NSW 2223 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mortdale

A 38-year median age puts Mortdale 2 years below the national figure, while 10,745 residents live across just 2.93 sq km at a density of 3,661.2 people per sq km. Overseas-born residents make up 38.8%, 17.2 points above national, and university attainment is 48.1%, 18 points higher. Housing is split between 42.8% separate houses and 40.8% apartments, creating a compact mix. Compared with nearby Penshurst and Oatley, Mortdale stands out for its apartment share, 2.6-person households and strong education profile. The outlook is measured, with a 0.54% annual trend, an Aging trajectory and overseas migration as the primary driver.

Mortdale urban fabric map

Population

10,745

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,995/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

92

2.93 km²· 3,661.2 people/km²· Family income $2,406/wk

Mortdale suits buyers who want a compact mix of apartments, semi-detached homes and detached dwellings rather than a purely house-based market. Separate houses account for 42.8%, apartments 40.8% and semi-detached homes 16.2%; compared with a detached-house suburb, that mix gives buyers more entry formats but makes strata, levies and building condition important checks. Two-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.2%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 28.8% and 4 or more at 25.1%. The mortgage repayment is $2,286 per month, equal to 26.5% of household income. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 37.1% versus 30.3%, so buyers should compare owner-occupier appeal with tenant demand and inspect noise, parking and natural light at apartment addresses.

For Buyers

Mortdale suits buyers who want a compact mix of apartments, semi-detached homes and detached dwellings rather than a purely house-based market. Separate houses account for 42.8%, apartments 40.8% and semi-detached homes 16.2%; compared with a detached-house suburb, that mix gives buyers more entry formats but makes strata, levies and building condition important checks. Two-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.2%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 28.8% and 4 or more at 25.1%. The mortgage repayment is $2,286 per month, equal to 26.5% of household income. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 37.1% versus 30.3%, so buyers should compare owner-occupier appeal with tenant demand and inspect noise, parking and natural light at apartment addresses.

For Investors

Mortdale has a substantial tenant base, with 37.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $420. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 30.3%, supporting a broad pool of potential tenants, although the 6.6% vacancy rate means investors should price carefully rather than assume immediate letting. Development activity is material: 88 applications in the past 12 months can bring renovation, construction and competing rental stock, depending on project type. The established forecast points to 0.54% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration, so the investment case leans more on dwelling quality and tenant retention than rapid capital growth. A 51.9% work-from-home rate may favour quiet, well-lit two-bedroom layouts, which represent 41.2% of homes, compared with 4.9% in the 0 to 1-bedroom group.

Development Activity

Total DAs

392

Last 12 Months

92

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+27.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
45
Demolition
31
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
New Dwelling
16
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Change of Use
8
Subdivision
8

Schools in Mortdale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mortdale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Penshurst West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Carinya School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Mortdale has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national average, while its average household size of 2.6 people is 0.1 above national. Overseas-born residents account for 38.8%, 17.2 percentage points above national, and university attainment is 48.1%, 18 points higher. Chinese ancestry counts 1,922 people, English 2,333 and Other 1,945; Mandarin is spoken by 417 residents, Canton by 303 and Nepali by 278. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 5,365, followed by no religion at 3,411 and Hinduism at 589. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, this mix supports multilingual retail, services and community networks, while the 23.7% turnover rate means local demand can change faster than the 76.3% who stayed.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
30.7%
45-64
25.1%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
41.2%
3 bed
28.8%
4+ bed
25.1%

Dwelling Structure

42.8%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

40.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.3% Mortgage 31.6% Rent 37.1% Other 1.0%

Mortdale's housing profile is unusually even between detached and apartment living: 42.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 40.8% apartments and 16.2% semi-detached. Apartments are just below houses in share, so compared with a conventional house-led suburb, buyers and renters have more choice of compact formats. Two-bedroom homes account for 41.2%, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 28.8% and 4 or more 25.1%; this helps explain the average household size of 2.6 people. Tenure is split between 30.3% owned outright, 31.6% with a mortgage and 37.1% rented, with renting higher than outright ownership. Weekly rent is $420 and mortgage repayments are $2,286 monthly; mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income, while rent equals 21.1%, indicating different affordability pressures across tenure groups.

Mortgage / mo

$2,286

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$690

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$903

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

279

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
417
Canton
303
Nepali
278
Macedon
200
Greek
147
Arabic
85

Ancestry

English
2,333
Other
1,945
Chinese
1,922
Irish
827
Scottish
615
Ancestry NS
531

Household Composition

48.2%

Couples with children

35.5%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

2,885

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mortdale's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 16.3% of industry employment and 647 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 12.5% and 495, education at 11.7% and 464, finance at 8.7% and 347, and public administration at 7.4% and 295. This mix is reinforced by 1,555 professionals, 883 clerical and administrative workers and 725 managers. Labour-force participation is 63.8%, unemployment is 4.6% and full-time employment is 57.4%, pointing to a sizeable working base but not a purely full-time market. Socioeconomic scores sit above the national midpoint, with IEO decile 8, IER 7, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 9. The spread from decile 7 to 9 suggests strong resources alongside some variation in education and economic conditions, compared with a uniformly top-decile profile.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

5,686

Unemployed

262

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

5,424

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,555
Clerical/Admin 883
Managers 725
Trades 567
Community/Personal 550
Sales 444
Labourers 367
Machinery/Drivers 238

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.3%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Education 11.7%
Finance 8.7%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

48.1%

Postgraduate

13.8%

Born Overseas

38.8%

Dwellings

3,947

Transport to Work

Mortdale's compact 2.93 sq km footprint and density of 3,661.2 people per sq km support a practical urban lifestyle, but they also make parking, privacy and building quality important address-level checks. Public transport is used by 9.0% of commuters, compared with 33.4% who drive, 2.8% who walk or cycle and 51.9% who work from home; that mix suits flexible routines but still leaves many households car-dependent. Three nearby schools include 2 government primary schools and 1 government school for specific purposes. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national midpoint, while 5.8% of residents need assistance and 599 people are recorded in that group. Compared with a lower-density area, everyday convenience is likely to depend more on local services and dwelling management than private outdoor space.

Drive

33.4%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

51.9%

Population Forecast

+0.54%/yr

(+82 people/yr)

Established

Mortdale's outlook is established and measured rather than high-growth. The forecast trend is 0.54% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 10.0%, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.1 points, the working share has fallen 2.4 points and the young share has edged down 0.2 points. Rent growth of 20.0% and affordability moving from 50.4% in 2011 to 44.9% in 2021 show that housing conditions have shifted materially despite the modest annual trend. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 20, while the shift measure is 26. Compared with a rapid-growth precinct, demand here is more likely to build through overseas migration, incremental redevelopment and an aging population than through a sudden resident surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+269

Net Internal / yr

-175

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -175/yr, Strong overseas inflow +269/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mortdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mortdale a good suburb to live in?

Mortdale may suit households seeking a compact location with an established housing base. It has 10,745 residents, a 38-year median age, IRSAD in decile 9 and 51.9% working from home. The 42.8% house and 40.8% apartment split means buyers should match the dwelling type to their lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Mortdale?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales by dwelling type. Mortdale has 42.8% separate houses and 40.8% apartments, so a single suburb figure may not reflect the difference between houses, apartments and 16.2% semi-detached homes.

What schools are in Mortdale?

The local listings include Mortdale Public School and Penshurst West Public School, both government primary schools, plus Carinya School, a government school for specific purposes. There are 3 listed schools, and families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address.

Is Mortdale safe?

Check current NSW Police crime mapping and visit the exact street at different times before making a decision. Mortdale has 10,745 residents across 2.93 sq km, so conditions can vary between pockets, apartment buildings, main roads and quieter residential streets.

Is Mortdale good for property investment?

Mortdale has potential for investors, but returns depend on purchase price and dwelling quality. Renting accounts for 37.1%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.6%. The forecast shows 0.54% annual growth, while 88 development applications indicate active property change.

How is Mortdale's population changing?

The wider area's population change is forecast at 10.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.54% driven primarily by overseas migration. Mortdale is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has increased 3.1 points while the working share has declined 2.4 points.

What languages are spoken in Mortdale?

Mandarin is spoken by 417 residents, Canton by 303 and Nepali by 278. Mortdale's overseas-born share is 38.8%, which is 17.2 percentage points above national, so multilingual services and communications may be useful for local businesses and community organisations.

What development is happening in Mortdale?

There were 88 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations and additions, driveways, earthworks and retaining walls. Project scale varies, so buyers and renters should check nearby applications, construction impacts and any change to parking or privacy.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mortdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW