NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Druitt

Mount Druitt's 16,986 residents form a younger, renter-heavy and migrant-majority market in western Sydney. The median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national benchmark, while 56.7% of residents were born overseas, 35.1 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Renting accounts for 50.2% of occupied homes and household income sits at the 45.9th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Rooty Hill and St Marys as place choices, Mount Druitt stands out for its dense mixed housing, large family households and strong overseas migration links. Those features support a substantial local service base but also make tenure, transport and address-level amenity important buying considerations.

Mount Druitt urban fabric map

Population

16,986

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,478/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

119

6.26 km²· 2,715.1 people/km²· Family income $1,625/wk

Mount Druitt gives buyers a mixed dwelling choice rather than a purely detached-house market. Separate houses account for 46.6% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 26.1% and apartments 27.2%, while three-bedroom properties lead at 41.2%. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,815 represents 28.4% of household income, lower than the 29.9% share of households paying a mortgage, although repayments still need to be tested against family size and income. Compared with outright ownership at 18.9%, the 50.2% renting share points to a market where entry-level and smaller properties matter. The 3.1-person average household size also explains why three-bedroom homes are likely to attract broad buyer attention.

For Buyers

Mount Druitt gives buyers a mixed dwelling choice rather than a purely detached-house market. Separate houses account for 46.6% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 26.1% and apartments 27.2%, while three-bedroom properties lead at 41.2%. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,815 represents 28.4% of household income, lower than the 29.9% share of households paying a mortgage, although repayments still need to be tested against family size and income. Compared with outright ownership at 18.9%, the 50.2% renting share points to a market where entry-level and smaller properties matter. The 3.1-person average household size also explains why three-bedroom homes are likely to attract broad buyer attention.

For Investors

Mount Druitt has a renter-majority base, with 50.2% of households renting compared with 18.9% owning outright and 29.9% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $355 and vacancy is 9.3%, so investors should compare achievable rent with the local dwelling type rather than assume one suburb-wide result. The 117 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate active change, especially for commercial, alteration and subdivision activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can sustain demand for well-located rental stock because new households often enter through the rental market. Compared with an owner-focused suburb, the higher rental share creates a larger tenant pool, but vacancy and property condition remain important risk checks.

Development Activity

Total DAs

548

Last 12 Months

119

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
54
Demolition
38
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
31
Subdivision
17
New Dwelling
17
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13
Change of Use
12
Other
11

Schools in Mount Druitt

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Colyton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Mount Druitt Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Chifley College Mount Druitt Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Chifley College Senior Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Druitt has a median age of 33, making residents 7 years younger than the national benchmark. Overseas-born residents account for 56.7%, or 35.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 40.3%, 10.2 points higher than the national measure. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above national levels, reflecting the 55.8% share of couples with children and 19.2% share of one-parent families. Filipino ancestry numbers 2,141 and Indian ancestry 1,242, while Urdu and Arabic are the leading listed languages at 819 and 618 speakers. Christianity has 8,107 adherents and Islam 4,050. This mix explains the strong family and cultural-service demand across the suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.6%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
31.3%
45-64
21.3%
65+
10.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
29.7%
3 bed
41.2%
4+ bed
26.1%

Dwelling Structure

46.6%

Houses

26.1%

Townhouse

27.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.9% Mortgage 29.9% Rent 50.2% Other 1.0%

Mount Druitt is a high-density housing market, covering 6.26 square kilometres at 2,715.1 residents per square kilometre. Renting is the largest tenure at 50.2%, higher than the 29.9% mortgage share and 18.9% owned outright. The stock is mixed: separate houses account for 46.6%, semi-detached homes 26.1% and apartments 27.2%. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 41.2%, two-bedroom homes 29.7% and four-bedroom-plus homes 26.1%, giving families and smaller households different options. Compared with nearby Rooty Hill, Mount Druitt is better understood as a denser, more mixed-tenure choice, while its 9.3% vacancy rate means buyers and renters should assess each complex and street rather than rely on a suburb-wide impression.

Mortgage / mo

$1,815

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $355.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$608

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

521

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Urdu
819
Arabic
618
Bengali
297
Hindi
234
Punjabi
173
Samoan
144

Ancestry

Other
7,339
Filipino
2,141
English
1,887
Ancestry NS
1,371
Indian
1,242
Samoan
493

Household Composition

55.8%

Couples with children

22.7%

Couples, no children

19.2%

Single parent

4,149

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Mount Druitt's largest listed industry at 21.3%, with 788 workers, followed by transport at 9.6% and 355 workers, retail at 9.1% and 338, manufacturing at 8.1% and 298, and education at 7.8% and 289. The leading occupations are machinery and drivers at 1,029, professionals at 1,005, clerical and administrative workers at 824, community and personal service workers at 778, and labourers at 748. Of a 6,651-person labour force, 614 people are unemployed, producing a 9.2% unemployment rate, while participation is 51.2% and full-time employment 54.8%. Compared with the middle decile, socioeconomic scores are lower: IEO is decile 2, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1. This reflects lower relative advantage despite a sizeable professional workforce, partly because 5,395 people are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

9.2%

Labour Force

6,651

Unemployed

614

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

29.8%

Participation

51.2%

Employed

6,037

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 1,029
Professionals 1,005
Clerical/Admin 824
Community/Personal 778
Labourers 748
Trades 631
Sales 498
Managers 387

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Transport 9.6%
Retail 9.1%
Manufacturing 8.1%
Education 7.8%

University

40.3%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

56.7%

Dwellings

5,087

Transport to Work

Daily travel is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented: 57.2% of residents drive to work compared with 6.9% using public transport, while 1.8% walk or cycle and 27.1% work from home. Four nearby government schools provide a practical mix of 2 primary schools and 2 secondary campuses, although families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The socioeconomic setting is below the middle decile, with an IRSAD score of 883 at decile 1 and an IRSD score of 859 at decile 1, so household resources and amenity can vary materially between streets. Compared with a transport-led lifestyle, Mount Druitt is more convenient for car users because driving is higher than every other listed commute mode. Local shops, services and school access therefore matter more than relying on walking connections alone.

Drive

57.2%

Public Transport

6.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

27.1%

Population Forecast

+0.75%/yr

(+183 people/yr)

Established

Mount Druitt is classified as an established market, with forecast annual growth of 0.75% driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area runs at 5.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.3 percentage points and the senior share up 2.4 points. Rent growth of 27.8% is a significant housing signal, even as the affordability trend is described as Improving. Compared with the 2.4% COVID dip, the area recorded a 4.5% recovery, showing that the shock was reversed rather than sustained. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, so change is more likely to be gradual than a rapid repositioning of the suburb.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+516

Net Internal / yr

-459

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -459/yr, Strong overseas inflow +516/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Druitt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Druitt a good suburb to live in?

Mount Druitt can suit households seeking a younger, culturally varied and relatively dense western Sydney setting. The suburb has 16,986 residents, a median age of 33, 50.2% renters and 4 nearby government schools. Compare the exact street, dwelling and transport needs because amenity and household resources vary.

What is the median house price in Mount Druitt?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price. Mount Druitt's housing context includes a weekly rent of $355, with 46.6% separate houses and 27.2% apartments, so the right comparison depends on dwelling type, condition and address rather than a single suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Mount Druitt?

Mount Druitt has 4 nearby government schools, including 2 primary schools and 2 secondary campuses. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone before signing, because boundaries can cut across local streets. The listed local mix is government rather than Catholic or independent.

Is Mount Druitt safe?

Safety should be assessed with current, address-level crime information rather than a blanket suburb judgement. Mount Druitt has 16,986 residents and a 9.3% vacancy rate, so conditions can vary between streets, complexes and busy activity areas. Inspect at different times and check recent NSW Police information.

Is Mount Druitt good for property investment?

Mount Druitt may suit investors seeking a large tenant pool, with 50.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $355 and vacancy of 9.3%. There were 117 development applications over 12 months and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compare property condition, tenant demand and costs before buying.

How is Mount Druitt's population changing?

Growth is established rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.75% and population change across the wider area of 5.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Declining young, with the senior share up 2.4 percentage points.

What languages are spoken in Mount Druitt?

Mount Druitt has a strong overseas-born population at 56.7%, which is 35.1 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Urdu is listed for 819 residents, Arabic for 618, Bengali for 297, Hindi for 234 and Punjabi for 173, supporting demand for multilingual services.

Is Mount Druitt experiencing development?

Yes. Mount Druitt recorded 117 development applications over 12 months, including commercial activity, alterations, signage and subdivision. This indicates more active change than a static established suburb, but the available examples do not establish a single large housing project or guarantee future dwelling supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Druitt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW