Moorebank
Household incomes sit at the 83.7th percentile nationally, giving Moorebank a stronger earnings profile than many established suburban markets. Its 11,408 residents have a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, while 34.6% were born overseas and 82.3% of homes are separate houses. The 3.1-person average household size is 0.6 higher than the national comparison, supporting Moorebank's family and mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Liverpool's more town-centre-oriented setting, Moorebank is more detached and residential, while Chipping Norton provides a similar southwest Sydney point of reference.
Population
11,408
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,201/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
136
Moorebank suits buyers prioritising space, with 82.3% of dwellings being separate houses, 14.0% semi-detached and only 3.7% apartments. Larger households are well catered for because 53.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 represents 26.2% of household income, higher than the 22.7% rent-to-income share but below the usual 30% mortgage-stress benchmark. A current median house price is not available here, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully and allow for the suburb's worsening affordability trend.
For Buyers
Moorebank suits buyers prioritising space, with 82.3% of dwellings being separate houses, 14.0% semi-detached and only 3.7% apartments. Larger households are well catered for because 53.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 represents 26.2% of household income, higher than the 22.7% rent-to-income share but below the usual 30% mortgage-stress benchmark. A current median house price is not available here, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully and allow for the suburb's worsening affordability trend.
For Investors
Moorebank's rental profile is supported by a $500 weekly rent, a 4.2% vacancy rate and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Renting accounts for 22.8% of households, lower than the 48.9% mortgage-holder share, so the market is more owner-occupier-led than tenant-led. Development activity is notable, with 130 applications recorded across 12 months, including multi-dwelling housing and subdivision examples. This pipeline may expand rental choice, while the 38.9% rent growth measure suggests sustained pressure on tenants. Investors should test achievable yield against the detached housing mix and monitor whether new supply outpaces demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
740
Last 12 Months
136
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moorebank
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Moorebank has a median age of 36, 4 years younger than the national comparison, and a university qualification rate of 36.8%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 34.6%, or 13.0 percentage points more than nationally, with Lebanese, Chinese and Greek ancestries prominent alongside English ancestry. Arabic is the leading listed language at 583 people, followed by Greek at 229 and Hindi at 108. Christianity numbers 6,605 residents and Islam 1,094, while 1,948 report no religion. Household size is 3.1, higher than national levels, and 83.8% stayed at the same address over the reference period, indicating established local ties alongside cultural variety.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.3%
Houses
14.0%
Townhouse
3.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Moorebank's tenure structure is firmly owner-occupier oriented: 48.9% of households have a mortgage and 27.7% own outright, compared with 22.8% renting and 0.6% in other tenure arrangements. The mortgage share is higher than the outright ownership share, reflecting a substantial active-buyer segment. Housing is more detached than apartment-based, with 82.3% separate houses versus 3.7% apartments and 14.0% semi-detached dwellings. Bedrooms follow the same pattern, with 53.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.4% containing 3. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure is higher than the $500 weekly rent measure, while mortgage and rent-to-income figures of 26.2% and 22.7% remain below common stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$843
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
155
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.1%
Couples with children
26.9%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
3,092
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moorebank combines relatively strong household resources with a broad employment base. Healthcare leads local industry at 15.0%, or 502 workers, followed by Education at 11.9% and 398, Construction at 8.9% and 299, Professional/Tech at 8.7% and 291, and Finance at 7.6% and 253. The largest occupation group is Professionals at 1,142, followed by Clerical/Admin at 871, Managers at 710, Trades at 621 and Community/Personal roles at 421. Labour-force participation is 59.8%, unemployment is 4.8%, and 57.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks above the national middle at the 83.7th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: IER is in decile 9, while IEO and IRSD are both decile 6 and IRSAD is decile 7, suggesting strong economic resources alongside more varied education and disadvantage conditions.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
5,169
Unemployed
248
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
25.9%
Participation
59.8%
Employed
4,921
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.8%
Postgraduate
9.1%
Born Overseas
34.6%
Dwellings
3,525
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Moorebank is strongly car-oriented because 82.3% of homes are separate houses and public transport is used by only 1.9% of residents, compared with 48.0% who drive. Walking or cycling accounts for 1.7%, while 45.3% work from home, a much higher share than public transport use. Two local government schools provide a basic school mix: one primary school, Nuwarra Public School, and one secondary school, Moorebank High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect access. An IRSAD decile of 7 places the suburb above the midpoint, while safety decisions should rely on current street-level checks and NSW Police information rather than assumptions about the whole suburb.
Drive
48.0%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
45.3%
Population Forecast
+1.56%/yr
(+348 people/yr)
EstablishedMoorebank is forecast to grow at 1.56% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver and the wider area's trajectory described as Growing (all ages). Population change across the wider area is 33.0% over 10 years, while rent growth reaches 38.9%, indicating that demand is rising faster than affordability is improving. Affordability worsened from 57.3 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 4.7%. The main gentrification measure scores 12 and is classified as Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records a score of 35 and Early signs. Together, these signals point to sustained demographic expansion without a settled gentrification outcome.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+169
Net Internal / yr
+16
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +37% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moorebank compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moorebank a good suburb to live in?
Moorebank suits households wanting space, with 82.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 53.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 36, household income ranks at the 83.7th percentile, and 2 local government schools support family living. Car dependence is high, with 48.0% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Moorebank?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because it is not available here. The key housing measures are a $500 weekly rent and a $2,500 monthly mortgage figure. Mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income, so buyers should compare repayments with recent comparable sales and their own deposit position.
What schools are in Moorebank?
Moorebank has 2 listed government schools: Nuwarra Public School for primary students and Moorebank High School for secondary students. Enrolment depends on the exact address and current catchment rules, so families should confirm eligibility before signing a lease or purchase contract.
Is Moorebank safe?
A single suburb-wide safety label is not reliable without a current crime rate and street-level context. Review NSW Police information for the latest incidents, visit the address at different times, and check lighting and access around the home. Moorebank has 45.3% of residents working from home, but that figure is not a safety measure.
Is Moorebank good for property investment?
Moorebank has several investor positives: weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 4.2%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity reached 130 applications over 12 months, so future supply needs monitoring. Renting accounts for 22.8%, below the 48.9% mortgage-holder share, making this a predominantly owner-occupier market.
How is Moorebank's population changing?
The wider area's population change is 33.0% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.56%. The trajectory is Growing (all ages), and overseas migration is the primary driver. The median age is 36, while the young share increased by 2.6 percentage points, indicating ongoing household formation alongside established residents.
What development is happening in Moorebank?
Development activity reached 130 applications in 12 months, including examples involving multi-dwelling housing and subdivision. This may gradually increase housing choice, although the 82.3% separate-house share means detached homes still dominate. Buyers and investors should check the exact street for approvals, construction timing and any effect on parking or local traffic.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Moorebank on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map