NSW 2340 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Moore Creek

Moore Creek stands out for its high-income, large-home profile: household income sits at the 92.5th percentile and 83.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Its 2,868 residents spread across 108.7 square kilometres, producing a low density of 26.4 people per square kilometre. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national figure, while average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Compared with nearby Tamworth, Moore Creek is more low-density and car dependent because 74.1% of workers drive and only 0.2% use public transport.

Local council: Tamworth

Moore Creek urban fabric map

Population

2,868

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,523/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

171

108.7 km²· 26.4 people/km²· Family income $2,643/wk

Moore Creek suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a relatively strong borrowing base. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, while 83.5% have four or more bedrooms, making the area more oriented to families and acreage-style living than compact housing. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs equal to 19.8% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the national average, household size is 0.7 higher at 3.2 people, which helps explain demand for larger homes. Buyers should assess recent comparable sales carefully because block size and dwelling condition can vary widely.

For Buyers

Moore Creek suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a relatively strong borrowing base. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, while 83.5% have four or more bedrooms, making the area more oriented to families and acreage-style living than compact housing. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs equal to 19.8% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the national average, household size is 0.7 higher at 3.2 people, which helps explain demand for larger homes. Buyers should assess recent comparable sales carefully because block size and dwelling condition can vary widely.

For Investors

An investment case in Moore Creek is shaped more by owner-occupier demand than by a large rental pool. Only 5.5% of households rent, compared with 60.7% paying a mortgage and 33.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.9%, so leasing conditions should be tested against the exact property rather than assumed from the suburb-wide position. Development activity is notable, with 171 applications recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling house, shed and swimming pool. The low renter share can support stable ownership patterns, but it may also limit the depth of tenant demand compared with more rental-oriented parts of Tamworth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

797

Last 12 Months

171

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
91
Garage / Carport / Shed
84
Swimming Pool / Spa
74
Renovation / Extension
18
Subdivision
8
Other
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5

Demographics

Moore Creek has a settled, mostly Australian-born population with a strong English, Scottish and Irish ancestry profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,239 residents, followed by Scottish at 367 and Irish at 291, while Christianity counts 1,912 people and no religion 809. Overseas-born residents make up 5.9%, which is 15.7 percentage points below the national figure. University attainment is 28.4%, or 1.7 points below national, while the median age of 37 is 3 years younger. Average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national, because couples with children account for 57.5% of families and couples without children represent 34.7%.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.2%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
24.5%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
2.1%
3 bed
13.6%
4+ bed
83.5%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.0% Mortgage 60.7% Rent 5.5% Other 0.8%

Housing in Moore Creek is overwhelmingly detached and family sized. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 83.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 13.6% containing three bedrooms. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 60.7%, followed by outright owners at 33.0%, while only 5.5% rent. Compared with the national household pattern, average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 higher, supporting the preference for larger floorplans. Mortgage costs of $2,167 per month equal 19.8% of household income, and weekly rent of $450 equals 17.8%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,057

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

36

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,239
Scottish
367
Irish
291
German
142
Other
115
Ancestry NS
81

Household Composition

57.5%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

8.2%

Single parent

828

Total families

Economy & Employment

Moore Creek has a highly employed workforce, with 1,602 people in the labour force, a participation rate of 75.9% and unemployment of 1.7%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.6%, or 242 workers, followed by Education at 15.9% and 170 workers, Public Administration at 10.7% and 115, Construction at 10.3% and 110, and Retail at 5.5% and 59. The leading occupations are Professionals with 366 people, Trades with 231, Managers with 228 and Clerical or Administrative workers with 210. Household income ranks above the national midpoint at the 92.5th percentile, because employment is concentrated in skilled, public-facing and professional sectors.

Unemployment

1.7%

Labour Force

1,602

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

63.9%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

75.9%

Employed

1,575

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 366
Trades 231
Managers 228
Clerical/Admin 210
Community/Personal 172
Sales 139
Labourers 109
Machinery/Drivers 93

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 15.9%
Public Admin 10.7%
Construction 10.3%
Retail 5.5%

University

28.4%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

5.9%

Dwellings

884

Transport to Work

Moore Creek is structured around private vehicles and spacious, low-density living. Car drivers account for 74.1% of commuting, compared with only 0.2% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, because services and employment are spread across 108.7 square kilometres at a density of 26.4 people per square kilometre. Working from home is relatively significant at 19.3%, which can reduce daily travel for some households. Community participation is also evident through a 19.2% volunteering rate, while 2.8% report needing assistance. Average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national, reinforcing the area's family-oriented character compared with smaller-household urban locations.

Drive

74.1%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

19.3%

Growth Outlook

Regional growth signals are active rather than purely speculative, with 171 development applications recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling house, shed and swimming pool. Moore Creek has 2,868 residents and 77.9% stayed at the same address, versus 22.1% turnover, suggesting an established base alongside ongoing property activity. With 108.7 square kilometres and density of 26.4 people per square kilometre, change is likely to be shaped by dispersed approvals, larger lots and road access rather than uniform infill. Compared with a compact urban suburb, this pattern points to gradual, property-by-property change across a broad rural-residential setting.

Population trend: Tamworth council area

Moore Creek sits in the Tamworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moore Creek's.

Residents 2025

66,403

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Moore Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Moore Creek a good suburb to live in?

Moore Creek can suit households wanting space, privacy and larger detached homes. The suburb has 2,868 residents across 108.7 square kilometres, with 100.0% separate houses and 83.5% containing four or more bedrooms. It is more car dependent than urban areas, with 74.1% driving to work and 0.2% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Moore Creek?

A current median house price cannot be stated responsibly without recent settled-sale evidence. Moore Creek is 100.0% separate houses and 83.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so land size, dwelling scale and condition can shift sale results substantially. Compare several recent sales rather than relying on one headline figure.

What schools are in Moore Creek?

School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone. Moore Creek spans 108.7 square kilometres, so travel distance can vary substantially across the suburb. Families should confirm nearby government, Catholic and independent options, along with eligibility requirements, before choosing a property.

Is Moore Creek safe?

For a current safety view, check NSW Police incident information and visit the area at different times. Moore Creek has 2,868 residents, a 19.2% volunteering rate and 2.8% reporting a need for assistance. Those community measures provide context but should not be treated as a substitute for current, address-specific crime checks.

Is Moore Creek good for property investment?

Moore Creek may suit investors targeting detached family housing, but the tenant pool is small at 5.5% renters. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 3.9% and 171 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare the property's likely yield, maintenance costs and tenant demand with nearby Tamworth before proceeding.

How is Moore Creek's population changing?

Moore Creek has 2,868 residents, with 77.9% staying at the same address and 22.1% turning over. Development activity reached 171 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing property change alongside a settled base. Because the suburb covers 108.7 square kilometres, change is likely to be uneven across different roads and rural-residential pockets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Moore Creek on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW