NSW 2537 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Moruya

An older, low-density coastal-river town, Moruya has 4,295 residents, a median age of 52 and 89.3% separate houses. Household income sits at the 21.3rd percentile nationally, helping explain why 49.0% own their homes outright and why affordability remains central for buyers. Moruya is more established and smaller-scale in feel than nearby Batemans Bay, while Broulee has a stronger coastal lifestyle profile. Healthcare accounts for 20.4% of jobs, and 19.6% volunteer, supporting local services and community networks. With 9.9% vacancy and 77.9% driving to work, it suits buyers seeking space and car-based convenience more than apartment living or high-frequency public transport.

Moruya urban fabric map

Population

4,295

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,140/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

75

77.89 km²· 55.1 people/km²· Family income $1,437/wk

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached stock: 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.5% have 3 bedrooms and 31.7% have 4 or more. The reported mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, while household income is $1,140 a week, putting mortgage costs at 30.7% of income and above a comfortable stress threshold. Renting at $300 a week is less pressured at 26.3% of income, but buyers still need to budget for insurance, maintenance and car dependence. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Moruya gives more access to larger blocks and family layouts, although its 1.0% apartment share limits low-maintenance choice. A 9.9% vacancy rate may improve inspection access, yet it does not guarantee a lower purchase price.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached stock: 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.5% have 3 bedrooms and 31.7% have 4 or more. The reported mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, while household income is $1,140 a week, putting mortgage costs at 30.7% of income and above a comfortable stress threshold. Renting at $300 a week is less pressured at 26.3% of income, but buyers still need to budget for insurance, maintenance and car dependence. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Moruya gives more access to larger blocks and family layouts, although its 1.0% apartment share limits low-maintenance choice. A 9.9% vacancy rate may improve inspection access, yet it does not guarantee a lower purchase price.

For Investors

Rental demand should be read alongside a 22.2% renting share, $300 weekly rent and 9.9% vacancy. The vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied market, which can lengthen letting periods, but modest rents may broaden the tenant pool. Development activity reached 76 applications in 12 months, including a 1-dwelling group home and alterations to existing homes, so investors should distinguish maintenance-led work from new supply. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.4%, followed by construction at 12.2%, giving the tenant base some local employment support. Growth is forecast at 0.69% annually with balanced migration, a steadier profile than a high-growth corridor but one that rewards careful yield and vacancy checks.

Development Activity

Total DAs

390

Last 12 Months

75

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
47
Subdivision
25
New Dwelling
21
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Commercial / Industrial
8
Other
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Demolition
6

Schools in Moruya

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Moruya Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Moruya High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Moruya has an older profile, with a median age of 52, which is 12 years above the national comparison. The 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national average, consistent with 53.1% of families being couples without children and 29.0% couples with children. English ancestry is recorded for 1,801 people, followed by Irish at 550 and Scottish at 442, while 11.8% were born overseas, 9.8 percentage points below the national benchmark. University attainment is 19.7%, 10.4 points below national, helping explain the stronger presence of trades, community and personal service, and clerical roles. Compared with nearby Broulee and Batemans Bay, Moruya points to a settled, older service-town population.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.7%
15-24
8.8%
25-44
17.9%
45-64
30.1%
65+
28.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
17.4%
3 bed
44.5%
4+ bed
31.7%

Dwelling Structure

89.3%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.0% Mortgage 27.0% Rent 22.2% Other 1.8%

Moruya's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 89.3% separate houses, 7.4% semi-detached and 1.0% apartments. Tenure is comparatively stable, with 49.0% owned outright, 27.0% mortgaged and 22.2% rented. The outright ownership share is higher than the mortgaged share, indicating a substantial established-owner base but less flexibility for households entering the market. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 31.7%, matching demand from families and downsizers. Mortgage payments of $1,517 monthly against household income of $1,140 weekly produce a 30.7% ratio, higher than rent's 26.3% income share. Compared with Broulee's coastal setting, Moruya is more oriented to established, practical housing and inland town services.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$592

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.9%

Unoccupied

191

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.7% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
12

Ancestry

English
1,801
Irish
550
Scottish
442
Ancestry NS
356
German
200
Other
142

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

53.1%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,195

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is concentrated in essential services and construction. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.4% with 216 workers, followed by construction at 12.2% and 129, public administration at 11.9% and 126, education at 10.1% and 107, and retail at 7.8% and 83. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, while participation is 47.2%, below what a younger labour market would usually show because the median age is 52 and 1,621 people are outside the labour force. Trades lead occupations at 285, ahead of professionals at 246. SEIFA deciles are 4 for education and occupation, 5 for economic resources, 5 for relative disadvantage and 3 for overall advantage and disadvantage. This mixed pattern points to moderate resources but a lower overall advantage position.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

1,733

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

52.1%

Part-time

40.4%

Participation

47.2%

Employed

1,671

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 285
Professionals 246
Community/Personal 217
Clerical/Admin 217
Labourers 196
Sales 190
Managers 167
Machinery/Drivers 126

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.4%
Construction 12.2%
Public Admin 11.9%
Education 10.1%
Retail 7.8%

University

19.7%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

11.8%

Dwellings

1,723

Transport to Work

Daily life is car dependent: 77.9% drive to work, compared with just 0.8% using public transport, while 5.4% walk or cycle and 10.9% work from home. Moruya has 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary years, which gives families basic local access; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The median age of 52 and 49.0% outright ownership support a quieter established-town rhythm, while 19.6% volunteering can strengthen community connections. Its SEIFA overall advantage and disadvantage decile is 3, below the national midpoint, so services and affordability deserve as much attention as lifestyle. Compared with larger coastal centres, the combination of lower public transport use and 9.9% vacancy makes a car, housing availability and practical service access important parts of the decision.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

10.9%

Population Forecast

+0.69%/yr

(+60 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.69%, while population change across the wider area is 13.0% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is not tied to one dominant inflow. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points, the young share down 3.4 points and the working share down 2.8 points. Rents have risen 51.2% and real incomes 18.5%, while affordability improved from 48.8% in 2011 to 50.7% in 2021. The shift is more pronounced than a static established-town label suggests, but forecast gentrification is scored 0 and staged Not gentrifying, making demographic aging the clearer driver than wholesale reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+26

Net Internal / yr

+30

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Moruya compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 39%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Moruya a good suburb to live in?

Moruya suits people wanting a quieter, established town with detached housing and essential services. It has 4,295 residents, a median age of 52 and 77.9% car commuting, so it is better for households comfortable with driving than for those relying on frequent public transport. The 9.9% vacancy rate may help renters inspect homes.

What is the median house price in Moruya?

Check current Moruya sales data for the latest median because prices vary by dwelling type and condition. Separate houses account for 89.3% of homes, while 44.5% have 3 bedrooms and 31.7% have 4 or more. The 49.0% outright ownership share also points to an established market where comparable recent sales matter.

What schools are in Moruya?

Moruya has 2 government schools: Moruya Public School for primary students and Moruya High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, transport arrangements and current places, because access can vary across 77.89 square kilometres. School quality should not be inferred from location alone.

Is Moruya safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so no single safety score should be assumed. Check recent NSW Police information and the exact street before committing, particularly if walking or renting. Moruya's 5.4% walk or cycle share and 0.8% public transport share indicate that most daily travel is by car, but those figures do not measure crime.

Is Moruya good for property investment?

Moruya can suit a selective, longer-term investor rather than a high-growth speculator. Rents are $300 a week, vacancy is 9.9% and 22.2% of dwellings are rented, so yield needs to be tested against potentially slower leasing. Healthcare represents 20.4% of local industry and development activity reached 76 applications in 12 months. The 0.69% annual trend is steadier than a major growth corridor.

How is Moruya's population changing?

Population change is steady but increasingly older. The annual trend is 0.69%, while change across the wider area is 13.0% over 10 years. Moruya's trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.8 percentage points, the young share fell 3.4 points and the working share fell 2.8 points. Balanced migration suggests growth is not being driven by one dominant source.

What development is occurring in Moruya?

Development activity reached 76 applications over 12 months, with recent work including dwelling alterations and a group home containing 1 dwelling. This points to a mix of renovations and small-scale additions rather than one clearly dominant project. Buyers should check flood, bushfire, drainage and planning constraints for each address because conditions can differ across Moruya's 77.89 square kilometres.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Moruya on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW