NSW 2774 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Riverview

A 3,074-person mountain suburb, Mount Riverview is defined by detached housing, established ownership and a strong work-from-home base. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, while 47.6% of residents work from home and the median age is 40. Household income ranks at the 84.8th percentile, yet the annual growth trend is below zero at -0.32%, giving the area a more settled profile than an expansion corridor. For buyers comparing nearby Glenbrook and Blaxland, its low-density housing and low-turnover population are key distinctions, alongside a 12.9% turnover rate and 87.1% who stayed at the same address.

Local council: Blue Mountains

Mount Riverview urban fabric map

Population

3,074

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,248/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

3.01 km²· 1,021.5 people/km²· Family income $2,478/wk

Mount Riverview suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Separate dwellings represent 99.4%, with 56.4% containing four or more bedrooms and 40.3% being three-bedroom homes, so land, layout and renovation quality will drive differences between properties. Ownership is established: 42.1% own outright and 46.1% have a mortgage, compared with only 11.8% renting. At $2,383 a month, the stated mortgage cost is higher than the 20.0% rent-to-income measure, while a $450 weekly rent provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing repayments against leasing. Low turnover also favours purchasers planning to hold their home for several years.

For Buyers

Mount Riverview suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than apartment stock. Separate dwellings represent 99.4%, with 56.4% containing four or more bedrooms and 40.3% being three-bedroom homes, so land, layout and renovation quality will drive differences between properties. Ownership is established: 42.1% own outright and 46.1% have a mortgage, compared with only 11.8% renting. At $2,383 a month, the stated mortgage cost is higher than the 20.0% rent-to-income measure, while a $450 weekly rent provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing repayments against leasing. Low turnover also favours purchasers planning to hold their home for several years.

For Investors

Investor appeal is constrained by the suburb's owner-occupier structure. Only 11.8% of households rent, versus 42.1% owning outright and 46.1% carrying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the resident owner base. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 2.4%, a combination that may support leasing when a suitable home is available, but turnover is only 12.9%, limiting regular rental churn. Rent growth has reached 50.0%, while the wider area's growth trend is below zero at -0.32% annually and migration is Balanced. Twenty development applications in 12 months point to ongoing dwelling activity, yet investors should prioritise holding quality and tenant fit over assuming rapid population expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

113

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Demolition
3
New Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Mount Riverview

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Riverview Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mount Riverview has an established, Anglo-leaning demographic profile, with a median age of 40, 2.8 people per household and 87.1% of residents staying at the same address. University attainment is 37.6%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national comparison, while 15.4% were born overseas, 6.2 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,369, 463 and 367, and Christianity and no religion account for 1,621 and 1,290 people respectively. Couples with children represent 46.5% of families and couples without children 40.3%, helping explain the suburb's family orientation, even as the aging trajectory and 4.0% senior-share increase point to changing needs.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
23.4%
45-64
24.4%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
2.8%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
56.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.4%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.1% Mortgage 46.1% Rent 11.8%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and comparatively owner-held. Separate houses make up 99.4% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.3% apartment share and the 0.4% semi-detached share. Tenure is split between 42.1% owned outright and 46.1% mortgaged, while only 11.8% is rented, indicating a settled market with limited investor stock. The bedroom mix is also family-sized: 56.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 40.3% have three. Average household size is 2.8. Rent-to-income pressure at 20.0% is lower than mortgage-to-income pressure at 24.5%, even as affordability worsened from 43.0 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021. Compare each street carefully because house condition, block size and outlook can change value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $670

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$918

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.4%

Unoccupied

27

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,369
Irish
463
Scottish
367
Other
258
German
134
Dutch
79

Household Composition

46.5%

Couples with children

40.3%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

909

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Riverview's economic base is professional and service-oriented. Education is the largest listed industry at 19.6% and 215 workers, followed by healthcare at 18.0% and 197, public administration at 10.8% and 118, construction at 10.2% and 112, and professional and technical services at 8.0% and 88. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by 433 professionals, 231 managers and 222 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 62.1% and full-time work is 59.8%, supporting household income of $2,248 weekly at the 84.8th percentile. That income rank is above the national midpoint, but IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER all sit at decile 1. This contrast matters because household purchasing power and area-wide disadvantage can coexist, affecting service access and buyer expectations.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,508

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

62.1%

Employed

1,459

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 433
Managers 231
Clerical/Admin 222
Trades 191
Community/Personal 154
Sales 83
Labourers 82
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Education 19.6%
Healthcare 18.0%
Public Admin 10.8%
Construction 10.2%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

37.6%

Postgraduate

10.4%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

1,081

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that can use a car or work from home. Car driving accounts for 47.0% of journeys and working from home for 47.6%, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling, so daily access is more car-reliant than active or transit-based. Mount Riverview Public School provides one government primary school in the suburb; families should verify enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary access separately. The IRSAD decile is 1, while household income ranks at the 84.8th percentile, a contrast that warrants checking local services and street-level conditions. For safety decisions, inspect the area at different times and consult current police information, since conditions can vary between streets.

Drive

47.0%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

47.6%

Growth Outlook

Mount Riverview is an established, slow-growth suburb. Across the wider area, the annual trend is below zero at -0.32%, while population change over 10 years is -5.3%. The primary migration driver is Balanced, so growth is not being powered by a single strong inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0% and the young share down 4.7%, consistent with the 87.1% address-stay rate and established housing stock. Affordability worsened from 43.0 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021, while rent growth reached 50.0%. Gentrification is recorded as score 0, Not gentrifying, while the shift indicators show 25 and Early signs. Together, these signals favour gradual change over rapid redevelopment.

Population trend: Blue Mountains council area

Mount Riverview sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Riverview's.

Residents 2025

79,236

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Riverview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Riverview a good suburb to live in?

Mount Riverview suits households wanting detached homes, an established setting and strong work-from-home capacity. It has 99.4% separate houses, 47.6% working from home and 1 government primary school, but transport is car-oriented, with 47.0% driving.

What is the median house price in Mount Riverview?

Check current sales data before relying on a median, because 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses and block size, renovation quality and outlook can produce wide price differences. A $450 weekly rent is useful when assessing holding costs, but it is not a substitute for a current sale median.

What schools are in Mount Riverview?

Mount Riverview Public School is the suburb's 1 government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, then check nearby secondary-school options and travel times, as access can differ across the Blue Mountains area. The suburb has 3,074 residents, so demand should be assessed at address level.

Is Mount Riverview safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information, inspect streets at different times and ask about the immediate pocket before deciding. Mount Riverview has 3,074 residents, but population size does not establish safety, and a single suburb-wide impression may not reflect conditions on every street.

Is Mount Riverview good for property investment?

Investment is more defensive than growth-led: rent is $450 a week, vacancy is 2.4% and only 11.8% of households rent, while the wider area's annual trend is -0.32%. The 50.0% rent-growth figure is supportive, but Balanced migration and an aging trajectory favour careful property selection over rapid-growth assumptions.

How is Mount Riverview's population changing?

The population is 3,074 today, while the wider area's 10-year change is -5.3% and its annual trend is -0.32%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0% and the young share down 4.7%, so change is more likely to involve household turnover and service needs than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Riverview on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW