Mount Keira
At 1,691 residents across 6.99 sq km, Mount Keira has a low-density, detached-house profile shaped by larger homes and established ownership. Density is 241.9 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 92.0 percentile, above the national middle. Separate houses account for 92.0% of dwellings and 53.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family buyers but limiting apartment choice. Compared with Keiraville and central Wollongong, the suburb is more residential and car-oriented, with 56.6% driving to work and only 1.1% using public transport. Its appeal is strongest for households wanting space and stability rather than a transit-led lifestyle.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
1,691
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,476/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Mount Keira suits buyers prioritising detached space: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms and only 5.3% are apartments. The affordability picture is mixed because the monthly mortgage figure is $2,468, compared with weekly rent of $420, while mortgage-to-income is 23.0% versus rent-to-income of 17.0%. Those ratios are not a substitute for a current sale price, so compare recent settled sales, land size and renovation costs before committing. A 42.7% outright-ownership share sits alongside a 40.5% mortgage share, indicating both established owners and an active buyer cohort. Compared with apartment-oriented Wollongong pockets, Mount Keira gives up compact stock in exchange for larger homes.
For Buyers
Mount Keira suits buyers prioritising detached space: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms and only 5.3% are apartments. The affordability picture is mixed because the monthly mortgage figure is $2,468, compared with weekly rent of $420, while mortgage-to-income is 23.0% versus rent-to-income of 17.0%. Those ratios are not a substitute for a current sale price, so compare recent settled sales, land size and renovation costs before committing. A 42.7% outright-ownership share sits alongside a 40.5% mortgage share, indicating both established owners and an active buyer cohort. Compared with apartment-oriented Wollongong pockets, Mount Keira gives up compact stock in exchange for larger homes.
For Investors
Mount Keira presents a low-rental, detached-house investment profile. Only 15.2% of dwellings are rented, compared with 42.7% owned outright and 40.5% with a mortgage, so tenant demand may be narrower than in a strongly rental-oriented suburb. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.6%, making current leasing evidence important before estimating yield. Fourteen development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity, but examples include a swimming pool, demolition and alterations rather than a clear wave of new dwellings. With 92.0% separate houses and 53.4% 4-plus-bedroom homes, the likely proposition is family rental demand, subject to property condition and price. Compare a current sale price with comparable leases before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
90
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Keira
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Mount Keira's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while university attainment is 44.8%, or 14.7 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 20.1%, 1.5 points below the national figure. English ancestry leads at 584 people, followed by Other at 184, Irish at 180, Scottish at 177 and Italian at 145. Christianity counts 886 residents and no religion 666. Household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national comparison, because 51.6% of couples have children and 35.5% are couples without children. The 84.9% stayed rate suggests a settled population, reinforced by only 15.1% turnover. Compared with Keiraville's student influence, Mount Keira has a more established household pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.0%
Houses
2.7%
Townhouse
5.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Keira is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: separate houses make up 92.0% of dwellings, versus 5.3% apartments and 2.7% semi-detached homes. Larger formats dominate, with 53.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.0% containing 3 bedrooms; only 10.0% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is owner-oriented, with 42.7% owned outright and 40.5% mortgaged, compared with 15.2% rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,468 and weekly rent is $420, while mortgage-to-income is 23.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 17.0%. Compared with Keiraville and central Wollongong, this form favours households wanting land and storage, but larger homes can bring higher upkeep. Use current sales evidence for price comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$2,468
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$935
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
33
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.6%
Couples with children
35.5%
Couples, no children
12.6%
Single parent
467
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Keira has a professional and essential-services employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.1% and 133 workers, followed by Education at 18.6% and 123, Professional/Tech at 9.8% and 65, Public Administration at 8.2% and 54, and Construction at 6.6% and 44. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by 293 Professionals and 127 Managers, ahead of 99 Community/Personal and 99 Clerical/Admin workers. The labour force numbers 900, participation is 65.8% and unemployment is 4.1%, while the full-time rate is 51.6%. Household income at the 92.0 percentile is above the national middle because skilled and public-facing sectors support stronger earning capacity. Compared with a lower-income market, this can support housing resilience, although it may also raise entry costs.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
900
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.6%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
863
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.8%
Postgraduate
14.9%
Born Overseas
20.1%
Dwellings
562
Transport to Work
Daily life in Mount Keira is practical and car-led. About 56.6% of workers drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling, while 35.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars and home offices because commuting can be managed locally, but it is less convenient for residents seeking frequent transit. One government primary school is identified within the suburb, so families should check catchment boundaries and transport options for the exact address. The area covers 6.99 sq km at 241.9 people per sq km, giving it a more spacious feel than denser Wollongong locations. For safety, review current incident information and service access before deciding. Compared with central Wollongong, Mount Keira is better suited to a quieter, vehicle-oriented routine.
Drive
56.6%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
35.6%
Growth Outlook
Mount Keira currently reads as an established, incremental market rather than a large redevelopment precinct. Fourteen development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a swimming pool, demolition and alterations, so recent activity appears focused on individual properties rather than a clear supply pipeline. The suburb has 1,691 residents across 6.99 sq km, with 84.9% staying at the same address and 15.1% turnover. That stability can support gradual change because owners are more likely to renovate or hold, while the 92.0% separate-house share limits easy intensification. For a forward-looking decision, compare the latest annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and shift trajectory across the wider Wollongong area. Compared with a high-turnover corridor, Mount Keira's visible signals point to measured rather than rapid change.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Mount Keira sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Keira's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Keira compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Keira a good suburb to live in?
Mount Keira can suit households seeking space, established streets and a quieter routine. Separate houses represent 92.0% of dwellings, 53.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 35.6% of workers work from home. Compared with central Wollongong, it is more car-oriented, so inspect transport, slope and daily services around the exact address.
What is the median house price in Mount Keira?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact period. Mount Keira has 92.0% separate houses, a 42.7% outright-ownership rate and 40.5% mortgage ownership, so results can conceal differences between renovated family homes, older dwellings and land-rich sites. Compare like-for-like properties before relying on a suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Mount Keira?
Mount Keira Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current intake area, year levels and transport arrangements because one local school does not define every address's options. The suburb has 1,691 residents across 6.99 sq km, and a broader Wollongong search may provide additional choices.
Is Mount Keira safe?
Mount Keira has 1,691 residents, but a suburb crime rate is not available for a firm safety judgement. Review current police incident information and compare nearby Wollongong suburbs before deciding, especially for the exact street and property type. Also consider lighting, slope, walking routes and access to services rather than relying on a single headline measure.
Is Mount Keira good for property investment?
It may suit an investor targeting established family rentals, but the rental base is limited: 15.2% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.6%. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate property activity, although the examples are not a clear new-dwelling pipeline. Compared with a high-rental suburb, tenant depth may be narrower. Compare a current sale price with comparable leases before estimating yield.
How is Mount Keira's population changing?
The current population is 1,691. Population stability looks more notable than rapid turnover because 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.1%. For a forward view, compare the latest annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and shift trajectory across the wider Wollongong area. Compared with a high-turnover market, Mount Keira currently appears more established.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Keira on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map