Mollymook
A 38.3% vacancy rate is the clearest signal in Mollymook, sitting above what most permanent suburban markets experience and pointing to a strong holiday or seasonal housing role. The suburb has 1,195 residents, a median age of 55, and 87.4% separate houses, so its profile is older and more detached than many coastal apartment markets. Ownership is also high at 55.1% outright, while 32 development applications indicate ongoing change. Compared with nearby Ulladulla, Mollymook is more tightly coastal and leisure-oriented, with a smaller, lower-turnover feel: 78.4% stayed at the same address and 21.6% moved.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
1,195
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,346/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with separate houses at 87.4%, four-bedroom-or-larger homes at 43.6%, and three-bedroom homes at 44.2%. That mix suits households seeking space, but the 1.47 sq km footprint and 815.5 people per sq km mean land is relatively constrained compared with a spread-out inland suburb. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while rent is $375 a week; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, below the 27.9% rent-to-income figure. The 38.3% vacancy rate is far above a typical permanent-resident pattern, so buyers should test whether a property is suited to full-time living, holiday use or managed rental.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with separate houses at 87.4%, four-bedroom-or-larger homes at 43.6%, and three-bedroom homes at 44.2%. That mix suits households seeking space, but the 1.47 sq km footprint and 815.5 people per sq km mean land is relatively constrained compared with a spread-out inland suburb. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while rent is $375 a week; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, below the 27.9% rent-to-income figure. The 38.3% vacancy rate is far above a typical permanent-resident pattern, so buyers should test whether a property is suited to full-time living, holiday use or managed rental.
For Investors
Investment conditions are mixed. A weekly rent of $375 and 19.9% renting indicate a local rental market, but the 38.3% vacancy rate is much higher than a standard long-term residential setting and may reflect holiday homes or intermittent occupancy. That can support short-stay income in the right location while making long-term rental yield and leasing continuity less predictable. Development activity is material, with 32 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and a residential flat-building modification. Compared with a tightly supply-constrained market, this pipeline raises competition and approval risk, so investors should verify permitted use, insurance and actual settled rents.
Development Activity
Total DAs
288
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-38.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mollymook has an older resident base: the median age is 55, which is 15.0 years above the national comparison. Couples without children account for 57.9% of families, while average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents are 16.1%, 5.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 26.9%, 3.2 points below. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 520, 175 and 163, while Christianity and no religion record 603 and 496 people. This pattern helps explain high outright ownership at 55.1% and the relatively low 21.6% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.4%
Houses
7.1%
Townhouse
4.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 87.4%, compared with 4.3% apartments and 7.1% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is weighted to outright owners at 55.1%, followed by mortgages at 22.6% and renting at 19.9%, which reduces dependence on the private rental market compared with a renter-heavy suburb. The stock is also family-sized, with 44.2% of dwellings having three bedrooms and 43.6% having four or more. Mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, below the 27.9% rent-to-income figure, while 38.3% vacancy suggests many dwellings are not occupied year-round. Compared with nearby Ulladulla, Mollymook's coastal setting and detached mix are more pronounced.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $375.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$697
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
38.3%
Unoccupied
310
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.9%
Couples with children
57.9%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
356
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in service and community-facing sectors. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.3% with 63 workers, followed by education at 15.1% and 52 workers, while construction contributes 12.8% and 44 workers. Retail and hospitality each sit at 9.9% and 34 workers, underscoring the coastal visitor economy. Professionals number 103 and managers 95, higher than trades at 63 and labourers at 58, which points to a mixed skills base rather than a single industry. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, participation is 51.5%, and 242 workers are employed full-time versus 225 part-time. Healthcare's lead above retail and hospitality also fits Mollymook's older population.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
536
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.2%
Part-time
43.9%
Participation
51.5%
Employed
513
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.9%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
16.1%
Dwellings
493
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 69.6% travel as a car driver, compared with 3.1% who walk or cycle, while 21.3% work from home. That makes off-street parking, road access and reliable internet more important than in a denser, transit-led suburb. The compact 1.47 sq km area supports short local trips, but the 815.5 people per sq km density and 38.3% vacancy rate mean the feel can change between permanent-resident periods and peak visitor periods. Families should confirm school enrolment zones, transport times and local services against the exact address, including the number and sector of nearby schools. A 20.1% volunteering rate is above what a purely transient population would suggest, supporting local connection.
Drive
69.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
21.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth pressure is visible through 32 development applications in the latest 12-month window, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and a residential flat-building modification. That activity matters because Mollymook has only 1.47 sq km of land and a density of 815.5 people per sq km, so additions can change the local housing mix quickly. Residential stability remains strong, with 78.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 21.6%, which is lower than a highly mobile market. Compared with nearby Ulladulla, Mollymook's smaller coastal footprint makes redevelopment and visitor demand more noticeable, while the 38.3% vacancy rate signals that growth is not purely driven by permanent households.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
Mollymook sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mollymook's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mollymook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mollymook a good suburb to live in?
Mollymook suits residents who value a coastal setting, detached housing and a quieter age profile. The median age is 55, 87.4% of homes are separate houses and 69.6% of workers drive, so it is less suited to people seeking dense, transit-led living than larger regional centres. Check parking, services and school zones by address.
What is the median house price in Mollymook?
Use recent settled sales in postcode 2539 to establish the current median, as listing prices can sit above or below achieved results. Mollymook is 87.4% separate houses, 43.6% four-bedroom-plus and 55.1% outright owned, so compare like-for-like detached homes rather than relying on one advertised price.
What schools are in Mollymook?
School choices should be checked by exact address, including enrolment zones, travel time and whether the school is public, Catholic or independent. Mollymook covers 1.47 sq km and has an average household size of 2.3, but those figures do not identify a school's catchment. Compare nearby options and intake rules before signing a lease or contract.
Is Mollymook safe?
Assess safety with current NSW Police records, street lighting, pedestrian conditions and after-dark activity around the exact address. Mollymook has 1,195 residents and 69.6% of workers drive, so road exposure and parking conditions can matter as much as incident counts. Compare the immediate street with nearby routes rather than treating the whole 1.47 sq km suburb as identical.
Is Mollymook good for property investment?
It can suit an investor seeking coastal demand, but the risk profile is uneven. Weekly rent is $375, renting is 19.9% and vacancy is 38.3%, far above a conventional long-term rental setting. There were 32 development applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, so compare achievable long-term rent with holiday income, costs, insurance and approval conditions before buying.
How is Mollymook's population changing?
Population change looks steady rather than highly mobile. Of residents, 78.4% stayed at the same address and 21.6% turned over, while the suburb has 1,195 people and a median age of 55. Development activity is still visible through 32 applications in 12 months, so housing change may be more noticeable than resident churn. Compare future demand with permanent occupancy, not vacancy alone.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mollymook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map