Molong
A 10.1% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Molong's housing market, alongside a population of 2,595 spread across 420.99 sq km at 6.2 people per sq km. The suburb is dominated by detached homes, with 84.4% separate houses, while 41.1% are owned outright and 21.7% are rented. A median age of 43 sits 3 years above the national figure, and university attainment at 21.8% is 8.3 percentage points below the national level. Compared with nearby Manildra and Cudal, Molong's broad footprint and low density make housing and services more dispersed. Car travel is more common than public transport because 75.8% drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport.
Local council: Cabonne
Population
2,595
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,376/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
For buyers, Molong suits households seeking space rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 84.4% of dwellings, compared with 2.7% apartments, and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 41.0% slightly exceed 3-bedroom homes at 39.6%. The emphasis on larger homes matters because the local stock is geared to family living, not high-density formats. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,600 per month, with mortgage payments at 26.9% of household income, higher than the 19.6% rent-to-income ratio. Household income is $1,376 weekly and sits at the 39.1st percentile, so buyers should stress-test repairs and rates rather than judge affordability from the mortgage figure alone. Renters make up 21.7%, and the 10.1% vacancy rate gives purchasers a useful check on local demand.
For Buyers
For buyers, Molong suits households seeking space rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 84.4% of dwellings, compared with 2.7% apartments, and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 41.0% slightly exceed 3-bedroom homes at 39.6%. The emphasis on larger homes matters because the local stock is geared to family living, not high-density formats. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,600 per month, with mortgage payments at 26.9% of household income, higher than the 19.6% rent-to-income ratio. Household income is $1,376 weekly and sits at the 39.1st percentile, so buyers should stress-test repairs and rates rather than judge affordability from the mortgage figure alone. Renters make up 21.7%, and the 10.1% vacancy rate gives purchasers a useful check on local demand.
For Investors
Molong's investor case is income-oriented but vacancy-sensitive. Weekly rent is $270 and 21.7% of households rent, yet the 10.1% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market, so leasing speed and tenant demand deserve more weight than headline yield. Detached stock dominates at 84.4%, which can attract families, while 41.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage-to-income is 26.9% and rent-to-income is 19.6%, with neither stress flag triggered, suggesting existing household budgets are less stretched than in higher-cost markets. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months, including sheds and dwelling alterations with a pool, which points to ongoing property investment but not necessarily a large new rental pipeline. Compared with lower-vacancy towns, investors should allow for longer voids.
Development Activity
Total DAs
239
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-19.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Molong
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Molong has an older age profile than Australia, with a median age of 43, or 3 years above the national figure. University attainment is 21.8%, 8.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 5.1% of residents were born overseas, 16.5 points below the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,084, 332 and 270 respectively, giving the suburb an established Anglo-Celtic pattern rather than a high-migration profile. Christianity accounts for 1,636 responses and no religion for 701. Household size is 2.5 people, equal to the national comparison, and 78.3% stayed at the same address, higher than the 21.7% turnover rate. This settled profile is reinforced because most residents remain in place between moves.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.4%
Houses
2.8%
Townhouse
2.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Molong's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 84.4% of dwellings, compared with 2.7% apartments and 2.8% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom properties make up 41.0%, slightly higher than the 39.6% share for three-bedroom homes, while two-bedroom dwellings account for 16.6%. Tenure is split between 41.1% owned outright, 34.7% with a mortgage and 21.7% rented, so outright ownership is higher than mortgaged occupancy and nearly twice the rental share. The $270 weekly rent is paired with a 19.6% rent-to-income ratio, while mortgage-to-income is higher at 26.9%. This tenure pattern matters because a large outright-owner base can support stability but may reduce rental listings. A 10.1% vacancy rate is above what tightly held markets usually record, giving tenants more choice while making owners work harder on presentation and pricing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $270.
$470
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $475
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$727
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
109
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.6%
Couples with children
41.6%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
683
Total families
Economy & Employment
Molong's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 17.5% of industry jobs and ranks above agriculture at 12.2%. Public administration contributes 11.3%, education 10.7% and construction 9.9%, creating a mix of essential services, rural production and building work rather than dependence on one sector. The occupation profile is similarly broad: managers number 204, trades 193, professionals 182, clerical and administrative workers 143, and labourers 138. Full-time employment is 729, higher than part-time employment at 376, while unemployment is 1.9% and participation is 57.9%. This spread matters because healthcare, government, education and construction provide several employment anchors. Household income is $1,376 weekly, placing Molong at the 39.1st household income percentile, below higher-income regional centres. The 73 people employed away from home and 13.4% working from home suggest some commuting and remote-work flexibility alongside local jobs.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,201
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.9%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
57.9%
Employed
1,178
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.8%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
5.1%
Dwellings
965
Transport to Work
Molong's livability is shaped by low density and car access. At 6.2 people per sq km across 420.99 sq km, 75.8% of workers drive, compared with 0.5% using public transport; walking or cycling accounts for 6.2% and working from home for 13.4%. That pattern exists because a broad, low-density settlement makes private vehicles more practical than frequent transit. Molong Central School is the local Government Central/Community School, giving families 1 local school option within the suburb; enrolment zones, year levels and transport should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 22.9%, while 6.4% of residents need assistance, indicating civic participation alongside a measurable support requirement. Compared with denser centres, open space and private yards are easier to find, but daily errands are more car-dependent. Assess safety with current local police information, because population size and density do not by themselves establish crime risk.
Drive
75.8%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
6.2%
Work from Home
13.4%
Growth Outlook
Molong's growth picture is gradual rather than driven by dense new construction. The suburb has 2,595 residents across 420.99 sq km, producing a low density of 6.2 people per sq km, while 31 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Most sampled activity concerns sheds, dwelling alterations and a swimming pool, so the visible pipeline is more about upgrading existing properties than adding a large volume of homes. The pipeline matters because property improvements can lift local amenity without materially increasing housing supply. Housing turnover is 21.7%, below the 78.3% share who stayed at the same address, pointing to a settled base. Compared with denser regional centres, Molong has more physical capacity for expansion, but the 10.1% vacancy rate means demand should strengthen before rapid development becomes necessary. Population size, local housing activity and stable tenure together suggest incremental change rather than a sharp shift.
Population trend: Cabonne council area
Molong sits in the Cabonne council area. These are the council area's residents, not Molong's.
Residents 2025
13,915
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Molong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Molong a good suburb to live in?
Molong can suit buyers who value detached housing, space and a settled pace. It has 2,595 residents, 84.4% separate houses and 75.8% car commuting, so it is better suited to households comfortable with driving than people seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Molong?
Check recent local sales and agent evidence for the current median house price rather than relying on an estimate. Molong's weekly rent is $270, and 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, so compare like-for-like house sales.
What schools are in Molong?
Molong Central School is the local Government Central/Community School. Molong has 1 local school option, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport arrangements for the exact address before buying or renting.
Is Molong safe?
Assess safety using recent NSW Police incident information and local knowledge rather than assuming that a small population means low risk. Molong has 2,595 residents and a density of 6.2 people per sq km, but those figures do not measure crime.
Is Molong good for property investment?
Molong may suit investors seeking detached rental stock, but the 10.1% vacancy rate is a clear caution. Weekly rent is $270, renting is 21.7%, and 31 development applications in 12 months indicate activity. Test vacancy assumptions and maintenance costs before buying.
How is Molong's population changing?
Molong has 2,595 residents and appears relatively settled: 78.3% stayed at the same address, compared with a 21.7% turnover rate. Its median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, pointing to gradual household change rather than a highly mobile population.
What development is happening in Molong?
Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a new shed, a dwelling alteration and a swimming pool, so the pattern is weighted toward property upgrades rather than a clearly identified large housing estate. Check council approvals for address-specific changes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Molong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map