Mount Vernon
With only 1,235 residents across 6.54 square kilometres, the suburb sits at 188.7 people per km2, far below the density of any comparable urban area. Owner-occupation reaches 94.5% of households and 98.1% of dwellings are separate houses, a profile that reflects deliberate large-lot ownership rather than development pressure. Italian and Maltese ancestry dominate, giving the suburb a distinctly Southern European cultural thread that sets it apart from the multicultural mix typical of surrounding Fairfield and Liverpool corridors.
Local council: Penrith
Population
1,235
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,177/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Monthly mortgage repayments average $3,000, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 21.8%, below the 30% stress threshold, which means buyers who can clear the purchase hurdle carry manageable ongoing costs relative to local household incomes of $3,177 per week. The stock is almost entirely 4-plus bedroom homes at 82.8%, with 3-bedroom dwellings covering most of the remainder at 15.0%, so apartment-style or compact housing is essentially absent.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $3,000, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 21.8%, below the 30% stress threshold, which means buyers who can clear the purchase hurdle carry manageable ongoing costs relative to local household incomes of $3,177 per week. The stock is almost entirely 4-plus bedroom homes at 82.8%, with 3-bedroom dwellings covering most of the remainder at 15.0%, so apartment-style or compact housing is essentially absent.
For Investors
With only 5.4% of households renting, Mount Vernon is one of the thinnest rental markets in Western Sydney. The vacancy rate of 2.5% is moderate relative to the tiny rental pool. Development activity stands at 26 applications in the past 12 months, including secondary dwellings and new residential structures, which hints at growing interest in granny flat and subdivision activity. The low turnover rate of 10% confirms that owners hold for the long term, and the 90% of residents who stayed at their address over the census period underscores that capital growth rather than rental income drives the investment thesis here.
Development Activity
Total DAs
120
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The average household size of 3.8 is 1.3 above the national figure, one of the clearest markers of the suburb's family-oriented character. Couples with children account for 480 of the 1,125 families recorded, while one-parent families are effectively absent. The median age is 40, equal to the national median. Overseas-born residents make up 26.2%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national figure, with Italian ancestry the leading group at 320 residents, followed by English (148) and Maltese (132). Croatian ancestry at 73 residents also features prominently. Italian is the most commonly spoken non-English language, with Arabic (35 speakers) and Croatian (30) also present. Christianity accounts for 973 of the 1,235 residents, with Islam (73) the second group.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.1%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Owner-occupation is the dominant tenure pattern: 55.4% of households own outright and 39.1% carry a mortgage, leaving renters at only 5.4%, among the lowest shares in the Sydney basin. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 98.1%, with apartments representing the residual 1.9%. Four-plus bedroom homes account for 82.8% of dwellings, a proportion far above the state average, consistent with the large-lot acreage format. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.8% is notably below the 30% stress benchmark despite the high absolute price level, because household incomes here rank in the 98th percentile nationally.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $495.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $675
HH Size
3.8
Personal Income / wk
$917
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.5%
Unoccupied
8
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.3%
Couples with children
31.1%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
322
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is the dominant industry at 19.9% of employed residents (77 workers), a share notably higher than the NSW state average and likely reflecting the tradesperson and owner-builder culture common in acreage suburbs. Healthcare follows at 11.7% (45 workers) and Professional/Tech at 9.8% (38), with Manufacturing at 9.3% and Retail at 7.5% rounding out the top five. By occupation, Clerical/Admin (116), Managers (115) and Professionals (107) lead, showing a white-collar tilt alongside the trades base. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average, and the full-time employment rate reaches 62.8%. Household income ranks in the 98th percentile nationally at $3,177 per week, substantially above the Australian median.
Unemployment
1.8%
Labour Force
598
Unemployed
11
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.5%
Part-time
31.7%
Participation
59.3%
Employed
587
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.9%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
26.2%
Dwellings
315
Transport to Work
Car dependence is near-total: 93.0% of residents drive to work, and public transport figures are not reported, consistent with a low-density acreage suburb without rail or frequent bus services. Walking and cycling account for only 1.4% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring suburbs such as Greenfield Park and Cecil Hills. The rent-to-income ratio of 15.6% is comfortable for the small renter cohort, and only 4.1% of residents (48 people) need daily assistance. The volunteering rate of 6.8% is modest compared to higher-density suburbs. No crime statistics are available for direct comparison, though the 98th-percentile income level and negligible unemployment rate are associated nationally with lower-disadvantage outcomes.
Drive
58.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
36.9%
Growth Outlook
Price data covers only 2024 to 2025 and shows a 0.4% gain, offering limited trend visibility. The 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months include secondary dwellings, new residential structures and earthworks, suggesting that lot owners are beginning to test the density boundaries of the planning regime. The resident turnover rate is just 10%, with 90% of residents remaining at the same address, which points to a stable, entrenched community with low churn rather than a suburb in transition. The mobility pattern, combined with the 98th-percentile income level, places Mount Vernon closer to the wealth-preservation end of the growth spectrum than a speculative appreciation play. No population forecast data is available in the brief.
Population trend: Penrith council area
Mount Vernon sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Vernon's.
Residents 2025
231,701
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Vernon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Vernon a good suburb to live in?
Mount Vernon suits buyers who want large-lot acreage living near Western Sydney. Household income ranks in the 98th percentile nationally, owner-occupation reaches 94.5% and the unemployment rate is just 2.2%. The trade-off is near-total car dependence and no recorded schools within the suburb boundary.
What schools are in Mount Vernon?
No schools are recorded inside the Mount Vernon suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs including Greenfield Park, Horningsea Park and Cecil Hills. The suburb has 28.9% of residents with university qualifications.
Is Mount Vernon safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Mount Vernon. Indirect indicators point to a low-disadvantage area: the unemployment rate is 2.2%, household income is in the 98th percentile nationally and only 4.1% of the 1,235 residents need daily assistance.
Is Mount Vernon good for property investment?
The rental pool is thin at 5.4% of households. The investment case rests on long-term capital preservation in a low-supply acreage market.
How is Mount Vernon's population changing?
Population stands at 1,235 residents across 6.54 square kilometres, giving a density of 188.7 people per km2. The turnover rate is just 10%, with 90% of residents staying at the same address, indicating a very stable community with low in-and-out movement. No population forecast data is available.
How much development is happening in Mount Vernon?
There were 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including secondary dwellings, new residential structures and earthworks. This level of activity suggests growing interest in granny flat and infill development on larger lots, above what would be expected for a suburb of only 1,235 residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Vernon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map