SA 5342 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Monash

Monash's most distinctive feature is its age profile: 47 years, 7 years above the national comparison, across a population of 1,110. The settlement is strongly detached, with 96.5% separate houses, while 11.8% vacancy points to a looser property market than tightly held metro suburbs. A crime rate of 19.8 per 1,000 supports a relatively quiet setting. Compared with nearby Berri and Barmera, Monash reads as a low-density Riverland locality with established wealth, an aging resident base and slower change rather than a growth-frontier profile.

Local council: Unincorporated SA (68% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Monash urban fabric map

Population

1,110

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,488/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

213.24 km²· 5.2 people/km²· Family income $1,695/wk

Monash suits buyers seeking conventional houses and more space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, with 52.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.7% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,148 equates to 17.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $230, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. A current median house price is unavailable, so purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the local choice is more focused on detached family housing and larger blocks.

For Buyers

Monash suits buyers seeking conventional houses and more space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, with 52.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.7% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,148 equates to 17.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $230, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. A current median house price is unavailable, so purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the local choice is more focused on detached family housing and larger blocks.

For Investors

Rental investors need to balance affordable holding costs against a high 11.8% vacancy rate. Only 12.5% of households rent, and weekly rent is $230, so the tenant pool may be narrower than in larger regional centres. Rent growth of 13.9% provides some recent momentum, but the annual trend is -0.05%, migration is classified as Balanced and the gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage. Twenty development applications indicate ongoing property activity, although examples include a patio, garage and zoning change rather than confirmed dwelling additions. Compared with tighter rental markets, conservative vacancy and rental-growth assumptions are appropriate.

Development Activity

Total DAs

127

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
17
Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
New Dwelling
4
Subdivision
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Monash

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Monash Primary and Preschool

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Monash has a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison, and its aging profile is reinforced by 84.2% of residents staying at the same address. University participation is 15.2%, or 14.9 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 10.3%, 11.3 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 476 people, followed by German at 155 and Scottish at 78; Greek ancestry counts 71. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 544, ahead of Christianity at 447. Compared with nearby Berri and Barmera, Monash presents a more settled, older profile with household size at 2.5 people.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
19.3%
45-64
35.2%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
8.9%
3 bed
52.4%
4+ bed
37.7%

Dwelling Structure

96.5%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.8% Mortgage 44.8% Rent 12.5% Other 2.9%

Monash's tenure pattern is concentrated in established owner-occupied housing. Outright ownership is 39.8%, mortgage ownership is 44.8% and renting is 12.5%, while 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 3.5% are semi-detached. The bedroom mix reinforces this form, with 52.4% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.7% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $230 and the mortgage figure is $1,148 per month, with mortgage-to-income at 17.8% and rent-to-income at 15.5%. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Monash provides more detached housing because its low density and established blocks support family-sized homes. A current median sale price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable.

Mortgage / mo

$1,148

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$230

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$755

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.8%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
26
Punjabi
22

Ancestry

English
476
German
155
Scottish
78
Other
75
Greek
71
Irish
57

Household Composition

39.0%

Couples with children

46.0%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

328

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Monash's leading industry at 26.3% and 85 workers, followed by manufacturing at 13.6% and 44, and construction at 12.1% and 39. Public administration and education each account for 7.7% and 25 workers. The occupational mix includes 107 labourers, 103 managers, 99 trades workers and 63 professionals, reflecting a practical employment base rather than a strongly university-led one. Unemployment is 3.5% with participation at 67.3% across a labour force of 631. All four SEIFA measures sit at decile 8, placing area-level advantage above the national midpoint, while household income is at the 46.5 percentile. Compared with a higher-income professional suburb, this gap likely reflects Monash's older population and mixed industry structure.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

631

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.4%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

67.3%

Employed

609

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 107
Managers 103
Trades 99
Community/Personal 84
Professionals 63
Clerical/Admin 51
Sales 44
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.3%
Manufacturing 13.6%
Construction 12.1%
Public Admin 7.7%
Education 7.7%

University

15.2%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

10.3%

Dwellings

424

Transport to Work

Monash's 213.24 square kilometre area and density of 5.2 residents per square kilometre help explain its car-led daily life. About 85.1% of workers drive, compared with 3.6% who walk or cycle, while 8.6% work from home. One nearby government school provides primary education and preschool, so families should check enrolment zones and travel requirements against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 19.8 per 1,000, and IRSAD sits at decile 8, indicating area-level advantage above the national midpoint. Compared with denser town centres, Monash offers more space and quieter surroundings, but practical access depends more heavily on private transport.

Drive

85.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.6%

Work from Home

8.6%

Growth Outlook

Monash is following a slow-growth, aging trajectory. The forecast annual trend is -0.05%, migration is classified as Balanced and population change across the wider area is 4.1% over 10 years. The shift profile records a 10.6 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 6.0 point decline in the working share, which helps explain the subdued annual trend. Gentrification has a score of 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying, while rent growth is 13.9%. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, Monash is more likely to experience gradual change driven by established households and demographic aging than rapid expansion.

Population trend: Unincorporated SA council area

About 68% of Monash sits in Unincorporated SA; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Monash's.

Residents 2025

3,001

Growth, 5 yr average

-1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

22

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

19.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Monash compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 31%
Density
Bottom 49%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Monash a good suburb to live in?

Monash can suit households wanting a quiet, low-density setting. The median age is 47, the crime rate is 19.8 per 1,000 and 96.5% of homes are separate houses. Compared with denser regional centres, daily life is more car dependent, with 85.1% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Monash?

A current median house price for Monash is not available. Buyers can still assess the housing profile through 96.5% separate houses, 52.4% three-bedroom homes and weekly rent of $230. Compared with metro benchmarks, recent comparable sales should be checked carefully, particularly given the 11.8% vacancy rate.

What schools are in Monash?

Monash Primary and Preschool is the local option, providing government primary education and preschool. There is 1 listed local school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and travel requirements. Compared with larger centres, school choice within the suburb is narrower.

Is Monash safe?

Monash records 22 incidents, equal to a rate of 19.8 per 1,000 residents. That is a useful starting point for assessing local safety, although conditions can vary by street and time. Compared with any broader benchmark, review recent offences and speak with locals before deciding.

Is Monash good for property investment?

Monash may suit a long-term investor who accepts a slower-growth profile. Weekly rent is $230, vacancy is 11.8% and the annual trend is -0.05%, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with tighter rental markets, conservative assumptions are needed.

How is Monash's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 4.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased by 10.6 percentage points. Monash's current population is 1,110. Compared with younger growth corridors, this points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Monash on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA