Moree
A population of 8,962 is spread across 3,870.55 sq km, giving Moree a low density of 2.3 people per sq km. Housing is strongly detached-house based, with 83.0% separate houses, while the 16.5% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in tighter markets. Moree's median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging. University qualification levels are 18.9%, or 11.2 percentage points below national, and the forecast trend is -0.81% annually. For buyers comparing Moree with nearby Narrabri or Inverell, the main distinction is its spacious, car-dependent setting rather than fast growth.
Population
8,962
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,575/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
58
Moree suits buyers prioritising detached homes and practical space, because 83.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.4% have 3 bedrooms while a further 35.3% have 4 or more. Mortgage indicators are relatively manageable locally, with a monthly figure of $1,326 and mortgage repayments equal to 19.4% of household income. Weekly rent is $230, representing 14.6% of income, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged. Compared with national household income, Moree sits near the midpoint at the 51.4th percentile. Buyers should still check recent settled sales, flood considerations and exact services because the locality covers 3,870.55 sq km.
For Buyers
Moree suits buyers prioritising detached homes and practical space, because 83.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.4% have 3 bedrooms while a further 35.3% have 4 or more. Mortgage indicators are relatively manageable locally, with a monthly figure of $1,326 and mortgage repayments equal to 19.4% of household income. Weekly rent is $230, representing 14.6% of income, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged. Compared with national household income, Moree sits near the midpoint at the 51.4th percentile. Buyers should still check recent settled sales, flood considerations and exact services because the locality covers 3,870.55 sq km.
For Investors
Moree has a rental profile that may appeal to investors seeking an established regional market, with 38.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $230. However, the 16.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets, so rent competition and tenant demand should be stress-tested rather than assumed. Development activity is visible, with 59 applications recorded over 12 months, although the examples include commercial and building works rather than confirmed dwelling additions. The forecast trend is -0.81% annually, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. An aging trajectory and a senior-share increase of 3.5% make tenant mix and long-term demand important considerations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
379
Last 12 Months
58
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-10.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moree
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Moree has 8,962 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household size of 2.4, which is 0.1 below the national figure. The age profile is changing, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.8 points, creating a more aging trajectory even though the current median age is below national. Only 7.8% of residents were born overseas, 13.8 points below national, while English ancestry is recorded for 2,652 people and Irish and Scottish ancestry for 785 and 639. Christianity has 5,036 adherents compared with 1,964 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Narrabri or Inverell, Moree's profile is notably locally rooted and less internationally mobile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.0%
Houses
13.9%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Moree's tenure mix is split between 31.4% owning outright, 26.7% paying a mortgage and 38.5% renting, with 3.4% in other arrangements. The dwelling stock is substantially more house-based than apartment-based: separate houses account for 83.0%, semi-detached homes 13.9% and apartments 2.3%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 43.4%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 35.3%, which fits the area's family and service-sector housing needs. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Moree provides more detached-house stock and less compact living. A 16.5% vacancy rate helps explain why renters may have more choice, while the affordability measure was broadly stable from 28.2% in 2011 to 27.8% in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,326
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $230.
$383
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $440 · units $300
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$851
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.5%
Unoccupied
586
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
2,052
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moree's employment base combines agriculture at 14.5% and 320 workers with education at 13.8% and 305, healthcare at 13.6% and 301, public administration at 10.4% and 229, and construction at 8.5% and 188. This spread matters because farming, public services and community needs support different parts of the local economy. Professionals number 619, managers 564, clerical and administrative workers 479, trades workers 462 and community or personal service workers 435. The labour force is 3,894, with unemployment at 3.9%, participation at 54.8% and full-time employment at 67.5%. Household income sits at the 51.4th percentile, yet IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in decile 2, below higher socioeconomic deciles.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
3,894
Unemployed
150
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.5%
Part-time
26.0%
Participation
54.8%
Employed
3,744
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.9%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
7.8%
Dwellings
2,944
Transport to Work
Moree is best suited to residents comfortable with car-based daily travel. Car drivers account for 78.9% of journeys, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling, while 8.7% work from home. This pattern reflects the locality's very large 3,870.55 sq km footprint and makes vehicle access important for services and work. Five nearby schools span three government primary schools, one government secondary college and one government school for specific purposes, including Moree Public School, Moree East Public School and Moree Secondary College. Check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 2, lower than higher socioeconomic deciles, and no suburb crime rate is available, so compare current police statistics before deciding.
Drive
78.9%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
8.7%
Population Forecast
-0.81%/yr
(-65 people/yr)
EstablishedMoree is an established, slow-growth locality: the forecast trend is -0.81% annually and population change across the wider area is -6.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 3.5 percentage points while the young share falls 1.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but that influence sits alongside a declining long-term trend rather than rapid expansion. Rental growth of 43.8% and real income growth of 18.7% have occurred while affordability remained broadly stable, moving from 28.2% in 2011 to 27.8% in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 25 and Early signs, while the current gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+22
Net Internal / yr
-80
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moree compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moree a good suburb to live in?
Moree can suit residents seeking detached housing, regional services and a slower pace, with 83.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 78.9% of commuters driving. Public transport use is only 0.5%, so it is better suited to households comfortable with car-based travel than highly transit-dependent residents.
What is the median house price in Moree?
A current median house price is not stated for Moree. For comparison, weekly rent is $230 and the reported monthly mortgage figure is $1,326. Separate houses make up 83.0% of dwellings, so buyers should check recent settled sales for the exact street, block size and bedroom mix.
What schools are in Moree?
Moree has 5 listed schools, all in the government sector. Options include Moree Public School, Moree East Public School, Moree Secondary College, Mallawa Public School and Barwon Learning Centre for specific purposes. The mix covers primary, secondary and specialist education, so families should confirm enrolment zones for an address.
Is Moree safe?
A suburb crime rate is not available for Moree, so a firm safety rating would be misleading. Compare current local police statistics and inspect the exact area before deciding, particularly because Moree covers 3,870.55 sq km and conditions can differ across a large locality.
Is Moree good for property investment?
Moree may suit investors who understand regional rental conditions, with 38.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $230. The 16.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets, while the forecast trend is -0.81% annually. Treat tenant demand, maintenance and resale liquidity as key checks.
How is Moree's population changing?
The wider-area forecast records population change of -6.5% over 10 years and an annual trend of -0.81%, indicating slow contraction rather than rapid growth. Moree's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What development is happening in Moree?
Moree recorded 59 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a truck depot, retail premises alterations and demolition, showing activity across commercial and building uses rather than a clearly stated wave of new dwellings. Check each approval's status, cost and dwelling count before relying on it for investment plans.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Moree on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map