NSW 2519 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Pleasant

The standout Mount Pleasant figure is its household income percentile of 96.5, placing it well above national levels. This compact 0.98 sq km suburb has 1,397 residents and a density of 1,425.5 people per sq km, yet its housing is overwhelmingly detached: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Higher than national educational participation is another marker, with 53.4% holding a university qualification, 23.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The 40 median age is around the national level, while 87.1% stayed at the same address, reinforcing a settled profile. Compared with nearby Figtree and Wollongong, Mount Pleasant reads as a small, high-income, owner-focused pocket with an aging trajectory rather than a high-turnover apartment market.

Local council: Wollongong

Mount Pleasant urban fabric map

Population

1,397

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,862/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

0.98 km²· 1,425.5 people/km²· Family income $3,105/wk

Mount Pleasant suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger family layouts over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, while 64.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 30.6% have 3 bedrooms. That mix matters because buyers are mostly comparing established houses, not a broad range of unit stock. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, while weekly rent is $550, and mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Household income of $2,862 per week sits at the 96.5th percentile nationally, giving established owners more capacity than many markets. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Wollongong, Mount Pleasant provides less dwelling variety, so inspect renovation needs, block usability and insurance before bidding.

For Buyers

Mount Pleasant suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger family layouts over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, while 64.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 30.6% have 3 bedrooms. That mix matters because buyers are mostly comparing established houses, not a broad range of unit stock. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, while weekly rent is $550, and mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Household income of $2,862 per week sits at the 96.5th percentile nationally, giving established owners more capacity than many markets. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Wollongong, Mount Pleasant provides less dwelling variety, so inspect renovation needs, block usability and insurance before bidding.

For Investors

Mount Pleasant is a low-rental-share investment market, with only 5.7% of households renting and a weekly rent figure of $550. The 5.5% vacancy rate gives a useful current signal, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed yield because purchase prices vary by property. Owner occupation is supported by 45.2% of homes owned outright and 49.1% with a mortgage, which can encourage neighbourhood stability. Nineteen development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing alteration and rebuilding activity rather than a large new apartment pipeline. Growth is forecast at 1.19% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, although the rental share remains lower than in rental-oriented areas. Compare achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and land value against Wollongong alternatives before proceeding.

Development Activity

Total DAs

85

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+63.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
4
Demolition
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Driveway / Crossover
2
Subdivision
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Mount Pleasant

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Pleasant Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Pleasant has a settled, professional and family-oriented profile. The median age is 40, equal to the national comparison, while 53.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 23.3 percentage points higher than nationally. Couples with children make up 53.2% of families, compared with 34.5% for couples without children, and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above the national figure. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest named groups at 483, 188 and 178 people; Christianity records 693 people and no religion 585. Overseas-born residents account for 18.7%, 2.9 points below the national comparison, while 87.1% stayed at the same address. Compared with higher-turnover parts of Wollongong, that combination points to established households, although the aging trajectory should gradually increase demand for accessible services.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
22.6%
45-64
25.8%
65+
16.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
30.6%
4+ bed
64.4%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.2% Mortgage 49.1% Rent 5.7%

Mount Pleasant's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 98.5% are separate houses and only 1.5% are apartments. Large layouts dominate, with 64.4% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.2% owned outright and 49.1% with a mortgage, leaving renting at just 5.7%. That ownership pattern helps explain the suburb's stable feel, while a 2.9-person average household is 0.4 above the national comparison. Mortgage costs of $2,600 monthly equal 21.0% of household income, and weekly rent is $550. Compared with more apartment-based Wollongong neighbourhoods, Mount Pleasant has less entry-level housing variety and more exposure to detached-home maintenance, renovation and insurance costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $540

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,160

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

27

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
483
Scottish
188
Irish
178
Other
157
Italian
118
Ancestry NS
48

Household Composition

53.2%

Couples with children

34.5%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

391

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Pleasant's economy is anchored by service industries rather than one dominant private employer. Healthcare accounts for 22.1% of jobs, education 20.3%, professional and technical work 9.8%, public administration 8.3% and manufacturing 6.8%. This mix aligns with 267 professionals and 125 managers, alongside 75 clerical and administrative workers, 69 community and personal service workers and 64 trades workers. Labour force participation is 67.8%, unemployment is 3.0%, and 56.9% of workers are full-time, supporting a comparatively strong earning base. Personal income is $1,160 weekly and household income is $2,862, at the 96.5th percentile nationally. Compared with lower-income markets, this profile can support renovation demand and service spending, but it also means housing costs may be priced for established professionals.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

728

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

67.8%

Employed

706

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 267
Managers 125
Clerical/Admin 75
Community/Personal 69
Trades 64
Sales 54
Labourers 24
Machinery/Drivers 16

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Education 20.3%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Public Admin 8.3%
Manufacturing 6.8%

University

53.4%

Postgraduate

18.8%

Born Overseas

18.7%

Dwellings

463

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led, with 49.9% driving to work compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. That higher private-vehicle reliance is practical for a low-rise suburb, but households should budget for fuel, parking and travel time. Working from home is significant at 43.6%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some professionals. One government primary school, Pleasant Heights Public School, is available locally; families should check enrolment zones and secondary pathways against the exact address. The suburb covers only 0.98 sq km and has 1,397 residents, so local services are close in geographic terms, while broader shopping, health and education needs may extend into Wollongong. Compared with transit-rich inner areas, Mount Pleasant is better suited to residents comfortable with driving. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident data for the specific streets.

Drive

49.9%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

43.6%

Growth Outlook

Mount Pleasant is forecast to follow a moderate growth path of 1.19% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Aging: the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.5 points. Affordability improved from 53.0 in 2011 to 41.9 in 2021, but real income growth was 2.7%, so purchasing power and housing access may not move together. The gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, with no strong signal that the suburb is being rapidly reshaped by higher-income newcomers. Compared with faster-changing precincts, expect incremental renovation and demographic ageing rather than a sharp redevelopment cycle.

Population trend: Wollongong council area

Mount Pleasant sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Pleasant's.

Residents 2025

224,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Pleasant compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Pleasant a good suburb to live in?

Mount Pleasant may suit households seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a settled setting. Separate houses make up 98.5% of dwellings, 43.6% of residents work from home, and 87.1% stayed at the same address. Car access is important because 49.9% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Mount Pleasant?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. Mount Pleasant is 98.5% separate houses and 64.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so the headline median can vary with block size, renovation quality and the proportion of larger family homes sold.

What schools are in Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant has 1 identified local school, Pleasant Heights Public School, a government primary school. Check enrolment boundaries for the exact address and confirm secondary options, since catchments can differ across the wider Wollongong area and may affect daily travel.

Is Mount Pleasant safe?

No suburb should receive a safety verdict from population figures alone. Mount Pleasant has 1,397 residents across 0.98 sq km, so conditions can vary between streets. Check current NSW Police incident data for the exact location and review recent reports before choosing a home.

Is Mount Pleasant good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking an established, owner-focused market, but rental depth is limited. Only 5.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 5.5%. Nineteen development applications in 12 months and forecast growth of 1.19% annually support further due diligence rather than a guaranteed return.

How is Mount Pleasant's population changing?

Mount Pleasant has 1,397 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 7.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.19% driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 points and the young share down 1.5 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Pleasant on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW