SA 5043 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Morphettville

The suburb combines 55.1% separate houses with 25.4% semi-detached dwellings and 19.5% apartments, creating more tenure variety than a detached-only market. At 38.4%, renting is common, while 41.7% hold university qualifications, 11.6 percentage points above the national benchmark. Compared with nearby Glenelg and Marion, Morphettville reads as a more mixed, practical housing market, with density at 1,854.2 people per square kilometre and a median age of 39.

Morphettville urban fabric map

Population

3,686

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,414/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

1.99 km²· 1,854.2 people/km²· Family income $2,027/wk

The stock mix gives households alternatives to a conventional detached purchase, with 55.1% separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached homes and 19.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.1%, so the market leans toward family-sized layouts rather than the 28.0% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,667 monthly. Mortgage costs equal 27.2% of household income and rent-to-income is 21.2%, so reported housing stress is not flagged, although the purchase price is much higher than the 2025 median.

For Buyers

The stock mix gives households alternatives to a conventional detached purchase, with 55.1% separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached homes and 19.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.1%, so the market leans toward family-sized layouts rather than the 28.0% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,667 monthly. Mortgage costs equal 27.2% of household income and rent-to-income is 21.2%, so reported housing stress is not flagged, although the purchase price is much higher than the 2025 median.

For Investors

Investors get a meaningful renter base, with 38.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $300. Vacancy is 5.8%, which is higher than a tightly supplied rental market and means tenant demand should not be assumed uniformly across every property type. Rent growth of 42.2% supports the case for well-located, well-presented dwellings, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity is also material at 37 applications in 12 months, including a land division from 1 allotment into 3, so future supply deserves attention. Compared with a lower-turnover owner-occupier suburb, Morphettville's 29.5% turnover rate can create more leasing opportunities, but it also makes tenant retention and property condition important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

261

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-62.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
51
Deck / Pergola / Patio
17
Subdivision
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Renovation / Extension
5
Tree Removal
4
Commercial / Industrial
2
Demolition
2

Demographics

Morphettville has a median age of 39, about 1 year below the national benchmark, and an average household size of 2.2, 0.3 below the national figure. The profile is relatively university educated: 41.7% hold a degree, 11.6 percentage points above national, while 27.3% were born overseas, 5.7 points above national. English, Irish, Scottish and German ancestry counts are 1,355, 351, 281 and 267 respectively, with no religion recorded by 1,616 people compared with 1,479 identifying with Christianity. Because households are smaller and backgrounds are varied, medium-density formats and services that support renters and professionals fit local demand better than a one-format family market. Mobility is moderate, with 70.5% staying at the same address and 29.5% turning over.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.3%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
31.7%
45-64
20.2%
65+
22.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
28.0%
3 bed
55.1%
4+ bed
14.2%

Dwelling Structure

55.1%

Houses

25.4%

Townhouse

19.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.7% Mortgage 35.6% Rent 38.4% Other 1.3%

That latest figure is higher than the earlier median, so buyers should separate market momentum from long-term value. Tenure is split between 24.7% outright owners, 35.6% mortgage holders and 38.4% renters, while 1.3% falls into other tenure. The dwelling mix is less concentrated than a detached suburb, with 55.1% separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached homes and 19.5% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings comprise 55.1%, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.2% compared with 21.2% for rent-to-income. This mix broadens choice, but the recent price rise raises the cost of entry.

Mortgage / mo

$1,667

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$743

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

96

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
43
Punjabi
42
Hindi
29
Mandarin
28
Arabic
24
Canton
18

Ancestry

English
1,355
Other
494
Irish
351
Scottish
281
German
267
Ancestry NS
172

Household Composition

37.1%

Couples with children

39.2%

Couples, no children

20.5%

Single parent

916

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the clearest employment anchor, representing 25.2% of industry employment with 317 workers, followed by education at 12.3% and 154, public administration at 8.2% and 103, professional and technical work at 7.6% and 96, and construction at 7.0% and 88. Occupations also span professionals at 427, community and personal services at 276, clerical and administration at 251, trades at 220 and managers at 197. The 59.3% participation rate and 5.0% unemployment rate indicate an active, mixed workforce, while weekly household income is $1,414. An education and occupation profile above the midpoint sits alongside SEIFA deciles of 7 for education and occupation, 3 for economic resources, 5 for disadvantage and 6 for advantage. That gap matters because qualifications are stronger than household resource capacity, compared with a uniformly high-income market.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,878

Unemployed

94

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

1,784

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 427
Community/Personal 276
Clerical/Admin 251
Trades 220
Managers 197
Sales 146
Labourers 134
Machinery/Drivers 92

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.2%
Education 12.3%
Public Admin 8.2%
Professional/Tech 7.6%
Construction 7.0%

University

41.7%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

27.3%

Dwellings

1,551

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 74.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.8% using public transport, 3.5% walking or cycling and 10.0% working from home. That split makes parking, road access and trip planning more important than in a transit-first area. Density is 1,854.2 people per square kilometre across 1.99 square kilometres, so local convenience depends on how closely services sit to each address. Crime totals 189 incidents, or 51.3 per 1,000 residents, a figure to compare with current nearby-area conditions rather than read as a complete safety verdict. Area-level advantage is moderate at IRSAD decile 6, above the midpoint, while disadvantage sits at decile 5. Families should verify school sectors, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, since practical access can differ across suburb boundaries.

Drive

74.0%

Public Transport

7.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

10.0%

Population Forecast

+1.4%/yr

(+249 people/yr)

Established

Morphettville has an established profile, but the forward direction is not static. Annual growth is forecast at 1.4%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth has reached 42.2%, affordability is labelled Stable, and the earlier gentrification score is 39 at an Early signs stage. The current gentrification score is 45 and stage Active, which points to stronger change than the earlier classification. A 0.8 point increase in young share and a 1.0 point increase in working share support demand from mobile workers and newer households, while the senior share is down 1.0 point. Compared with a flat established suburb, Morphettville has more momentum, but mixed signals argue against assuming a uniform transformation across every street.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+258

Net Internal / yr

+85

45

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +85/yr, Strong overseas inflow +258/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 19%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

189

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

51.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Morphettville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 41%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Morphettville a good suburb to live in?

Morphettville can suit buyers who want a compact, mixed-tenure area, with 3,686 residents across 1.99 square kilometres and 38.4% renting. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national benchmark. Car use is high at 74.0%, while the 5.8% vacancy rate and 51.3 crimes per 1,000 are useful comparison points for day-to-day due diligence.

What schools are in Morphettville?

Morphettville covers 1.99 square kilometres and has 3,686 residents. School choice should be checked using the exact address, current enrolment zones and the relevant sector, because nearby options can sit across suburb boundaries. Compare travel times and intake rules before committing, rather than treating suburb labels as a guarantee.

Is Morphettville safe?

Morphettville recorded 189 total crimes, equivalent to 51.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Use those figures as comparison points, not a complete verdict on safety: inspect lighting, traffic and evening activity at the property, and compare current local conditions with nearby suburbs before deciding.

Is Morphettville good for property investment?

Morphettville has investment support from a 38.4% renting share, $300 weekly rent and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Vacancy is 5.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market, so tenant demand may vary by dwelling type. Development activity reached 37 applications in 12 months, making future competition an important check alongside the 42.2% rent growth.

How is Morphettville's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years, and annual growth is forecast at 1.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 45 at an Active stage, pointing to more momentum than a flat established-area profile. Rent growth of 42.2% reinforces the change, although affordability remains Stable.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Morphettville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA