Moama and nearby Echuca form a cross-river service area, but Moama retains a lower-density, detached-housing character. Internal migration and a 2.25% annual growth trend support demand, although the aging population means healthcare and accessible services will remain increasingly important.
Population
7,213
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,348/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
413
Moama suits buyers seeking detached housing, with 87.2% of dwellings being separate houses, 11.2% semi-detached and only 0.3% apartments. Larger homes are common: 40.0% have 3 bedrooms and 39.4% have 4 or more, which fits families but can mean higher maintenance costs. The average household has 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national average. Mortgage payments are recorded at $1,627 per month, with mortgage costs at 27.9% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 47.8 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021, but buyers should compare current sales carefully because housing choice is more detached than in apartment-led regional markets.
For Buyers
Moama suits buyers seeking detached housing, with 87.2% of dwellings being separate houses, 11.2% semi-detached and only 0.3% apartments. Larger homes are common: 40.0% have 3 bedrooms and 39.4% have 4 or more, which fits families but can mean higher maintenance costs. The average household has 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national average. Mortgage payments are recorded at $1,627 per month, with mortgage costs at 27.9% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 47.8 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021, but buyers should compare current sales carefully because housing choice is more detached than in apartment-led regional markets.
For Investors
Moama's investment case combines a $315 weekly rent, 20.6% renting households and a 12.9% vacancy rate. The vacancy level is higher than in a tight rental market, giving tenants more choice and making property presentation, pricing and location important. Recorded development activity reached 413 applications over 12 months, so new or improved housing may increase competition between landlords. Growth is forecast at 2.25% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rent growth is recorded at 40.0%. That combination can support long-term demand, but the aging trajectory and high vacancy mean investors should favour properties near services and assess letting periods rather than relying only on headline growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,898
Last 12 Months
413
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moama
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Moama has an older resident base, with a median age of 49, or 9 years above the national median. University attainment is 22.0%, 8.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 8.4% of residents were born overseas, 13.2 points below the national figure. English ancestry counts 3,101 people, followed by Irish at 844 and Scottish at 827. Christianity accounts for 3,724 people, while 2,847 report no religion. Couples without children make up 52.0% of families, compared with 37.2% for couples with children. This older, Anglo-leaning structure helps explain the strong healthcare presence and the need for accessible services. Residential stability is relatively high, with 74.5% staying at the same address and 25.5% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.2%
Houses
11.2%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Moama's housing stock is strongly detached, with 87.2% separate houses, 11.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. Tenure is also more owner-oriented than a renter-heavy market: 44.6% own outright, 31.5% have a mortgage and 20.6% rent. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger homes, with 40.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more. Weekly rent is $315 and rent costs equal 23.4% of household income, below the 27.9% mortgage share; neither measure carries a stress flag. Vacancy is 12.9%, higher than in tightly held markets, while affordability was stable at 47.8 in 2011 versus 46.9 in 2021. Compared with apartment-led areas, Moama provides more space but less housing variety.
Mortgage / mo
$1,627
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $315.
$570
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $615 · units $465
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$686
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.9%
Unoccupied
402
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
52.0%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
2,021
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Moama's largest industry at 19.4%, employing 371 people, followed by construction at 14.1% and 269 people, education at 12.2% and 233, public administration at 8.1% and 154, and hospitality at 7.7% and 148. The occupational mix includes 543 professionals, 510 managers and 488 trades workers, supporting both service demand and construction activity. Unemployment is 3.2%, while participation is 54.4% and the full-time employment rate is 54.2%. Household income sits at the 34.6 percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation is decile 3, compared with economic resources at decile 7, while IRSD is decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. This gap is consistent with older households holding resources despite lower formal education levels.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
3,254
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.2%
Part-time
37.2%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
3,150
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
8.4%
Dwellings
2,709
Transport to Work
Moama is car-oriented: 80.2% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 3.5% who walk or cycle, while 11.5% work from home. That pattern is understandable across an area of 582.91 square kilometres with a density of 12.4 people per square kilometre, but it means daily errands and regional services are less convenient than in more compact centres. Moama Public School provides a local government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and compare nearby Echuca options for secondary schooling. Community participation is supported by a 15.9% volunteering rate, while 5.6% of residents need assistance. IRSAD is decile 5, close to the middle of the national scale. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Drive
80.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
11.5%
Population Forecast
+2.25%/yr
(+181 people/yr)
EstablishedMoama's growth outlook is positive but shaped by an aging trajectory. The annual trend is 2.25%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 35.4% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 4.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 3.9 points, so future demand is likely to favour healthcare, local services and lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 57, although the separate shift measure is 35 and classified as Early signs. Development activity reached 413 applications in 12 months. Growth should therefore remain stronger than a flat-growth trajectory, but its benefits will depend on whether housing and services keep pace with older residents and incoming households.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+25
Net Internal / yr
+265
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +52% since 2011, Net internal migration +265/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 35%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moama a good suburb to live in?
Moama can suit households wanting detached homes, quieter density and access to regional services. The median age is 49, 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 80.2% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a highly walkable lifestyle. Nearby Echuca broadens service and schooling options.
What is the median house price in Moama?
Check recent Moama sales for the current median house price and compare similar dwelling types. The suburb is 87.2% separate houses, with 39.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $315 and the recorded mortgage figure is $1,627 per month, useful context when testing repayments against an asking price.
What schools are in Moama?
Moama Public School is a government primary school serving the suburb. Families should confirm the catchment for their exact address and compare nearby Echuca options, particularly for secondary years. The detached housing share is 87.2%, and the car-driver rate is 80.2%, so school travel is an important practical consideration.
Is Moama safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact street before making a decision, as safety can vary over time and by location. Moama covers 582.91 square kilometres and has a low density of 12.4 people per square kilometre, but density alone cannot establish whether a particular property is safe.
Is Moama good for property investment?
Moama has a $315 weekly rent, 20.6% renting households and a 12.9% vacancy rate. The vacancy level is higher than in a tight rental market, so investors should allow for tenant choice and possible longer letting periods. Growth is forecast at 2.25% annually, while 413 development applications in 12 months may add future competition.
How is Moama's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.25% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. Ten-year population change is 35.4%, while the trajectory is classified as Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the working share down 3.9 points. Gentrification is rated Active at 57.
What development is occurring in Moama?
Development activity reached 413 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses, sheds and alterations. This volume is higher than a low-activity market and may gradually expand housing choice. With growth forecast at 2.25% annually and gentrification rated Active at 57, buyers should check each property's approval status, timing and surrounding development.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Moama on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map