Moonbi
Moonbi's most distinctive feature is its settled scale: 1,201 residents spread across 198.9 square kilometres, with a density of just 6.0 people per square kilometre. The median age of 50 is 10 years above the national comparison, while 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.4%. Housing is predominantly detached, with 90.1% separate houses, and household income sits at the 34.9th percentile. That stability matters because it supports a quieter, lower-density lifestyle. Compared with nearby Tamworth, Moonbi is more space-oriented and car-dependent.
Local council: Tamworth
Population
1,201
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,354/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Moonbi suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 6.6% apartments, while 46.8% have 3 bedrooms and 32.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,484 monthly and represent 25.3% of household income, above the 16.2% rent-to-income share. With 39.0% owning outright and 41.1% paying a mortgage, owner occupancy is strong. The housing mix is practical for families and older owners because larger blocks and detached homes are more common than compact formats.
For Buyers
Moonbi suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 6.6% apartments, while 46.8% have 3 bedrooms and 32.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,484 monthly and represent 25.3% of household income, above the 16.2% rent-to-income share. With 39.0% owning outright and 41.1% paying a mortgage, owner occupancy is strong. The housing mix is practical for families and older owners because larger blocks and detached homes are more common than compact formats.
For Investors
Moonbi has a small rental market, with 17.0% of households renting compared with 39.0% owning outright and 41.1% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $220 and vacancy is 5.7%, so investors should allow for a thinner tenant pool than in larger regional centres and test demand property by property. Fifteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating some local activity but a smaller pipeline than a major growth corridor. Healthcare accounts for 17.7% of jobs and construction 12.8%, which matters because rental demand is likely to follow access to local services, trades work and the wider Tamworth employment market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
63
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+62.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moonbi
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Moonbi has an older age profile, with a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 18.7%, or 11.4 percentage points below the national figure, while only 7.2% of residents were born overseas, 14.4 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 529 people, followed by Irish at 171 and Scottish at 146. Christianity accounts for 715 residents and no religion for 376. The average household size is 2.4, below the national comparison, and the older profile helps explain the strong residential continuity and modest household scale.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.1%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
6.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Moonbi's housing stock is detached-dominant: 90.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.6% apartments. The tenure split is weighted toward ownership, with 39.0% owned outright and 41.1% under mortgage, while 17.0% are rented. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.8% of stock and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 32.2%, both higher than the smaller 0 to 1 bedroom share of 7.8%. Household income is $1,354 weekly and the average household has 2.4 people. Compared with nearby Tamworth's more urban format, Moonbi is better suited to buyers prioritising land and detached housing because compact dwellings are less common.
Mortgage / mo
$1,484
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$660
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
26
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.4%
Couples with children
49.2%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
305
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moonbi's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.7% of jobs, followed by construction at 12.8%, education at 12.2%, manufacturing at 7.3% and retail at 5.8%. The occupational mix supports that pattern, with 89 people in trades, 83 professionals, 81 in clerical and administrative work, 59 labourers and 57 managers. The labour force numbers 537 people, participation is 53.0% and unemployment is 4.1%, while 60.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 34.9th percentile, below the national comparison point. This combination means local services and practical industries matter more than high concentrations of corporate employment.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
537
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
32.0%
Participation
53.0%
Employed
515
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.7%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
7.2%
Dwellings
424
Transport to Work
Moonbi is practical for residents with cars, with 74.6% driving to work compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 17.8% work from home, which can reduce daily travel but makes reliable home connectivity important. Moonbi Public School is the local government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and year levels against the exact address, particularly if secondary or non-government schooling is needed. Low density at 6.0 people per square kilometre supports a quieter setting, but car access is clearly higher than active or public transport use. No suburb crime rate is stated, so recent NSW Police incident information should be checked before making a street-level safety decision.
Drive
74.6%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
17.8%
Growth Outlook
Moonbi's recent growth signal is modest but visible, with 15 development applications recorded across the past 12 months. The suburb's population is 1,201 and its density is 6.0 people per square kilometre, so even small projects can affect the local housing mix more than in a dense urban area. Residential stability is strong: 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address, above the 18.4% turnover rate. The median age of 50 is also above the national comparison, which points to an aging resident base rather than rapid churn. Compared with Tamworth, future change is likely to be incremental because development activity is limited and the existing population is settled.
Population trend: Tamworth council area
Moonbi sits in the Tamworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moonbi's.
Residents 2025
66,403
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moonbi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moonbi a good suburb to live in?
Moonbi can suit households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. It has 1,201 residents, a median age of 50 and 90.1% separate houses. Car access is important because 74.6% drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Moonbi?
Use recent Moonbi sales to set a reliable price expectation rather than applying a broad regional estimate. The suburb is 90.1% separate houses, with 46.8% three-bedroom homes and 32.2% with 4 or more bedrooms, so the mix can materially affect any median between periods.
What schools are in Moonbi?
Moonbi Public School is the local government primary school. Confirm intake boundaries and available year levels before signing a contract, because there is 1 local school and only 1.2% of workers use public transport, making distance and car access relevant for families.
Is Moonbi safe?
Moonbi has 1,201 residents and a low density of 6.0 people per square kilometre, but those figures do not establish safety. Check recent NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and offence categories you care about, then compare patterns across at least 12 months.
Is Moonbi good for property investment?
Moonbi may suit investors seeking a low-cost regional rental market, but the tenant pool is smaller because only 17.0% of households rent. Weekly rent is $220, vacancy is 5.7% and 15 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so demand and resale depth need careful testing.
How is Moonbi's population changing?
Moonbi has 1,201 residents and a settled population profile. The median age is 50, while 81.6% stayed at the same address and 18.4% moved. That retention rate is above turnover, indicating slower residential churn than a rapidly changing suburb, with change likely to be incremental.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moonbi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map