Mount Saint Thomas
At 2,685.8 people per square kilometre, Mount Saint Thomas is a compact 0.54 sq km suburb with 1,449 residents. Its 36.7% work-from-home rate supports a quieter residential pattern, while 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age of 37 is 3.0 years below the national figure, and university attainment at 33.6% is 3.5 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby Figtree and Coniston, Mount Saint Thomas presents a particularly compact, detached-house setting close to Wollongong services, because its limited land area is dominated by conventional residential stock rather than apartments.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
1,449
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,835/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Mount Saint Thomas suits buyers prioritising a conventional house and a practical family floorplan. Separate houses account for 92.2% of dwellings, compared with 1.3% apartments and 6.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 51.2% of the housing mix, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 22.1%, giving families more choice than the small dwelling segment of 2-bedroom homes at 26.2%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 should be tested against household income and other costs, although mortgage commitments equal 27.3% of income and are not flagged as stressful. The $300 weekly rent provides a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against renting.
For Buyers
Mount Saint Thomas suits buyers prioritising a conventional house and a practical family floorplan. Separate houses account for 92.2% of dwellings, compared with 1.3% apartments and 6.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 51.2% of the housing mix, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 22.1%, giving families more choice than the small dwelling segment of 2-bedroom homes at 26.2%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 should be tested against household income and other costs, although mortgage commitments equal 27.3% of income and are not flagged as stressful. The $300 weekly rent provides a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against renting.
For Investors
The rental profile is relatively contained, with 27.5% of households renting, a weekly rent of $300 and a vacancy rate of 2.3%. Renting is lower than the 43.5% share of households paying a mortgage, so the suburb is more owner-occupier oriented than rental dominated. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy involving 2 dwellings and a separate 1-dwelling house application. That level of activity may add some future rental choice, but it is not a large redevelopment pipeline. Investors should model returns carefully because no current median sale price is stated, while the low vacancy rate may support tenant competition when well-presented homes become available.
Development Activity
Total DAs
60
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-41.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mount Saint Thomas has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison. University attainment is 33.6%, or 3.5 percentage points above national levels, while the overseas-born share is 22.4%, 0.8 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 518 people, followed by Irish at 190, Scottish at 157 and Macedonian at 83. Christianity is recorded for 726 residents and no religion for 612. The household mix leans toward families because 44.9% of families are couples with children, although couples without children account for 33.8% and one-parent families 17.8%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.2%
Houses
6.5%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Mount Saint Thomas is defined by detached stock and a strong mortgage-belt profile. Separate houses account for 92.2% of dwellings, far higher than the 1.3% apartment share and the 6.5% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes represent 51.2% of properties, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 26.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 22.1%. Tenure is split between 29.0% owned outright, 43.5% with a mortgage and 27.5% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this composition gives buyers more exposure to land and family-sized homes, because most available housing is conventional detached stock. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and 27.3% mortgage-to-income measure point to a material but not flagged housing cost burden.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$819
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.3%
Unoccupied
13
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.9%
Couples with children
33.8%
Couples, no children
17.8%
Single parent
405
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Saint Thomas has an employment base concentrated in essential and locally connected industries. Healthcare leads with 20.3% and 103 workers, followed by Education at 15.8% and 80, Construction at 10.8% and 55, Public Administration at 9.3% and 47, and Professional and Technical services at 7.5% and 38. The main occupations are Professionals at 205 people, Clerical and Administrative workers at 99, Trades at 93, Community and Personal Service workers at 87, and Managers at 79. The labour force totals 723, with 410 employed full time and 217 part time; the 4.3% unemployment rate sits alongside a 62.2% participation rate. Full-time employment is higher than part-time employment, because healthcare, education and public-sector work provide a relatively stable professional base. Household income sits at the 66.5th percentile.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
723
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
692
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.6%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
22.4%
Dwellings
550
Transport to Work
Life in Mount Saint Thomas is likely to work best for residents who drive or work from home. Car driving accounts for 57.5% of journeys, much higher than public transport use at 1.4% and walking or cycling at 0.5%. The 36.7% work-from-home rate can reduce daily commuting pressure, while the compact 0.54 sq km footprint and density of 2,685.8 people per square kilometre support short local trips by distance even though active transport participation is low. Compared with a transit-oriented neighbourhood, the suburb is more car dependent because local travel patterns are strongly shaped by private vehicles. An average household size of 2.6 people and the predominance of 92.2% separate houses reinforce a settled residential feel, while families should confirm nearby services and exact enrolment boundaries before choosing an address.
Drive
57.5%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
36.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Mount Saint Thomas appears incremental rather than driven by a large redevelopment program. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a separate 1-dwelling house application, while the suburb has 1,449 residents across only 0.54 sq km. Residential stability is also pronounced: 82.8% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.2%. Compared with high-turnover locations, that retention supports measured change because established owners limit rapid churn. The small land area means future additions are more likely to come through alterations, replacement homes and modest infill than broad greenfield expansion. Buyers should check current approvals and nearby construction activity before assuming that 7 applications represent a sustained development cycle.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Mount Saint Thomas sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Saint Thomas's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Saint Thomas compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Saint Thomas a good suburb to live in?
Mount Saint Thomas can suit households wanting detached housing, a compact setting and good scope for working from home. Separate houses make up 92.2% of dwellings, while 36.7% of residents work from home. Car dependence is significant at 57.5%, so lifestyle fit depends on whether residents are comfortable relying on private transport.
What is the median house price in Mount Saint Thomas?
A current median house price is not stated. Buyers should review recent settled sales and adjust comparisons for the suburb's 92.2% separate-house mix, 51.2% share of 3-bedroom homes and compact 0.54 sq km land area before setting an offer or estimating borrowing needs.
What schools are in Mount Saint Thomas?
Mount Saint Thomas has no confirmed school listing within its boundary. Families should check nearby Wollongong school options and exact enrolment zones before committing, particularly for households averaging 2.6 people. Catchments and transport arrangements can differ across nearby streets, so the precise address matters.
Is Mount Saint Thomas safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current NSW Police information and an in-person inspection at different times. Mount Saint Thomas has 1,449 residents, and 6.3% report needing assistance, a factor worth considering when assessing accessibility, support services and street conditions.
Is Mount Saint Thomas good for property investment?
Mount Saint Thomas may suit investors seeking an owner-occupier-oriented market with some rental demand. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 2.3% and 27.5% of households rent. Seven development applications over 12 months indicate modest activity, but investors should compare recent sales, holding costs and likely tenant demand before buying.
How is Mount Saint Thomas's population changing?
Mount Saint Thomas has 1,449 residents, with 82.8% staying at the same address and turnover of 17.2%. That pattern points to a relatively stable population rather than rapid churn. Seven development applications over 12 months may support gradual housing change, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a 1-dwelling house application.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Saint Thomas on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map