Moorak
A 73.3 sq km locality supports 1,412 residents at a low density of 19.3 people per sq km, while 74.1% are male and the median age is 42, two years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Mount Gambier, Moorak has a more rural, detached profile: 91.8% of homes are separate houses and 82.5% of residents drive to work. Household income sits at the 75.2 percentile, yet population change across the wider area is -3.7% over ten years. The setting suits buyers seeking space, but aging and slow growth matter more than urban expansion.
Local council: Grant
Population
1,412
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,006/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Homebuyers in Moorak are choosing a detached, family-sized pattern rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, with 55.1% having 3 bedrooms and 37.9% having 4 or more. The tenure split is mortgage-heavy: 48.4% are paying off a loan, compared with 43.7% owning outright and only 6.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,400 equals 16.1% of household income, while weekly rent of $250 equals 12.5%, so neither reported housing stress flag is triggered. A suburb-level median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare individual Moorak sales with nearby Mount Gambier and check land, access and property condition.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Moorak are choosing a detached, family-sized pattern rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, with 55.1% having 3 bedrooms and 37.9% having 4 or more. The tenure split is mortgage-heavy: 48.4% are paying off a loan, compared with 43.7% owning outright and only 6.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,400 equals 16.1% of household income, while weekly rent of $250 equals 12.5%, so neither reported housing stress flag is triggered. A suburb-level median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare individual Moorak sales with nearby Mount Gambier and check land, access and property condition.
For Investors
Investor appeal is concentrated in low tenant demand rather than a deep rental market. Only 6.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 4.4%, so leasing speed and returns can vary sharply by property condition and tenant pool. Compared with more rental-oriented urban suburbs, Moorak requires conservative assumptions about vacancy and resale demand. Rents have grown 58.5%, but the current growth trend is -0.4% a year and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, which may not translate into immediate local demand. Twelve development applications in 12 months point to modest property activity, not a large construction pipeline. Detached homes dominate at 91.8%, supporting family demand but limiting apartment-style diversification.
Development Activity
Total DAs
97
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moorak
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Moorak Primary School
Demographics
Moorak has an older, settled profile. The median age is 42, 2 years above national, and 87.9% of residents stayed at the same address, leaving turnover at 12.1%. University attainment is 19.9%, 10.2 points below national, while overseas-born residents are 9.4%, 12.2 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, with couples with children at 47.0% and couples without children at 44.7%. Compared with nearby Mount Gambier and Worrolong, Moorak is more settled and Anglo-leaning: English ancestry counts 315 people, with Scottish 106, German 73 and Irish 70. No religion, at 374 people, and Christianity, at 319, are the largest reported affiliations.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.8%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Households are predominantly in separate homes, with 91.8% detached and a strong three-to-four-plus bedroom mix: 55.1% have 3 bedrooms and 37.9% have at least 4. Ownership is split between 43.7% outright and 48.4% with a mortgage, while just 6.3% rent. That pattern reflects a long-term, family-oriented housing base rather than a high-turnover rental market. The $1,400 monthly mortgage measure equals 16.1% of household income, and $250 weekly rent equals 12.5%, with neither stress flag triggered. Household income of $2,006 a week sits at the 75.2 percentile, above the midpoint, although a current median house price is not available. Compared with urban options in Mount Gambier, Moorak gives buyers more detached-space exposure but fewer tenure options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,400
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$817
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
12
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.0%
Couples with children
44.7%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
219
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moorak's employment base is spread across healthcare at 15.7% and 38 workers, construction at 14.5% and 35, agriculture at 12.0% and 29, education at 10.7% and 26, and retail at 9.1% and 22. That mix fits a small regional economy where essential services, building work, farms and local trade support jobs. Trades lead occupations at 69 people, followed by managers at 66, professionals at 63, clerical and administration at 55, and labourers at 51. Unemployment is 2.4%, full-time employment is 56.7% and participation is 32.9%, with 802 people outside the labour force. Economic position is mixed: IEO is decile 4, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 5. Compared with a higher-decile area, the figures suggest capability alongside socioeconomic variation.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
416
Unemployed
10
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.7%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
32.9%
Employed
406
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
1.2%
Born Overseas
9.4%
Dwellings
257
Transport to Work
Livability is car-oriented and low-density. The area covers 73.3 sq km at 19.3 people per sq km, and 82.5% of residents drive to work; only 3.1% walk or cycle and 8.9% work from home. That makes private vehicle access important for jobs, shopping and services, especially where trips extend beyond Moorak. Moorak Primary School is the local government primary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan for broader school access as children age. Recorded crime was 24 incidents, or 17.0 per 1,000 residents, a useful comparison point for households assessing lower-density living. IRSAD is decile 5 and need for assistance is 2.8%, or 20 people, indicating a middle-range socioeconomic setting rather than a top-decile one. Compared with more urban Mount Gambier, the trade-off is space and quiet for greater reliance on driving.
Drive
82.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
8.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is subdued and aging-led. The annual trend is -0.4%, while population change across the wider area is -3.7% over ten years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 6.0 points, while young and working shares are each down 2.2. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but it has not outweighed the broader decline. Compared with faster-growing regional markets, Moorak depends more on existing households than major expansion. Gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift reading is 43 and Early signs. Affordability moved from 22.4 in 2011 to 24.0 in 2021, while rent growth reached 58.5%.
Population trend: Grant council area
Moorak sits in the Grant council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moorak's.
Residents 2025
9,223
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
24
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
17.0
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moorak compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moorak a good suburb to live in?
Moorak suits households wanting detached space and a quieter setting. It has 1,412 residents, 91.8% separate houses and 82.5% car commuting. The trade-off is low density at 19.3 people per sq km and a greater need to drive for services, shopping and education outside the locality.
What is the median house price in Moorak?
A current median house price is not available for Moorak, so buyers should avoid relying on a suburb-wide estimate. Compare recent sales individually, checking land size, dwelling condition and access. The housing profile is 91.8% separate houses, with 55.1% three-bedroom homes and 37.9% four-plus-bedroom homes.
What schools are in Moorak?
Moorak has Moorak Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address and plan transport for secondary schooling. The suburb has 1,412 residents and 82.5% car commuting, making vehicle access relevant for wider education trips.
Is Moorak safe?
Recorded crime was 24 incidents, equal to 17.0 per 1,000 residents. That provides a useful benchmark when comparing Moorak with other locations, although safety can vary by road and property. The suburb's low density is 19.3 people per sq km, so residents should still use normal security measures.
Is Moorak good for property investment?
Moorak can suit a selective investor, but the rental market is small: 6.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 4.4%. Rents have grown 58.5%, yet annual growth is -0.4%, so compare yield, vacancy risk and resale demand rather than assuming continued uplift.
How is Moorak's population changing?
Moorak's population is 1,412 today, while population change across the wider area is -3.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.4%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.0 points and the young share down 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moorak on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map