Moonta Bay
Moonta Bay's defining contrast is a settled coastal profile alongside substantial housing availability: 2,633 residents live at a density of 564.2 people per square kilometre, while the median age of 59 is 19 years above the national figure. A 36.3% vacancy rate and 55.4% outright ownership point to a strong retiree and holiday-home presence, while 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 36.3% vacancy and 75.7% five-year stay rate give it a more settled, intermittent-use market than the broader coastal service-centre pattern around nearby Moonta and Wallaroo. The 18.0% rental share and household income at the 14.2nd percentile nationally make affordability important, but local services and car access matter as much as the coastal setting.
Local council: Copper Coast
Population
2,633
Median Age
59.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,033/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
126
For buyers, Moonta Bay suits households seeking detached space and a slower turnover rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.3% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 50.8% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes at 35.5%, so families and downsizers have more scope for established house formats than in unit-heavy suburbs. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $260, while mortgage commitments equal 29.1% of household income versus 25.2% for rent. Household income sits at the 14.2nd percentile nationally, making borrowing capacity more constrained than the dwelling mix alone suggests. Because vacancy is 36.3%, compare insurance, maintenance and coastal exposure before choosing between Moonta Bay, Moonta or Wallaroo.
For Buyers
For buyers, Moonta Bay suits households seeking detached space and a slower turnover rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.3% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 50.8% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes at 35.5%, so families and downsizers have more scope for established house formats than in unit-heavy suburbs. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $260, while mortgage commitments equal 29.1% of household income versus 25.2% for rent. Household income sits at the 14.2nd percentile nationally, making borrowing capacity more constrained than the dwelling mix alone suggests. Because vacancy is 36.3%, compare insurance, maintenance and coastal exposure before choosing between Moonta Bay, Moonta or Wallaroo.
For Investors
Moonta Bay's investment case is income-sensitive and dependent on the tenant segment. Weekly rent is $260 and 18.0% of households rent, but the 36.3% vacancy rate is far higher than a conventional low-vacancy rental market, which can create longer letting periods and seasonal volatility. Development activity is notable at 124 applications in 12 months, including detached homes and ancillary accommodation, so new supply may support amenity while also competing with older rentals. Growth is forecast at 1.81% a year and is driven by internal migration; the gentrification score is 32, classified as Early signs. Compared with a tightly held, low-supply suburb, investors should prioritise holding costs, property management and realistic occupancy assumptions over headline rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
771
Last 12 Months
126
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Moonta Bay has an older and more locally rooted population than the national pattern. The median age is 59, or 19 years above national, while university attainment is 16.2%, 13.9 percentage points below national and overseas-born residents are 12.2%, 9.4 points below. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below the national figure, and 65.1% of families are couples without children. English ancestry is reported by 1,207 people, followed by Scottish at 254, German at 253 and Irish at 206. No religion accounts for 1,208 responses and Christianity 1,197. This profile helps explain demand for lower-maintenance housing, health services and community activities more than child-focused growth. A 75.7% five-year stay rate is higher than the 24.3% turnover rate, reinforcing residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.3%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses make up 95.3% of dwellings, while 55.4% are owned outright, 25.6% carry a mortgage and 18.0% are rented. The bedroom profile is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 50.8% and 4 or more bedrooms at 35.5%, with only 12.8% in 2-bedroom dwellings. That mix is better suited to established households than to apartment-oriented markets, while the 36.3% vacancy rate can reflect holiday use, second homes or intermittent occupancy. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with rent of $260 per week, and mortgage costs are 29.1% of household income versus 25.2% for rent. Compared with nearby Moonta and Wallaroo, buyers should assess whether a property is a permanent residence or a seasonal asset before valuing its yield.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$260
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$553
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
36.3%
Unoccupied
632
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
23.6%
Couples with children
65.1%
Couples, no children
9.8%
Single parent
789
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moonta Bay's economy is anchored by care, education and practical services rather than high-income professional employment. Healthcare represents 24.9% of industry jobs with 114 workers, followed by Education at 16.6% and 76, Construction at 12.9% and 59, Retail at 7.6% and 35, and Public Administration at 5.0% and 23. Trades are the largest occupation group at 157, ahead of Community/Personal at 136 and Professionals at 114. Unemployment is 7.3%, participation is 40.6% and 50.9% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,033 weekly at the 14.2nd percentile nationally, consistent with IRSAD and IRSD both sitting in decile 2. The IEO decile of 1 is lower still, reflecting weaker educational and occupational advantage alongside an older population and 1,227 people outside the labour force.
Unemployment
7.3%
Labour Force
931
Unemployed
68
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.9%
Part-time
42.9%
Participation
40.6%
Employed
863
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.2%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
1,106
Transport to Work
Everyday mobility is car dependent: 85.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. A further 7.7% work from home, which may reduce some commuting but does not remove the need for a vehicle for shopping, health care and regional trips. The recorded crime rate is 19.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 50 total incidents, giving the suburb a lower-crime profile than locations recording materially higher rates. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 2, while volunteering is 22.3% and 8.2% of residents need assistance. School choices should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, with transport factored into the daily routine. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Moonta Bay trades convenience for quieter, lower-density living.
Drive
85.2%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
7.7%
Growth Outlook
Moonta Bay is on an aging growth path rather than a young-family expansion cycle. The annual trend is 1.81%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. Across the wider area, population change runs at 23.2% over 10 years, and the senior share has increased by 11.0 percentage points as the young share fell 3.3 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 32, so growth is more likely to come from retirees, lifestyle movers and incremental redevelopment than from a rapid employment boom. Real income growth of 12.9% and rent growth of 25.0% show a changing cost base, while affordability improved from 51.8% in 2011 to 46.6% in 2021. Compared with a faster-changing regional centre, the key issue is whether services and housing supply keep pace with an older resident base.
Population trend: Copper Coast council area
Moonta Bay sits in the Copper Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moonta Bay's.
Residents 2025
16,601
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
50
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
19.0
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moonta Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moonta Bay a good suburb to live in?
Moonta Bay can suit retirees, downsizers and buyers wanting detached housing near the coast. The median age is 59, 55.4% of homes are owned outright and 85.2% of commuters drive, so the lifestyle is settled and car-oriented. It is less suitable for households needing frequent public transport or a broad professional job market.
What is the median house price in Moonta Bay?
A current median house price is not available for Moonta Bay, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size, dwelling condition and coastal exposure. The housing profile is 95.3% separate houses, with 50.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.5% containing 4 or more. Those proportions can make the suburb behave differently from apartment-heavy markets.
What schools are in Moonta Bay?
School choices should be confirmed against the exact Moonta Bay address because enrolment zones and transport arrangements can vary. Public transport accounts for just 0.4% of journeys, while 85.2% are made by car driver, so families should allow for driving or organised transport. The median age of 59 means household demand is more weighted to established residents than to young families.
Is Moonta Bay safe?
Moonta Bay recorded 50 incidents, equivalent to 19.0 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime assessment compared with locations recording materially higher rates, although safety varies by street, season and property occupancy. With a 36.3% vacancy rate, owners should still secure holiday homes and check lighting, access and local conditions before buying or renting.
Is Moonta Bay good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $260 and 18.0% of households rent, but vacancy is 36.3%, much higher than a tight long-term rental market. Development activity reached 124 applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 1.81% annually and driven by internal migration. The numbers favour careful cash-flow and occupancy testing rather than assuming strong year-round demand.
How is Moonta Bay's population changing?
Moonta Bay is ageing while still growing. The annual trend is 1.81%, internal migration is the primary driver and the wider area's 10-year population change is 23.2%. The senior share rose 11.0 percentage points, the young share fell 3.3 points and the trajectory is labelled Aging. That combination points to continued demand from older movers rather than rapid young-family expansion.
What development is happening in Moonta Bay?
Development activity is substantial, with 124 applications over 12 months, including detached dwellings, sheds, pools and ancillary accommodation. This may improve housing choice and local amenity, but it can also add competition for older rental stock. Because vacancy is already 36.3% and the suburb is 95.3% separate houses, investors should distinguish permanent homes from holiday or intermittent-use projects when assessing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moonta Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map