Mount Pleasant
Mount Pleasant's most distinctive feature is its rural scale: 1,058 residents spread across 111.33 square kilometres, with a low density of 9.5 people per square kilometre. The median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, while 92.7% of dwellings are separate houses. An 11.3% vacancy rate is high beside the 11.6% renting share, suggesting a market shaped more by ownership and intermittent housing use than by a large tenant pool. Compared with nearby Angaston, its rural scale and detached housing are more prominent. Its 11.3 crimes per 1,000 residents and 86.5% residential stability reinforce a quiet, settled profile.
Local council: Barossa (63% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,058
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,321/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached setting: separate houses account for 92.7% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% apartments and 1.0% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom properties at 47.1%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 31.8%, so the suburb suits buyers wanting land and family space more than compact living. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,420 sits alongside weekly rent of $250, while mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage repayments equal 24.8% of household income. That below-stress position can support owner-occupiers, although buyers should inspect each rural property's upkeep, access and service costs because the 111.33 square kilometre footprint creates variation between addresses. Compared with apartment-oriented housing, Mount Pleasant is clearly detached-led.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached setting: separate houses account for 92.7% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% apartments and 1.0% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom properties at 47.1%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 31.8%, so the suburb suits buyers wanting land and family space more than compact living. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,420 sits alongside weekly rent of $250, while mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage repayments equal 24.8% of household income. That below-stress position can support owner-occupiers, although buyers should inspect each rural property's upkeep, access and service costs because the 111.33 square kilometre footprint creates variation between addresses. Compared with apartment-oriented housing, Mount Pleasant is clearly detached-led.
For Investors
Investment conditions are mixed. The 11.6% renting share is below both the 41.1% outright ownership share and the 46.0% mortgage ownership share, pointing to a small local tenant base. Weekly rent is $250, but vacancy is 11.3%, creating more leasing risk than a tight-supply setting would. Rent growth is 0.0%, limiting near-term income momentum. Twenty-eight development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, although the examples include pools, verandahs and agricultural buildings rather than confirmed new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden demand over time. Investors should assess each asset's tenant appeal, maintenance and resale depth rather than infer a yield without a median sale price.
Development Activity
Total DAs
142
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+29.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Pleasant
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mount Pleasant Primary School
Demographics
Mount Pleasant has an older, locally anchored population. Its median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, and 86.5% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, versus a 13.5% turnover rate. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 474 people, followed by German at 128 and Scottish at 103, while no religion is recorded for 541 residents compared with 381 identifying with Christianity. University attainment is 19.0%, 11.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 13.9%, 7.7 points below. The 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with 49.0% of couples having no children. This stability helps explain why Mount Pleasant's profile differs from faster-changing nearby townships such as Angaston.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.7%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
5.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Pleasant's housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 92.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 5.1%; 41.1% of homes are owned outright and 46.0% have a mortgage, compared with 11.6% rented. Three-bedroom homes lead at 47.1%, with 31.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family and lifestyle demand rather than small-unit turnover. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.8%, below a high-stress position, and rent-to-income is 18.9%, so tenure costs appear manageable for many households. Weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 11.3%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Compared with nearby Angaston, the local pattern is more spread out and house-led. A median house price is not established, so recent comparable sales matter more than relying on a single price benchmark.
Mortgage / mo
$1,420
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$687
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.3%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.1%
Couples with children
49.0%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
288
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 15.2% or 44 workers, construction at 12.5% or 36, education at 11.8% or 34, agriculture at 10.4% or 30, and public administration at 9.7% or 28. The occupational mix adds a practical rural edge: trades account for 95 people and labourers 80, ahead of managers at 65 and professionals at 64. Unemployment is 3.5% across a labour force of 483, while participation is 55.4% and full-time employment is 58.4%. Household income is $1,321 per week at the 32.9th percentile, below the midpoint, which helps explain why local demand may favour functional homes and steady-value services over premium discretionary spending. Community and personal service roles add 54 workers, and volunteering reaches 25.8%. The mix is broader than a single-industry economy because health, education, construction and agriculture each contribute at least 10.4%.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
483
Unemployed
17
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
37.1%
Participation
55.4%
Employed
466
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.0%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
13.9%
Dwellings
410
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-dependent across a 111.33 square kilometre rural footprint. Car driving accounts for 73.2% of travel, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 5.7% walking or cycling; 13.3% work from home. This pattern fits the low density of 9.5 people per square kilometre because services and destinations are dispersed. Mount Pleasant Primary School provides 1 local government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and plan for travel beyond that choice. Reported crime is 12 incidents, or 11.3 per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile than many higher-activity locations. The 25.8% volunteering rate also points to civic participation. Compared with compact town settings, the trade-off is more space and quiet but less convenient non-car access.
Drive
73.2%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
5.7%
Work from Home
13.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but measured rather than transformational. The wider-area trend is 1.19% annually, and population change over 10 years is 7.5%, both above a static baseline. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may add demand without changing the suburb's low-density form quickly. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.5 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 15 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 53.0 in 2011 to 41.9 in 2021, while real income growth is 2.7%. These signals favour gradual renewal and age-friendly services over rapid prestige-market change.
Population trend: Barossa council area
About 63% of Mount Pleasant sits in Barossa; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Pleasant's.
Residents 2025
26,817
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
12
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
11.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Pleasant compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Pleasant a good suburb to live in?
It can suit buyers seeking space, quiet and a settled community. Mount Pleasant has 1,058 residents across 111.33 square kilometres, 92.7% separate houses and a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison. Car access matters because 73.2% drive and only 1.7% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Mount Pleasant?
A current median house price is not established for Mount Pleasant. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size and dwelling condition, especially because 92.7% of homes are separate houses and 31.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The weekly rent is $250, but it should not be used as a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Mount Pleasant?
There is 1 government primary school in Mount Pleasant: Mount Pleasant Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones and travel options for secondary years, since the local choice is narrower than in larger townships. School access should be assessed alongside the address, transport arrangements and the 111.33 square kilometre rural footprint.
Is Mount Pleasant safe?
Reported crime totals 12 incidents, equal to 11.3 per 1,000 residents. Compared with higher-activity locations, that supports a relatively low-crime profile, although personal safety still depends on the address, lighting and travel patterns. The 86.5% same-address stability and 9.5 people per square kilometre also point to a quiet, low-density setting.
Is Mount Pleasant good for property investment?
It may suit a selective, long-hold strategy rather than a high-turnover rental approach. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 11.3%, rent growth is 0.0%, and only 11.6% of households rent. Compared with a tight rental market, those figures indicate tenant-demand and income-growth risks, while 28 development applications in 12 months show ongoing property activity.
How is Mount Pleasant's population changing?
Mount Pleasant is ageing gradually rather than expanding rapidly. The wider-area forecast indicates 1.19% annual growth and 7.5% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Its Aging trajectory includes a 4.4-point rise in senior share and a 1.5-point fall in young share. The gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying.
What development is happening in Mount Pleasant?
There were 28 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a swimming pool, 2 verandahs and an agricultural building, so the activity points to property improvements and rural land management rather than 28 new dwellings. Buyers should check approvals, access and servicing details for each address before relying on development activity as an investment signal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Pleasant on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map