Mortlake
High density defines Mortlake: 8,196.3 people per sq km live across 0.24 sq km, while 79.5% of dwellings are apartments. Household income sits at the 89.2nd percentile, and 39.2% of residents were born overseas, 17.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb is younger than the national profile by 5 years, with a median age of 35, yet its trajectory is Aging as senior share has risen 5.4 points. Compared with nearby Concord and Cabarita, Mortlake suits buyers and renters seeking compact apartment living and strong remote-work capacity rather than a separate-house setting. Its 59.2% renter share and 11.0% vacancy rate create choice, but also make competition and resale conditions more sensitive than in tightly held owner markets.
Local council: Canada Bay
Population
1,954
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,347/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
For a homebuyer, Mortlake is primarily an apartment decision. Apartments account for 79.5% of dwellings, while separate houses are only 5.6% and semi-detached homes 14.4%. The most common format is 2 bedrooms at 47.3%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 26.1%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is just 7.1%, so larger households face a narrower choice than in house-dominated suburbs. A $3,033 monthly mortgage marker equates to 29.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while $560 weekly rent gives buyers a useful holding-cost comparison. With 11.0% vacancy, inspect strata costs, sinking funds, orientation and parking carefully because abundant apartment supply can create more negotiating room than scarce detached stock. Compare Mortlake with Concord or Cabarita by dwelling type, not just headline price.
For Buyers
For a homebuyer, Mortlake is primarily an apartment decision. Apartments account for 79.5% of dwellings, while separate houses are only 5.6% and semi-detached homes 14.4%. The most common format is 2 bedrooms at 47.3%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 26.1%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is just 7.1%, so larger households face a narrower choice than in house-dominated suburbs. A $3,033 monthly mortgage marker equates to 29.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while $560 weekly rent gives buyers a useful holding-cost comparison. With 11.0% vacancy, inspect strata costs, sinking funds, orientation and parking carefully because abundant apartment supply can create more negotiating room than scarce detached stock. Compare Mortlake with Concord or Cabarita by dwelling type, not just headline price.
For Investors
Mortlake's investment case is built around renters and apartments, but the income story needs nuance. Renting accounts for 59.2% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $560 and vacancy is 11.0%, a high level that can reduce urgency for tenants even after rent growth of 19.5%. That creates a clear comparison: the 19.5% uplift is strong vs the 11.0% vacancy headwind, so leasing performance may vary by building, condition and parking. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand for smaller homes, while the annual trend is 1.12%. Only 8 development applications were recorded in 12 months, limiting evidence of a major construction wave. Compared with lower-vacancy apartment markets, investors should prioritise net yield, strata levies, defect history and resale depth rather than relying on gross rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
51
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mortlake combines a relatively young adult profile with clear aging pressure. Median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, while 51.8% of residents have university qualifications, 21.7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 39.2%, 17.6 points above national, with English, Other, Chinese, Italian and Irish among the largest ancestry responses at 402, 362, 301, 253 and 163 people. Mandarin is spoken by 67 residents and Italian by 43. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, because apartments and couples without children are common: 53.0% of households are couples without children. The 37.2% turnover rate means local connections can change faster than in settled owner-occupied areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
5.6%
Houses
14.4%
Townhouse
79.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Mortlake's housing profile is unusually concentrated in apartments: 79.5% of dwellings are apartments versus 5.6% separate houses and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 47.3%, with 0-1 bedroom homes at 19.5% and 3-bedroom homes at 26.1%, so the stock is better matched to singles, couples and smaller families than to households seeking 4-plus bedrooms, which represent 7.1%. Tenure is renter-majority at 59.2%, compared with 24.5% paying a mortgage and 15.1% owning outright. Rent takes 23.9% of income and mortgage repayments 29.8%, with neither stress flag active. Affordability fell from 68.2 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021 despite real income growth of 16.6%, making entry costs more challenging than the tenure mix alone suggests. Compare apartment size, strata exposure and outlook rather than using detached-house benchmarks.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.
$865
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,195 · units $805
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,321
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.0%
Unoccupied
108
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.4%
Couples with children
53.0%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
592
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mortlake has a high-income, highly educated economic base. Household income sits at the 89.2nd percentile, while employment participation is 74.8% and unemployment is 4.1%. Professionals number 365 and managers 255, ahead of clerical/admin at 178, trades at 121 and sales at 102, reflecting a white-collar profile supported by healthcare at 14.5%, professional/tech at 13.1% and education at 10.4%. Construction contributes 10.3% and retail 9.2%, giving the local labour market more breadth than a single-industry pocket. SEIFA reinforces the pattern: IEO decile 9, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 10, all above the national midpoint, but the lower IER relative to IRSAD suggests education and economic resources are strong without every household sharing the same advantage. Full-time workers account for 64.6%, and 50.4% work from home, higher than the 44.4% who drive to work.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,244
Unemployed
51
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.6%
Part-time
24.8%
Participation
74.8%
Employed
1,193
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.8%
Postgraduate
15.5%
Born Overseas
39.2%
Dwellings
874
Transport to Work
Mortlake suits residents who value density, home-based work and apartment convenience. At 8,196.3 people per sq km across 0.24 sq km, everyday amenity is likely to be close, but privacy, visitor parking and building management matter more than in lower-density suburbs. Work patterns are distinctive: 50.4% work from home, compared with 44.4% who drive, while only 1.3% use public transport and 2.5% walk or cycle. Families should verify school catchments, year levels and travel routes against the exact address, since school access can vary across the wider area. The suburb's IRSAD decile 10 is above the national midpoint and indicates strong relative advantage, while 3.0% need assistance points to a smaller but important support need. Check current local crime statistics before deciding, because a high SEIFA result should not be treated as a safety measure. Compared with lower-density family areas, Mortlake trades private outdoor space for compact access and strong remote-work suitability.
Drive
44.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
50.4%
Growth Outlook
Mortlake's outlook is established rather than explosive: the forecast annual trend is 1.12%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.0% over 10 years, giving the suburb a positive growth base, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is consistent with a 5.4-point rise in senior share and a 2.4-point fall in young share, so demand may tilt gradually toward accessible apartments and lower-maintenance homes. Gentrification signals are mixed: the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying at a score of 16, while the shift signal is Early signs at 35. Compared with a flat market, 1.12% annual growth is constructive, but it should not be confused with a sudden redevelopment cycle. The 19.5% rent growth and 8 development applications add activity, although neither guarantees price growth above the wider area.
Population trend: Canada Bay council area
Mortlake sits in the Canada Bay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mortlake's.
Residents 2025
93,006
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mortlake compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mortlake a good suburb to live in?
Mortlake can suit people who prefer apartment living, remote work and a high-income inner-west setting. Apartments make up 79.5% of dwellings, 50.4% work from home and household income sits at the 89.2nd percentile. The trade-offs are 59.2% renting, 11.0% vacancy and limited separate-house stock at 5.6%.
What is the median house price in Mortlake?
Treat a single house median cautiously because only 5.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.5% are apartments. For a current purchase benchmark, compare recent sales by dwelling type and bedroom count. The rental marker is $560 a week, and 2-bedroom homes make up 47.3% of the stock.
What schools are in Mortlake?
Check the exact address with the relevant enrolment authorities and nearby schools, including catchment, sector, year levels and travel time. Mortlake covers only 0.24 sq km and has a density of 8,196.3 people per sq km, so practical access can extend beyond the suburb boundary. Do not assume proximity guarantees a place.
Is Mortlake safe?
Check current local crime statistics, recent incident patterns and street conditions before deciding. Mortlake has an IRSAD decile of 10 and 3.0% of residents need assistance, but those figures describe relative advantage and support needs rather than personal safety. A high decile should not be read as a crime rating.
Is Mortlake good for property investment?
Mortlake may suit investors targeting apartment demand, but vacancy is the key risk. Renting is 59.2%, weekly rent is $560 and vacancy is 11.0%, while rent growth is 19.5%. Compare net yield after strata, maintenance and finance costs, and review the 8 development applications recorded over 12 months before relying on rental growth.
How is Mortlake's population changing?
Mortlake's wider-area growth trend is 1.12% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and population change of 18.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, reflected in a 5.4-point rise in senior share and a 2.4-point fall in young share. Growth is positive, but demand may shift toward lower-maintenance homes.
What languages are spoken in Mortlake?
English is the largest ancestry response at 402 people, followed by Other at 362, Chinese at 301, Italian at 253 and Irish at 163. Commonly reported languages include Mandarin at 67, Italian at 43, Canton at 32, Arabic at 29 and Korean at 26. Overseas-born residents comprise 39.2%, above the national comparison by 17.6 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mortlake on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map