Mount Warrigal
A 42-year median age makes Mount Warrigal older than the national comparison by 2.0 years, while its compact 1.9 sq km footprint supports density of 2,562.1 people per sq km. Across 4,880 residents, 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.1% are owned outright. Overseas-born residents account for 19.0%, 2.6 percentage points below national levels, while university attainment is 17.4%, 12.7 points lower. Compared with nearby Warilla and Shellharbour, the housing form is strongly house-based. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry is prominent, but household income sits at the 35.4th percentile, which can constrain budgets.
Population
4,880
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,365/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
29
Homebuyers are choosing a clear housing product: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 3-bedroom homes making up 61.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.8%. That mix is more suited to buyers wanting yards, storage or a conventional family layout than to apartment seekers. Ownership is relatively settled, with 43.1% owning outright versus 29.9% with a mortgage and 26.2% renting. Mortgage-to-income is 33.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 29.7%, while the mortgage figure is $1,950 per month and rent is $405 per week. Because household income ranks at the 35.4th percentile, buyers should stress-test repayments and compare recent sales by bedroom count.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a clear housing product: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 3-bedroom homes making up 61.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.8%. That mix is more suited to buyers wanting yards, storage or a conventional family layout than to apartment seekers. Ownership is relatively settled, with 43.1% owning outright versus 29.9% with a mortgage and 26.2% renting. Mortgage-to-income is 33.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 29.7%, while the mortgage figure is $1,950 per month and rent is $405 per week. Because household income ranks at the 35.4th percentile, buyers should stress-test repayments and compare recent sales by bedroom count.
For Investors
Mount Warrigal's investor case is built around detached rental stock rather than apartments. Rent is $405 per week, 26.2% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 4.0%, giving landlords a measurable tenant base without guaranteeing rapid rent growth. The 29 development applications in 12 months matter because secondary dwellings, alterations and parking works can add competing or improved stock while retaining the 98.0% separate-house character. Compared with a high-turnover rental market, 85.3% staying at the same address and 14.7% turnover point to greater stability. Mortgage costs consume 33.0% of household income, higher than rent costs at 29.7%, so check current sale prices before calculating yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
146
Last 12 Months
29
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mount Warrigal's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national comparison: median age is 42, or 2.0 years above national, while university attainment is 17.4%, 12.7 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 19.0%, 2.6 points below national, and average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above the national comparison. English ancestry counts 1,778 people, followed by Irish at 424 and Scottish at 375; Christianity records 2,665 people and no religion 1,712. Compared with nearby Warilla and Shellharbour, this points to a settled, older household base rather than a strongly student-led profile. The 85.3% same-address share helps explain why local identity may change gradually, while 14.7% turnover still brings some new households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.0%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Warrigal is a detached-home market, with 98.0% separate houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 61.2%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 35.8%, making the housing mix more weighted to larger homes than the 2.0% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split between 43.1% outright ownership, 29.9% mortgages and 26.2% renting, so the suburb has a larger outright-owned group than mortgaged group. Weekly rent is $405 and the rent-to-income ratio is 29.7%; mortgage-to-income is higher at 33.0%, helping explain the recorded mortgage stress flag. Compared with nearby areas with more attached housing, Mount Warrigal's form supports buyers seeking conventional houses, but current comparable sales should be checked before setting a budget.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $405.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $495
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$622
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.9%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
22.7%
Single parent
1,433
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 23.3% and 276 workers, ahead of construction at 14.6% and 173, education at 9.7% and 115, public administration at 8.3% and 98, and retail at 6.2% and 73. The occupation mix is led by trades at 337, professionals at 271, community and personal services at 247, clerical and administration at 237, and labourers at 236. The labour force totals 2,024, with 50.8% participation, 6.1% unemployment and a 52.6% full-time rate. Household income is $1,365 weekly at the 35.4th percentile, below the national midpoint, which can limit price resilience compared with higher-income markets.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
2,024
Unemployed
124
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
50.8%
Employed
1,900
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.4%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
19.0%
Dwellings
1,788
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 72.5% travel as a car driver, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern matters for work, shopping and appointments, although 18.9% working from home may reduce commuting frequency. For families, check nearby education and childcare options against the exact address and travel route before buying. Community connection is reflected in a 9.0% volunteering rate, while 414 residents, or 9.0%, need assistance, making accessible services relevant. With 2.6 people per household and 4,880 residents, Mount Warrigal may suit buyers who value driving convenience more than transit-oriented living. Compare local service access at different times before deciding.
Drive
72.5%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
18.9%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Warrigal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Warrigal a good suburb to live in?
Mount Warrigal can suit buyers wanting detached housing and a settled household base. Separate houses make up 98.0%, median age is 42, and 85.3% stayed at the same address. The trade-off is car dependence: 72.5% drive compared with 1.5% using public transport, so inspect daily routes and services before committing.
What is the median house price in Mount Warrigal?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than guessed. The local stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 61.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.8%, while weekly rent is $405. Compare like-for-like detached properties because a single figure can hide bedroom and condition differences.
What schools are in Mount Warrigal?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby public and non-government options. Car access is important because 72.5% drive to work, compared with 1.5% using public transport. Confirm routes, catchments and before-school arrangements before buying.
Is Mount Warrigal safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the street at different times before deciding. Mount Warrigal has 4,880 residents and 85.3% stayed at the same address, indicating residential stability, but those figures do not replace recent, street-level safety checks.
Is Mount Warrigal good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached rental stock, but returns depend on the purchase price. Weekly rent is $405, vacancy is 4.0%, and 26.2% of dwellings are rented. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, so assess whether additions improve the property or increase competing supply.
How is Mount Warrigal's population changing?
Mount Warrigal has 4,880 residents and a relatively stable mobility profile: 85.3% stayed at the same address and turnover is 14.7%. Recent activity includes 29 development applications in 12 months, so change is more likely to come through additions and redevelopment than rapid churn.
What development is happening in Mount Warrigal?
Development activity is focused on small-scale residential change. There were 29 applications in 12 months, with examples including a secondary dwelling, alterations or additions, and a garage or carport. Because 98.0% of homes are separate houses, this pattern is more consistent with infill and upgrades than apartment-led redevelopment.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Warrigal on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map