NSW 2079 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Colah

Mount Colah combines household incomes in the 92.4th percentile with a strongly detached housing profile, where 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 7,816 residents have a median age of 40, while 33.3% were born overseas and 48.6% hold university qualifications, indicating a skilled and established population. Compared with the denser apartment settings around Hornsby, Mount Colah is more family-oriented because 48.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb also has early signs of change, with a 1.44% annual growth trend and overseas migration as the primary driver.

Mount Colah urban fabric map

Population

7,816

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,505/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

49

11.06 km²· 706.5 people/km²· Family income $2,805/wk

Mount Colah suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly households needing space for children or home offices. Separate houses account for 83.8% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms account for 48.0%, compared with only 12.3% apartments. The main affordability test is the mortgage commitment of $2,544 per month, although mortgage payments represent 23.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renting at $525 per week, ownership is more demanding upfront, but 48.6% of households already carry a mortgage and 33.2% own outright.

For Buyers

Mount Colah suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly households needing space for children or home offices. Separate houses account for 83.8% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms account for 48.0%, compared with only 12.3% apartments. The main affordability test is the mortgage commitment of $2,544 per month, although mortgage payments represent 23.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renting at $525 per week, ownership is more demanding upfront, but 48.6% of households already carry a mortgage and 33.2% own outright.

For Investors

Mount Colah presents an established-market investment case supported by a $525 weekly rent, a 3.6% vacancy rate and 50 development applications in the past 12 months. Renting accounts for 17.8% of households, lower than the 33.2% outright ownership share, so the tenant pool is smaller than in more rental-oriented suburbs. The 1.44% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver provide a constructive demand backdrop, while rent growth of 11.1% points to recent pressure in the leasing market. Compared with owner-led areas, investors should focus on property condition, tenant appeal and the effect of new dwelling activity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

299

Last 12 Months

49

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
20
Renovation / Extension
20
Demolition
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10
Subdivision
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Change of Use
3

Schools in Mount Colah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Colah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Colah's median age of 40 matches the national figure, but its education and migration profile is notably stronger. University qualification levels reach 48.6%, which is 18.5 percentage points higher than the national rate, while the overseas-born share is 33.3%, or 11.7 points above national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,640, 750 and 738, alongside 549 people reporting Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 135 people. Compared with nearby Hornsby, the suburb's 2.9-person average household size and detached housing base support a more settled family pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
29.2%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
35.2%
4+ bed
48.0%

Dwelling Structure

83.8%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

12.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 48.6% Rent 17.8% Other 0.3%

Mount Colah is dominated by larger detached dwellings: 83.8% are separate houses, 48.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 35.2% have 3 bedrooms. Apartments represent 12.3%, while semi-detached homes account for 3.7%, so the stock is less varied than in apartment-led locations. Tenure is split between 48.6% mortgaged households, 33.2% outright owners and 17.8% renters. Mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income and rent equals 21.0%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. Compared with the denser housing around Hornsby, Mount Colah provides more family space but fewer compact entry options.

Mortgage / mo

$2,544

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $525.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $670

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,032

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

101

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
135
Persian ED
85
Hindi
62
Canton
44
Korean
43
Italian
34

Ancestry

English
2,640
Other
1,296
Irish
750
Scottish
738
Chinese
549
Indian
361

Household Composition

55.5%

Couples with children

31.7%

Couples, no children

11.9%

Single parent

2,295

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Colah has a high-income, professional employment base. Weekly household income is $2,505, placing the suburb in the 92.4th percentile and well above the national midpoint. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.6%, followed by education at 14.0% and professional and technical services at 13.5%, while construction contributes 8.9% and finance 7.3%. Professionals number 1,323 and managers 666, reinforcing the skilled profile. Participation is 69.9%, unemployment is 3.5% and 59.9% of workers are full-time. SEIFA education, occupation and disadvantage measures all sit in decile 9, because income and workforce qualifications lift the area above lower-ranked locations.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

4,374

Unemployed

154

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

69.9%

Employed

4,220

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,323
Managers 666
Clerical/Admin 582
Trades 480
Community/Personal 427
Sales 298
Labourers 256
Machinery/Drivers 139

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 14.0%
Professional/Tech 13.5%
Construction 8.9%
Finance 7.3%

University

48.6%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

33.3%

Dwellings

2,669

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mount Colah is car-led: 43.4% of residents drive to work compared with 2.9% using public transport, while 49.1% work from home and only 1.8% walk or cycle. School access within the suburb includes 1 government primary school, Mount Colah Public School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and assess secondary options nearby. A volunteering rate of 17.6% indicates community participation, while 3.8% of residents need assistance. The IRSAD score sits in decile 9, above the middle of the national scale, because household resources and workforce characteristics are relatively strong. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, transport convenience depends more heavily on private vehicles.

Drive

43.4%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

49.1%

Population Forecast

+1.44%/yr

(+339 people/yr)

Established

Mount Colah has an established profile but is still recording measurable regional momentum. The forecast annual trend is 1.44%, with overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is 24.4% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, and the senior share has increased by 2.2 percentage points as the young share declined by 0.4 points. The 1.44% annual trend is lower than recent rent growth of 11.1%, suggesting housing demand is being felt more quickly in leasing conditions than in broad population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+196

Net Internal / yr

+10

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +27% since 2011, Accelerating: 2% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Colah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Colah a good suburb to live in?

Mount Colah suits households wanting detached housing, larger blocks and a settled environment. Separate houses make up 83.8% of dwellings and 48.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, daily travel is more car-dependent because 43.4% drive while 2.9% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Mount Colah?

A current median house price is not stated for Mount Colah. The affordability context includes $525 weekly rent, a $2,544 monthly mortgage figure and an 83.8% separate-house share, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type rather than rely on one headline benchmark.

What schools are in Mount Colah?

Mount Colah has 1 identified local school, Mount Colah Public School, a government primary school. Compared with choosing by suburb name alone, families should check the exact enrolment zone and review nearby secondary options before signing a contract, because school access can vary across surrounding addresses.

Is Mount Colah safe?

A safety decision should use the latest 12-month NSW Police incident information and an exact-street check. Compare those results with nearby Hornsby rather than relying on a suburb label; housing indicators such as the 3.6% vacancy rate cannot establish whether one location is safer than another.

Is Mount Colah good for property investment?

Mount Colah has several supportive indicators: $525 weekly rent, 3.6% vacancy, 11.1% rent growth and a 1.44% annual growth trend. Compared with owner-led areas, the 17.8% rental share means investors should assess tenant demand carefully, especially as 50 development applications may add competing stock.

How is Mount Colah's population changing?

The wider area recorded 24.4% population change over 10 years, and the forecast annual trend is 1.44%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Growth is not uniform: the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24. The annual trend is lower than 11.1% rent growth.

Is there development activity in Mount Colah?

Yes. Mount Colah recorded 50 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations to residential buildings. Compared with a no-activity market, this points to ongoing property renewal, although the sample includes both single-dwelling work and other residential changes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Colah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW