NSW 2290 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Hutton

An older, car-oriented housing profile is the defining feature of Mount Hutton: the median age is 43, 73.5% of dwellings are separate houses, and 72.0% of commuters drive. The suburb's 3,712 residents live at a density of 1,083.8 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 47.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Warners Bay, Mount Hutton reads as a more low-rise, practical base, with 21.6% working from home and only 0.7% using public transport. Its 11.7% overseas-born share is below the national comparison by 9.9 percentage points, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile.

Mount Hutton urban fabric map

Population

3,712

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,519/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

3.42 km²· 1,083.8 people/km²· Family income $1,988/wk

Mount Hutton suits buyers prioritising detached space and established streets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 73.5% of dwellings, while 48.0% have 3 bedrooms and 25.7% have 4 or more. Because family-sized homes dominate the local stock, buyers get more choice than in a compact apartment market. The $1,798 monthly mortgage indicator equals 27.3% of household income, while $395 weekly rent equals 26.0%. Compared with nearby Warners Bay, the 4.8% apartment share reinforces Mount Hutton's lower-rise appeal. Affordability is worsening, moving from 38.1 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021, so buyers should assess renovation costs, school zones and car dependence.

For Buyers

Mount Hutton suits buyers prioritising detached space and established streets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 73.5% of dwellings, while 48.0% have 3 bedrooms and 25.7% have 4 or more. Because family-sized homes dominate the local stock, buyers get more choice than in a compact apartment market. The $1,798 monthly mortgage indicator equals 27.3% of household income, while $395 weekly rent equals 26.0%. Compared with nearby Warners Bay, the 4.8% apartment share reinforces Mount Hutton's lower-rise appeal. Affordability is worsening, moving from 38.1 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021, so buyers should assess renovation costs, school zones and car dependence.

For Investors

Mount Hutton presents a moderate rental case rather than a high-yield story. Rent is $395 a week, 27.8% of households rent, and vacancy is 5.1%, giving landlords an established tenant base while leaving more leasing risk than a tightly constrained market. Compared with the 0.55% annual growth forecast, historical rental growth of 62.4% points to stronger past rent movement than population momentum. Thirty-seven development applications in the past 12 months indicate active change, including multi-dwelling housing and subdivision work. Migration is labelled Balanced, so investors should favour practical parking, durable layouts and access to employment rather than rely on speculative uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

169

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Demolition
9
Subdivision
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
New Dwelling
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5

Schools in Mount Hutton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Hutton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Hutton has an older, relatively settled population profile. Median age is 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, and 77.6% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 24.6%, 5.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 11.7%, 9.9 points below nationally. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,584, 441 and 348, while Christianity is recorded for 1,867 people compared with 1,519 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2, consistent with 39.3% couples without children and a 23.5% one-parent-family share. Compared with nearby Warners Bay, the 77.6% stay rate gives Mount Hutton a more settled reading.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
24.8%
45-64
24.1%
65+
24.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
22.9%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
25.7%

Dwelling Structure

73.5%

Houses

21.7%

Townhouse

4.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.7% Mortgage 36.5% Rent 27.8% Other 3.0%

Mount Hutton is primarily a detached-house market, but its tenure mix is split between owners and mortgaged households. Separate houses make up 73.5%, semi-detached homes 21.7% and apartments 4.8%; 48.0% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 25.7% have 4 or more. Ownership is divided between 32.7% owning outright, 36.5% with a mortgage and 27.8% renting. The $1,798 monthly mortgage figure equals 27.3% of household income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Warners Bay, the low 4.8% apartment share favours buyers seeking established house formats. The 2.3 average household size and 5.1% vacancy suggest layout and maintenance condition matter as much as bedroom count.

Mortgage / mo

$1,798

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $395.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $728 · units $520

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$710

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

77

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
13

Ancestry

English
1,584
Scottish
441
Irish
348
Other
209
Ancestry NS
141
German
138

Household Composition

35.3%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

23.5%

Single parent

979

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the standout employment base, accounting for 25.7% of local industry employment and 297 workers, followed by Education at 11.4% and 132, Construction at 9.9% and 114, Professional/Tech at 7.3% and 84, and Public Administration at 6.3% and 73. The occupational mix is led by 344 Professionals, 263 Clerical/Admin workers and 248 Trades workers, with Community/Personal at 237 and Sales at 152. Unemployment is 3.8% and participation is 56.3%, while 58.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 47.5th percentile, below a high-income benchmark, so local spending is likely to remain sensitive to mortgage costs even with a broad employment base. Healthcare and education provide stability because they support recurring service demand.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,744

Unemployed

67

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

35.2%

Participation

56.3%

Employed

1,677

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 344
Clerical/Admin 263
Trades 248
Community/Personal 237
Sales 152
Managers 150
Labourers 143
Machinery/Drivers 106

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.7%
Education 11.4%
Construction 9.9%
Professional/Tech 7.3%
Public Admin 6.3%

University

24.6%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

11.7%

Dwellings

1,439

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mount Hutton is easiest for drivers: 72.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 21.6% working from home. That makes private-vehicle access more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. One named local school, Mount Hutton Public School, provides government primary provision, so families should check exact enrolment zones and secondary options across the surrounding Lake Macquarie area. The suburb covers 3.42 sq km and has a density of 1,083.8 people per sq km, giving it a compact but low-rise setting. With an IRSAD decile of 1 and an IRSD decile of 1, disadvantage is higher than in most Australian areas, so access to services, transport costs and household budgets deserve close attention. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety should be checked through current local incident information.

Drive

72.0%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

21.6%

Population Forecast

+0.55%/yr

(+53 people/yr)

Established

Mount Hutton is forecast to grow at 0.55% a year, with migration labelled Balanced, pointing to steady rather than rapid expansion. Population change across the wider area is 9.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points and the young share fell 1.6 points. Rental growth of 62.4% and affordability moving from 38.1 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021 indicate cost pressure that is higher than the 0.55% annual trend alone suggests. Development activity is visible, with 37 applications in the past 12 months, including subdivision and multi-dwelling work. Gentrification readings are mixed, with a score of 63 at the Active stage alongside a score of 0 at the Not gentrifying stage. Because the age profile is shifting, future demand should favour accessible homes and services.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+25

Net Internal / yr

+44

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Hutton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Hutton a good suburb to live in?

Mount Hutton can suit households wanting established, detached housing and a quieter, car-oriented routine. The median age is 43, separate houses represent 73.5% of dwellings, and 21.6% work from home. Public transport use is only 0.7%, however, so the suburb is a better fit for drivers than for households seeking frequent transit.

What is the median house price in Mount Hutton?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales rather than inferred from the 73.5% separate-house share. Useful market context is the $395 weekly rent, 5.1% vacancy rate and $1,798 monthly mortgage indicator. These figures describe holding and rental conditions, not a substitute for a current sale-price median.

What schools are in Mount Hutton?

Mount Hutton Public School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary options nearby, because 1 local primary listing does not define every available pathway. The suburb sits in postcode 2290.

Is Mount Hutton safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available here, so the absence of a figure should not be read as proof that Mount Hutton is safer than elsewhere. Check current NSW Police incident information for postcode 2290 and the immediate streets before deciding. The 72.0% car-driver share also makes travel patterns relevant to how residents experience the area.

Is Mount Hutton good for property investment?

Mount Hutton has a mixed investment outlook. Weekly rent is $395, vacancy is 5.1% and 27.8% of households rent, while 37 development applications were recorded in the past 12 months. Forecast annual growth is 0.55% with Balanced migration, so returns are more likely to depend on purchase discipline, tenant appeal and property condition than on rapid growth.

How is Mount Hutton's population changing?

Population change is steady but ageing. The forecast annual trend is 0.55%, the wider-area population change is 9.7% over 10 years, and migration is labelled Balanced. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 percentage points and the young share down 1.6 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services.

What development is occurring in Mount Hutton?

Development activity is noticeable, with 37 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a dwelling-house alteration, a shed and a modification involving multi-dwelling housing and subdivision. That volume signals ongoing change, but it does not establish how many new homes will be delivered. Buyers and investors should check the status, scale and likely impact of nearby applications.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Hutton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW