Monterey
At 4,008.9 residents per sq km, Monterey packs 4,619 people into just 1.15 sq km, yet its profile is older and slower-growing than many established Sydney suburbs. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, while 40.3% of residents were born overseas, 18.7 percentage points higher than the national figure. Annual growth is forecast at -0.16%, reinforcing an aging trajectory. Near Sans Souci and Brighton-Le-Sands, Monterey combines apartments, semi-detached homes and houses with a strong Greek cultural presence. Household income sits at the 63.2nd percentile.
Population
4,619
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,785/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Monterey suits buyers who want several dwelling formats within a compact, established setting rather than a detached-house-only market. Separate houses account for 43.5% of homes, apartments 34.4% and semi-detached dwellings 21.6%, so buyers can compare space, maintenance and entry costs across different forms. The average mortgage payment is $2,600 per month, and mortgage costs absorb 33.6% of household income, higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income share. With 37.7% of homes owned outright and 30.4% carrying a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. A 2.5-person average household and 36.6% share of two-bedroom homes also support downsizer and smaller-household demand.
For Buyers
Monterey suits buyers who want several dwelling formats within a compact, established setting rather than a detached-house-only market. Separate houses account for 43.5% of homes, apartments 34.4% and semi-detached dwellings 21.6%, so buyers can compare space, maintenance and entry costs across different forms. The average mortgage payment is $2,600 per month, and mortgage costs absorb 33.6% of household income, higher than the 26.9% rent-to-income share. With 37.7% of homes owned outright and 30.4% carrying a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. A 2.5-person average household and 36.6% share of two-bedroom homes also support downsizer and smaller-household demand.
For Investors
Monterey presents a mixed investment picture. Rents average $480 per week, while 30.9% of households rent, creating a meaningful tenant base. The 7.4% vacancy rate leaves more leasing slack than a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for competition between properties and avoid assuming uninterrupted rent growth. Rents have risen 21.6%, substantially higher than the -0.16% annual population trend, which may support income performance but also raises affordability questions. Twenty-seven development matters were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling alterations and subdivision activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, although Monterey's aging trajectory points to a slower local expansion than higher-growth markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
161
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Monterey has an older age structure, with a median age of 44, or 4 years above the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 40.3%, 18.7 percentage points higher than the national figure, and 42.3% of residents have university qualifications, 12.2 points higher than the national comparison. Greek ancestry is especially prominent at 1,033 people, while Greek is spoken by 361 residents, followed by Arabic at 184. Christianity accounts for 3,087 people, compared with 778 reporting no religion and 310 Islam. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 82.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, higher than the 17.9% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
43.5%
Houses
21.6%
Townhouse
34.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Monterey's housing stock is more varied than a conventional detached-suburb pattern. Separate houses represent 43.5% of dwellings, apartments 34.4% and semi-detached homes 21.6%, giving buyers and renters more format choice than a house-dominated market. Ownership is split between 37.7% owning outright, 30.4% with a mortgage and 30.9% renting. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom category at 36.6%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 33.5% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes at 26.3%. Mortgage households face a 33.6% income burden, higher than the 26.9% rent burden, while the $480 weekly rent provides a clear comparison point for households weighing ownership against leasing. Nearby Sans Souci and Brighton-Le-Sands provide useful local comparisons when assessing dwelling type and tenure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $700
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$847
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
144
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.3%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
1,287
Total families
Economy & Employment
Monterey's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.1%, followed by professional and technical services at 10.1%, education at 10.1%, construction at 9.8% and finance at 8.2%. The occupational mix is similarly service-oriented, with 547 professionals, 364 managers and 359 clerical or administrative workers ahead of 222 trades workers. Unemployment is 4.7%, participation is 56.0% and 59.7% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits above the midpoint at the 63.2nd percentile, but the SEIFA measures are mixed: education and occupation ranks are in decile 7, IRSAD is also decile 7, IRSD is decile 5 and economic resources are decile 4. That gap suggests solid professional capacity alongside more uneven household financial resources.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
2,213
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.7%
Part-time
28.7%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
2,109
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.3%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
40.3%
Dwellings
1,812
Transport to Work
Monterey's compact 1.15 sq km footprint and density of 4,008.9 residents per sq km create a more urban setting than a low-density detached suburb. Car use dominates, with 52.1% driving to work, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. However, 40.5% work from home, which can reduce the importance of daily commuting and increase the value of local services and quiet housing. Social conditions are mixed but generally above the middle on the broader advantage scale: IRSAD is in decile 7, IEO is decile 7, IRSD is decile 5 and IER is decile 4. Check school catchments, transport connections and street conditions at the exact address, since practical access can vary across a dense neighbourhood.
Drive
52.1%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
40.5%
Population Forecast
-0.16%/yr
(-22 people/yr)
EstablishedMonterey is tracking as an established, aging suburb rather than a high-growth release area. The annual trend is -0.16%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 5.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the local age structure shifts older. The shift indicators show a 3.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share, a 1.5-point fall in the young share and a 1.6-point fall in the working share. Rent growth is 21.6%, which is much higher than the population trend. The current gentrification rating is 10, labelled Not gentrifying, while another shift measure records 29 and Early signs, suggesting limited but visible change rather than a broad transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+262
Net Internal / yr
-372
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -372/yr, Strong overseas inflow +262/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Monterey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monterey a good suburb to live in?
Monterey can suit residents seeking a compact, established suburb with varied housing and strong cultural identity. It has 4,619 residents, a median age of 44 and 40.5% working from home. Buyers should compare street noise, parking, transport and dwelling condition because 34.4% of homes are apartments.
What is the median house price in Monterey?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales rather than inferred from the suburb's mixed stock. Monterey has 43.5% separate houses, 21.6% semi-detached homes and 34.4% apartments, so compare like-for-like properties and check whether the result reflects houses, units or all dwellings.
What schools are in Monterey?
Monterey families should check nearby primary and secondary options by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 1.15 sq km, making travel-time comparisons practical, but sector, year-level availability and catchment rules should be confirmed before signing a lease or contract.
Is Monterey safe?
Assess safety at street level by checking current NSW Police information, lighting, parking and pedestrian activity at different times. Monterey's density is 4,008.9 residents per sq km, so apartment entrances, busy roads and quieter residential pockets may feel different within the compact 1.15 sq km area.
Is Monterey good for property investment?
Monterey has a 30.9% rental share, $480 weekly rent and a 7.4% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 21.6% is attractive, but the -0.16% annual population trend and 27 development matters mean investors should test vacancy, maintenance and future competition rather than rely on rent growth alone.
How is Monterey's population changing?
Monterey has an aging trajectory. The senior share rose 3.2 percentage points while the young share fell 1.5 points, and the wider area's population change is 5.9% over 10 years. Annual growth is forecast at -0.16%, with overseas migration the primary driver.
What languages are spoken in Monterey?
Greek is the most prominent recorded language, spoken by 361 residents, followed by Arabic at 184, Macedonian at 64, Serbian at 47 and Mandarin at 46. The overseas-born share is 40.3%, which is 18.7 percentage points higher than the national comparison.
What development is occurring in Monterey?
Twenty-seven development matters were recorded over 12 months. Examples include dwelling alterations, a subdivision and a swimming pool application. Buyers should check the immediate property's planning history and nearby approvals because small-scale changes can affect construction activity, privacy, parking and future competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Monterey on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map