NSW 2526 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Kembla

More than half of Mount Kembla households own their homes outright, with 53.0% in that position, while 39.8% hold a mortgage. The suburb has 1,083 residents, a median age of 42, and household income at the 96.2nd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Cordeaux Heights and Figtree, its 98.5% separate-house profile points to a low-density, settled market rather than a unit-led one.

Local council: Wollongong

Mount Kembla urban fabric map

Population

1,083

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,824/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

6.11 km²· 177.2 people/km²· Family income $3,008/wk

Mount Kembla suits buyers seeking land and larger detached homes: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. That form matters because the average household size is 3.0, so family-scale space is central to the housing offer. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 a month, equal to 21.3% of household income, while 53.0% own outright and 39.8% have a mortgage. Mortgage stress is not flagged, but buyers should compare recent sales with Figtree and Cordeaux Heights rather than infer value from the $440 weekly rent alone.

For Buyers

Mount Kembla suits buyers seeking land and larger detached homes: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. That form matters because the average household size is 3.0, so family-scale space is central to the housing offer. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 a month, equal to 21.3% of household income, while 53.0% own outright and 39.8% have a mortgage. Mortgage stress is not flagged, but buyers should compare recent sales with Figtree and Cordeaux Heights rather than infer value from the $440 weekly rent alone.

For Investors

Mount Kembla is a small, owner-heavy rental market: 7.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 3.9%. The 98.5% separate-house share is higher than the 1.5% semi-detached share, so available investment stock is concentrated in detached homes rather than apartments. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting limited new supply at this scale. The annual trend is -0.32%, so investors should prioritise tenant fit and holding quality over rapid capital growth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is recorded at 61.4%, creating an income story that needs to be weighed against slow population movement and a narrow rental base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

55

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+57.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Subdivision
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Other
1
Demolition
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Mount Kembla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Kembla Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Kembla is older and more university educated than the national profile: median age is 42, or 2.0 years above national, while 45.3% have university qualifications, 15.2 points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 15.0%, 6.6 points below national, and average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above national. English ancestry leads with 473 people, followed by Irish and Scottish at 126 each; Christianity counts 600 and no religion 422. High residential stability, with 89.5% staying and 10.5% turnover, helps explain the established household base. Compared with nearby Cordeaux Heights and Figtree, Mount Kembla is a smaller, more settled community, with couples with children forming 53.5% of families and couples without children 36.2%.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
19.7%
45-64
29.8%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
37.4%
4+ bed
55.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.0% Mortgage 39.8% Rent 7.2%

Mount Kembla's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and relatively large. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 1.5%, and 4 or more bedrooms 55.7%, compared with 37.4% for 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is the stronger differentiator: 53.0% own outright, 39.8% have a mortgage and 7.2% rent. That ownership mix can reduce turnover because households have more established positions, consistent with 89.5% staying put and 10.5% turnover. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 monthly, or 21.3% of household income, while rent is $440 weekly and 15.6% of income. Compared with Figtree and Cordeaux Heights, buyers should focus on lot, dwelling condition and recent comparable sales because a low-density market is less interchangeable than an apartment market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $500

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,002

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
473
Irish
126
Scottish
126
Other
93
Italian
82
German
55

Household Composition

53.5%

Couples with children

36.2%

Couples, no children

9.3%

Single parent

312

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Kembla combines high household earnings with a mixed employment base. Household income is $2,824 a week, at the 96.2nd percentile, while personal income is $1,002 and family income $3,008. Healthcare leads local industries at 19.3% with 78 workers, followed by Education at 17.3% and 70, Construction at 10.4% and 42, Public Administration at 9.4% and 38, and Manufacturing at 8.7% and 35. Occupations are led by 163 Professionals and 99 Managers, with 72 Trades workers. Unemployment is 2.9% and participation 64.2%, supporting a stronger labour position than the mid-range IRSAD decile of 6 and IRSD decile of 5 might suggest. The contrast likely reflects a small suburb with affluent working households alongside varied access to resources, so income and disadvantage should be read together.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

551

Unemployed

16

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

535

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 163
Managers 99
Trades 72
Clerical/Admin 65
Community/Personal 45
Labourers 35
Machinery/Drivers 25
Sales 20

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.3%
Education 17.3%
Construction 10.4%
Public Admin 9.4%
Manufacturing 8.7%

University

45.3%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

15.0%

Dwellings

344

Transport to Work

Mount Kembla's daily routine is car-oriented but unusually compatible with working from home. Car drivers account for 56.8% of commuters, walking or cycling for 0.7%, while 40.5% work from home, so remote work can reduce the burden of trips into Wollongong. Mount Kembla Public School is the local government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. The suburb has 1,083 residents and an IRSAD decile of 6, above the midpoint of the ten-decile scale, indicating moderate relative advantage rather than a top-decile position. Check current local safety conditions before renting or buying, and assess road access, school logistics and services as a package.

Drive

56.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

40.5%

Growth Outlook

Mount Kembla sits in an established, slow-growth phase. The annual trend is -0.32%, and population change across the wider area is -0.3% over 10 years, so expansion is running below zero rather than signalling rapid enlargement. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.1 percentage points and the young share down 2.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but that inflow has not outweighed the broader aging pattern. Gentrification signals are mixed: one score is 10 with a Not gentrifying stage, while the shift indicator records 47 and Active. The suburb also recovered from a -2.6% COVID dip, with recovery at 0.8%, so resilience is clearer than momentum. Compared with a new-release suburb, Mount Kembla should see established stock and gradual change rather than rapid uplift.

Population trend: Wollongong council area

Mount Kembla sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Kembla's.

Residents 2025

224,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Kembla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Kembla a good suburb to live in?

Mount Kembla can suit households wanting detached space, local primary schooling and a settled setting. About 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.0% are owned outright and 40.5% of workers work from home, which can make the car-oriented layout easier to manage compared with a commute-heavy suburb.

What is the median house price in Mount Kembla?

The current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. With 1,083 residents and 98.5% separate houses, a small number of transactions can move the headline figure more than in a larger, mixed-density market, so recent comparable sales are more useful than an old median.

What schools are in Mount Kembla?

Mount Kembla Public School is the local school listed, and it is a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and transport arrangements before signing, particularly because 56.8% of workers drive and Mount Kembla has 1,083 residents.

Is Mount Kembla safe?

Treat safety as an address-specific decision and check recent incidents, lighting, road conditions and evening access before committing. Mount Kembla has 1,083 residents, but population size is not a safety measure; compare the exact street with nearby options and inspect the area at different times.

Is Mount Kembla good for property investment?

Mount Kembla may suit a patient investor seeking detached housing, but it is not a clear rapid-growth play. Rent is $440 a week, vacancy is 3.9%, and 7.2% of households rent, while the annual growth trend is -0.32%. Compare likely yield, maintenance and resale demand with Figtree or Cordeaux Heights before buying.

How is Mount Kembla's population changing?

Population change is broadly flat to slightly negative. The annual trend is -0.32%, and the wider area's 10-year population change is -0.3%. Mount Kembla is on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.1 points and the young share down 2.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but growth remains below zero.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Kembla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW