NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Austin

At 46.5% renting, Mount Austin has a more tenant-oriented profile than its 90.0% separate-house form might suggest. The suburb contains 4,035 residents across 2.57 square kilometres, with a density of 1,572.2 people per square kilometre and a median age of 37. Household income sits at the 18.3rd percentile, below higher-income suburban benchmarks, which helps explain the mix of established renters and modest-cost detached housing. Compared with nearby Tolland and Turvey Park, buyers should compare tenure, street conditions and access carefully rather than assume similar value. The 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national comparison, pointing to smaller households despite the strong family-house format.

Mount Austin urban fabric map

Population

4,035

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,124/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

2.57 km²· 1,572.2 people/km²· Family income $1,432/wk

Mount Austin is suited to buyers seeking detached housing with a practical affordability focus. Separate houses account for 90.0% of dwellings, while 55.7% contain 3 bedrooms and 22.8% contain 4 or more, giving families more choice than apartment-heavy areas. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,148, compared with weekly rent of $250, while mortgage payments equal 23.6% of household income and remain below the 30% stress threshold. Household income is $1,124 per week and sits at the 18.3rd percentile, so deposit size, repair costs and rate rises matter more than simply targeting a larger block. A current sales comparison is essential because no house-price median is supplied. The 2.3-person household size is lower than the national comparison by 0.2, which may suit buyers wanting established homes without requiring a large family.

For Buyers

Mount Austin is suited to buyers seeking detached housing with a practical affordability focus. Separate houses account for 90.0% of dwellings, while 55.7% contain 3 bedrooms and 22.8% contain 4 or more, giving families more choice than apartment-heavy areas. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,148, compared with weekly rent of $250, while mortgage payments equal 23.6% of household income and remain below the 30% stress threshold. Household income is $1,124 per week and sits at the 18.3rd percentile, so deposit size, repair costs and rate rises matter more than simply targeting a larger block. A current sales comparison is essential because no house-price median is supplied. The 2.3-person household size is lower than the national comparison by 0.2, which may suit buyers wanting established homes without requiring a large family.

For Investors

Mount Austin has a sizeable rental base, with 46.5% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent recorded at $250. That creates a broad tenant pool, but the 8.0% vacancy rate is a caution because available stock can take longer to lease than in tighter markets. The useful comparison is vacancy against achievable rent, not rent alone. Eleven development applications in 12 months point to ongoing small-scale alterations rather than a major new dwelling pipeline, so investors should focus on existing houses, maintenance and tenant appeal. Housing is 90.0% separate houses, which can support family demand, while 80.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.7%. This stability can reduce leasing churn, although the 18.3rd-percentile household income profile makes pricing discipline important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

87

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-29.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
14
Demolition
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Change of Use
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Mount Austin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Austin Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Austin has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 13.9%, sitting 16.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 13.1%, 8.5 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 1,476 people, followed by Irish at 407 and Scottish at 373, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity accounts for 1,974 residents compared with 1,325 reporting no religion. Smaller households, lower university participation and 80.3% residential stability point to a settled population whose needs are shaped more by local services and affordability than rapid demographic turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
19.9%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.5%
2 bed
16.0%
3 bed
55.7%
4+ bed
22.8%

Dwelling Structure

90.0%

Houses

6.8%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.2% Mortgage 28.7% Rent 46.5% Other 0.6%

Mount Austin's housing stock is strongly detached, with 90.0% separate houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings and 3.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.7% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 22.8%, so the suburb is more family-house oriented than apartment-focused districts. Tenure is split between 24.2% owned outright, 28.7% mortgaged and 46.5% rented, meaning renters outnumber outright owners and mortgage holders combined. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this form provides more yard and renovation potential but can bring higher upkeep costs. The weekly rent is $250 and mortgage payments are $1,148 per month; rent absorbs 22.2% of household income and mortgages 23.6%, both below common stress markers. A current sale median and price-to-income ratio should be checked before purchase because household income is only at the 18.3rd percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,148

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$612

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

137

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
1,476
Other
451
Ancestry NS
410
Irish
407
Scottish
373
German
204

Household Composition

33.9%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

29.6%

Single parent

939

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Mount Austin's leading industry, employing 199 people and representing 23.9% of the local industry profile. Education contributes 92 workers or 11.0%, followed by construction at 79 or 9.5%, retail at 69 or 8.3%, and manufacturing at 64 or 7.7%. The occupational mix is broader than a single-sector suburb, with 267 trades workers, 244 in community and personal services, 216 labourers, 169 professionals and 167 in clerical and administration. Compared with a professional-led employment base, this combination points to stronger links with practical, service and public-facing work because healthcare and education together account for 34.9% of industries. Labour-force participation is 49.9%, unemployment is 7.0% and full-time employment is 57.9%, so household budgets may be more sensitive to local job availability than in higher-income areas.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

1,598

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

34.9%

Participation

49.9%

Employed

1,486

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 267
Community/Personal 244
Labourers 216
Professionals 169
Clerical/Admin 167
Sales 154
Machinery/Drivers 136
Managers 98

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.9%
Education 11.0%
Construction 9.5%
Retail 8.3%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

13.9%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

13.1%

Dwellings

1,567

Transport to Work

Mount Austin is a car-dependent suburb, with 83.1% of commuters driving, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. A further 4.6% work from home, so access to employment and services by car remains important because local active and public transport use is limited. Mount Austin Public School provides 1 government primary school option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones and nearby school choices against the exact address. The 2.57-square-kilometre area and density of 1,572.2 people per square kilometre create a compact residential setting, while the 2.3-person average household suggests demand from smaller families, couples and single-person households. No local crime rate is available for a reliable safety comparison, so buyers and renters should review current NSW Police information and visit streets at different times before deciding.

Drive

83.1%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

4.6%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Austin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 45%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Austin a good suburb to live in?

Mount Austin can suit residents seeking detached housing, practical access and relatively modest rents. It has 4,035 residents, 90.0% separate houses and a 37-year median age. Car dependence is high at 83.1%, so compare transport needs and school zones before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Mount Austin?

Use a current 12-month sales measure for the median house price, as a reliable sale median is not available here. The suburb's weekly rent is $250, and 90.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compare recent 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom sales because those categories represent 55.7% and 22.8% of homes.

What schools are in Mount Austin?

Mount Austin Public School is the 1 local government primary school identified within the suburb. Confirm the exact intake zone, current enrolment position and nearby secondary options before signing a lease or contract, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Mount Austin safe?

A current suburb crime rate should be checked before making a safety decision because no reliable local rate is available here. Mount Austin has 4,035 residents and 83.1% of commuters drive, so inspect the specific street, lighting and parking conditions during both day and night.

Is Mount Austin good for property investment?

Mount Austin may suit investors targeting detached rental housing, with 46.5% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $250. The 8.0% vacancy rate is a key comparison point, while 11 development applications in 12 months suggest modest renovation activity rather than a major construction pipeline.

How is Mount Austin's population changing?

The current population is 4,035. Residential stability is relatively high, with 80.3% staying at the same address and 19.7% turnover. Eleven development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property changes, but a current annual growth rate and migration indicator should be checked before making a forward population assessment.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Austin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW