Mollymook Beach
A 35.1% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Mollymook Beach, alongside a resident base with a median age of 57. Detached homes make up 89.7% of dwellings, while 57.9% are owned outright and only 17.9% are rented. The suburb has 2,531 residents across 3.34 square kilometres, giving it a density of 757.2 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 27.6th percentile nationally, so the profile is more established and less income-rich than many coastal markets. Compared with nearby Mollymook and Ulladulla, buyers should treat vacancy and tenure as key local distinctions because 78.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover is 21.7%.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
2,531
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,247/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
67
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.2% having 3 bedrooms and 40.9% having 4 or more. Ownership is settled, with 57.9% owned outright, 23.3% under mortgage and 17.9% rented. The average mortgage payment is $1,700 per month, while mortgage costs absorb 31.5% of income, higher than the 30.5% rent-to-income measure. This suits buyers seeking a larger coastal home, but borrowing capacity and running costs matter more than apartment availability, given apartments account for only 2.6%. Compared with nearby Mollymook and Ulladulla, inspect insurance, maintenance and vacancy history because a 35.1% vacancy rate can reflect seasonal or holiday-home use.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.2% having 3 bedrooms and 40.9% having 4 or more. Ownership is settled, with 57.9% owned outright, 23.3% under mortgage and 17.9% rented. The average mortgage payment is $1,700 per month, while mortgage costs absorb 31.5% of income, higher than the 30.5% rent-to-income measure. This suits buyers seeking a larger coastal home, but borrowing capacity and running costs matter more than apartment availability, given apartments account for only 2.6%. Compared with nearby Mollymook and Ulladulla, inspect insurance, maintenance and vacancy history because a 35.1% vacancy rate can reflect seasonal or holiday-home use.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed picture. Rents average $380 a week and 17.9% of homes are rented, but vacancy is 35.1%, so gross rental assumptions should allow for seasonal demand, holiday letting and periods without a tenant. Development activity is material, with 64 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling work, demolition and alterations. That pipeline may improve existing stock, yet it can also add competition for tenants or buyers depending on the project mix. The 57.9% outright ownership share is higher than the 17.9% rental share, pointing to a stable owner base rather than a deep long-term rental market. The 21.7% turnover rate and 73.2% car-driver share support demand for practical, well-maintained homes with parking.
Development Activity
Total DAs
379
Last 12 Months
67
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-2.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mollymook Beach has an older profile, with a median age of 57, which is 17 years above the national comparison. Its average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 61.7% of families being couples without children and only 26.9% couples with children. The leading reported ancestries are English, Irish and Scottish, with counts of 1,194, 409 and 345 respectively. Overseas-born residents account for 15.3%, 6.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 30.9%, just 0.8 points above national. A 78.3% same-address rate supports a settled resident base, more suited to downsizers and established households than rapid-turnover renters.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.7%
Houses
7.6%
Townhouse
2.6%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is strongly detached and relatively spacious: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.2% contain 3 bedrooms and 40.9% contain 4 or more. The outright ownership share is higher than the rental share, at 57.9% versus 17.9%, while 23.3% are mortgaged. The 2.2-person average household size means some larger homes may be occupied below their full bedroom capacity, which can help explain the high 35.1% vacancy rate. Mortgage costs average $1,700 per month and absorb 31.5% of income, higher than the 30.5% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby Mollymook and Ulladulla, buyers should assess whether a property is a permanent residence, holiday home or investment because tenure and vacancy can materially change its practical value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$681
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
35.1%
Unoccupied
579
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.5% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.9%
Couples with children
61.7%
Couples, no children
11.2%
Single parent
758
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated across healthcare, education and construction, which account for 15.6%, 14.5% and 13.9% of local jobs, followed by professional and technical work at 9.7% and hospitality at 8.2%. The occupation mix includes 216 professionals, 154 trades workers, 129 community and personal service workers, 123 managers and 108 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 2.3%, while the participation rate is 44.7%, reflecting a large group outside the labour force. Full-time employment is 46.4%, with 440 people working full time and 431 part time. Household income sits at the 27.6th percentile nationally, below the national median, so local demand is supported by essential services and trades as much as by professional salaries.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
971
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.4%
Part-time
45.4%
Participation
44.7%
Employed
949
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.9%
Postgraduate
6.8%
Born Overseas
15.3%
Dwellings
1,072
Transport to Work
Day-to-day access is car-oriented: 73.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.6% who walk or cycle, while 19.6% work from home. That pattern matters because households without a car may face more friction for shopping, appointments and daily services. The local population is compact at 2,531 people across 3.34 square kilometres, and volunteering reaches 21.5%, supporting neighbourhood participation. A suburb-level crime rate and SEIFA decile are not stated, so current NSW Police incidents and local service access should be checked before making a safety or disadvantage judgement. Compared with a transit-led suburb, private vehicle access is likely more important here.
Drive
73.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
19.6%
Growth Outlook
Near-term change is visible through 64 development applications in 12 months, a substantial pipeline relative to 2,531 residents. The examples include demolition, dwelling work and alterations, suggesting renewal of existing homes as well as incremental additions rather than a single large project. Population stability is also evident in the 78.3% same-address rate and 21.7% turnover rate. That pattern points to gradual change, while the 35.1% vacancy rate may make the suburb feel more seasonal than its permanent population suggests. Compared with a fast-growth estate, Mollymook Beach needs its annual growth rate, migration driver and gentrification stage checked before application volume is treated as evidence of a population surge.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
Mollymook Beach sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mollymook Beach's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mollymook Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mollymook Beach a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Mollymook Beach suits buyers seeking a quieter, detached coastal setting: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.9% are owned outright and the median age is 57. Car dependence is high at 73.2%, while 35.1% vacancy can make the area feel seasonal compared with a conventional year-round suburb.
What is the median house price in Mollymook Beach?
A reliable median house price should be checked against current local sales rather than inferred from tenure data. Useful context is that 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.9% are owned outright and 35.1% vacancy may make coastal sales and rental indicators more variable than in a standard residential market.
What schools are in Mollymook Beach?
There are 0 schools within Mollymook Beach itself. Families should check nearby Ulladulla and Mollymook options, then confirm the exact enrolment zone for the address. The suburb's median age is 57 and average household size is 2.2, so households should assess school access alongside transport and daily service needs.
Is Mollymook Beach safe?
Mollymook Beach should not be labelled safe or unsafe without checking current NSW Police incident data. The suburb has 2,531 residents, and 73.2% of workers drive, so compare incidents by location, time and common travel routes. A current local check is more useful than relying on the absence of a published suburb-level crime rate.
Is Mollymook Beach good for property investment?
It can suit an investor who manages seasonal risk, but it is not a simple high-yield assumption. Rent is $380 per week, the rental share is 17.9% and vacancy is 35.1%. There were 64 development applications in 12 months. These figures justify conservative occupancy, maintenance and insurance estimates, with permanent-rental demand tested against holiday use.
How is Mollymook Beach's population changing?
Mollymook Beach has 2,531 residents today, with a median age of 57. Residential stability is high: 78.3% stayed at the same address and turnover is 21.7%. The 64 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renewal, but they do not by themselves establish a population surge. Compared with a younger growth corridor, change appears more gradual and tied to housing turnover.
What development is occurring in Mollymook Beach?
There were 64 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling modification, demolition and alterations to an existing home, including balcony, deck or patio work. The pattern suggests ongoing residential renewal rather than a clearly identified large estate, so buyers should check approvals and construction impacts for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mollymook Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map