NSW 2567 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Annan

Households in Mount Annan sit at the 92.3rd percentile for household income, yet the suburb is overwhelmingly family-oriented: 74.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 96.1% are separate houses. Its 11,784 residents have a median age of 34, six years below the national figure, while average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. That mix supports a mortgage-belt profile, with 56.9% paying a mortgage. Compared with neighbouring Narellan and Harrington Park, the clearest local signature is Mount Annan's established, detached housing base rather than a high-density format.

Mount Annan urban fabric map

Population

11,784

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,493/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

10.23 km²· 1,152.3 people/km²· Family income $2,595/wk

Mount Annan suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The mortgage commitment is $2,224 per month, while mortgage payments equal 20.6% of household income, below the pressure associated with a highly stretched budget. Ownership is weighted toward current borrowers: 56.9% have a mortgage compared with 23.0% who own outright. Household income of $2,493 per week sits at the 92.3rd percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should still allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs.

For Buyers

Mount Annan suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The mortgage commitment is $2,224 per month, while mortgage payments equal 20.6% of household income, below the pressure associated with a highly stretched budget. Ownership is weighted toward current borrowers: 56.9% have a mortgage compared with 23.0% who own outright. Household income of $2,493 per week sits at the 92.3rd percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should still allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs.

For Investors

The rental case rests on family-house demand rather than a large investor pool. Only 19.7% of households rent, well below the 56.9% with a mortgage, while the weekly median rent is $480 and vacancy is 2.3%. That low rental share can support demand for well-maintained 3 and 4-bedroom homes, because 74.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. There were 46 development applications in 12 months, higher than a quiet established-market baseline, so investors should monitor additions to competing stock. Rent growth of 21.1% also warrants checking whether recent gains are sustainable.

Development Activity

Total DAs

265

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
30
Swimming Pool / Spa
24
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
22
Demolition
5
Other
3
New Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Signage / Advertising
2

Schools in Mount Annan

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Annan Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Mount Annan High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Annan has a younger age profile than the national benchmark, with a median age of 34, or 6 years lower, but its trajectory is ageing. Average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national, and couples with children account for 58.0% of families, explaining the strong demand for larger houses. Overseas-born residents represent 19.9%, 1.7 percentage points below national, while university attendance is 29.4%, 0.7 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 3,888 people, ahead of Irish ancestry at 1,065. With 83.6% staying at the same address, compared with 16.4% turning over, Mount Annan appears more settled than a higher-churn area near Narellan or Harrington Park.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.7%
15-24
15.0%
25-44
26.0%
45-64
26.5%
65+
8.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
1.6%
3 bed
23.1%
4+ bed
74.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.0% Mortgage 56.9% Rent 19.7% Other 0.4%

Mount Annan's housing stock is unusually detached: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 3.9% are semi-detached, with no apartment share recorded. Large floorplans dominate, as 74.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 23.1% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more mortgage-led than outright ownership, at 56.9% versus 23.0%, while renting accounts for 19.7%. The median rent is $480 per week and the typical mortgage payment is $2,224 per month. Reported mortgage costs equal 20.6% of income, higher than rent costs at 19.3%, helping explain why the suburb remains accessible to established households but less suited to buyers seeking compact, low-maintenance stock.

Mortgage / mo

$2,224

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $460

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$947

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.3%

Unoccupied

83

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
97
Hindi
53
Mandarin
44
Greek
37
Canton
34
Malayalam
29

Ancestry

English
3,888
Other
1,674
Irish
1,065
Scottish
994
Italian
613
Ancestry NS
359

Household Composition

58.0%

Couples with children

25.3%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

3,233

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in essential and locally resilient sectors: healthcare accounts for 15.8% of industry employment, education 14.8%, construction 11.5%, public administration 9.0% and manufacturing 7.7%. Professionals number 1,162, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 996, with managers and trades each at 866. The participation rate is 71.9% and unemployment is 3.8%, while personal income is $947 per week. Mount Annan's household income percentile of 92.3 is above most areas, consistent with an IER decile of 10. The IEO decile is lower at 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both 7, an uneven result because strong income and employment coexist with more mixed education and occupational indicators.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

6,467

Unemployed

246

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

71.9%

Employed

6,221

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,162
Clerical/Admin 996
Managers 866
Trades 866
Community/Personal 659
Sales 594
Machinery/Drivers 500
Labourers 466

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Education 14.8%
Construction 11.5%
Public Admin 9.0%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

29.4%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

3,576

Transport to Work

Mount Annan is practical for households with cars or home-based work. Car drivers account for 58.5% of journeys and working from home for 35.8%, compared with only 1.1% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. Within 10.23 square kilometres, the density is 1,152.3 people per square kilometre. Families have access to 2 named government schools: Mount Annan Public School for primary years and Mount Annan High School for secondary years. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint of the national decile scale, which aligns with relatively strong household incomes. A reliable safety assessment should use current incident data for the exact streets, as no suburb-level crime rate is supplied.

Drive

58.5%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

35.8%

Population Forecast

+0.66%/yr

(+130 people/yr)

Established

Mount Annan is forecast to grow at 0.66% annually, a measured pace consistent with its established classification rather than a rapid expansion corridor. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.9 points. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 51.1 in 2011 to 50.1 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a score of 10 and a Not gentrifying stage. Rent growth of 21.1% may still lift pressure on tenants even as overall growth remains below a high-growth market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+108

Net Internal / yr

-181

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -181/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Annan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Annan a good suburb to live in?

Mount Annan is well suited to households wanting established family housing, with 96.1% separate houses, 74.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and an IRSAD decile of 7. Car use is high at 58.5%, so daily life is easier for residents who can drive or work from home.

What is the median house price in Mount Annan?

A current median house price should be checked against live sales data. The housing profile is strongly detached, with 96.1% of dwellings being separate houses, and the typical mortgage payment is $2,224 per month. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and street.

What schools are in Mount Annan?

Mount Annan has 2 named government schools: Mount Annan Public School, serving primary students, and Mount Annan High School, serving secondary students. Families should confirm enrolment zones and available places against the exact address before making a purchase.

Is Mount Annan safe?

A definitive suburb-wide safety rating is not available from the supplied indicators. Review at least 12 months of current NSW Police incident data for the exact address and compare nearby streets, because conditions can vary within a suburb and a school count of 2 is not a crime measure.

Is Mount Annan good for property investment?

Mount Annan may suit investors targeting family rentals, with a $480 weekly rent, 2.3% vacancy rate and 74.2% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. However, 46 development applications in 12 months could add competing stock, so recent rent growth of 21.1% should not be assumed to continue.

How is Mount Annan's population changing?

Growth is moderate at 0.66% annually, with population change across the wider area recorded at 7.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 4.2 percentage points and the young share fell 3.9 points.

What development is occurring in Mount Annan?

There were 46 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling-house work, residential accommodation modifications and swimming pools. That level is higher than a completely inactive established suburb, but the applications do not indicate that all 46 will create new dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Annan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW