NSW 2745 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mulgoa

Large lots and high household earnings define Mulgoa more than a conventional suburban profile. Its 2,044 residents live across 54.27 square kilometres, with a density of 37.7 people per square kilometre and 71.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 92.7th percentile nationally, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure. Compared with nearby Wallacia and Orchard Hills, Mulgoa is more suited to families seeking space and privacy than apartment convenience. That profile helps explain its high-growth identity, although affordability worsened from 49.5 in 2011 to 51.7 in 2021.

Local council: Penrith

Mulgoa urban fabric map

Population

2,044

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,533/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

54.27 km²· 37.7 people/km²· Family income $2,695/wk

Mulgoa suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family space: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 71.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.5% apartments. The monthly mortgage cost is $2,750, representing 25.1% of household income, while rent takes 17.8%. Ownership is established, with 45.2% owning outright and 38.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, the trade-off is less housing variety and stronger reliance on cars, but the 54.27 square kilometre setting provides room for larger blocks. Buyers should weigh maintenance and commute costs against family-scale floorplans.

For Buyers

Mulgoa suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family space: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 71.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.5% apartments. The monthly mortgage cost is $2,750, representing 25.1% of household income, while rent takes 17.8%. Ownership is established, with 45.2% owning outright and 38.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, the trade-off is less housing variety and stronger reliance on cars, but the 54.27 square kilometre setting provides room for larger blocks. Buyers should weigh maintenance and commute costs against family-scale floorplans.

For Investors

Mulgoa presents a low-density investment profile, with 13.6% of dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $450. Compared with owner-occupied stock, the rental share is modest, so the tenant pool is narrower but more family-home focused. Vacancy is 5.0%, a figure that warrants realistic leasing assumptions rather than automatic rent-growth expectations. Development activity reached 46 applications over 12 months, which may affect amenity or future supply without guaranteeing new dwellings. Regional rent growth of 69.3%, forecast growth of 2.92% annually and a Balanced migration driver support the demand case, while the 99.5% separate-house share limits apartment diversification.

Development Activity

Total DAs

196

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Subdivision
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Demolition
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
New Dwelling
6
Other
6
Change of Use
4

Schools in Mulgoa

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mulgoa Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mulgoa has a settled, family-weighted profile: the median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, and average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 people higher than the national comparison. Couples with children account for 54.8% of families, while couples without children represent 34.6%, helping explain demand for large detached homes. Overseas-born residents make up 15.7%, 5.9 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 29.2%, 0.9 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 703 people, followed by Maltese at 202 and Scottish at 173. Compared with more urban parts of Penrith, the 83.2% five-year stay rate points to a settled base.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
15.1%
25-44
20.5%
45-64
27.9%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
23.3%
4+ bed
71.7%

Dwelling Structure

99.5%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.2% Mortgage 38.8% Rent 13.6% Other 2.4%

Mulgoa's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 71.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.5% are apartments. That form matches the average household size of 3.3 and the 54.8% share of couples with children, because larger households need space for bedrooms, vehicles and outdoor use. Tenure is owner-led, with 45.2% owning outright, 38.8% holding a mortgage and 13.6% renting. The monthly mortgage cost is $2,750 against a 25.1% income share, while weekly rent is $450 and equals 17.8% of income. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Penrith, Mulgoa has less dwelling diversity because separate houses dominate. Its 5.0% vacancy rate adds some flexibility for renters.

Mortgage / mo

$2,750

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $795 · units $570

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$951

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
19
Arabic
18
Punjabi
12

Ancestry

English
703
Maltese
202
Other
177
Scottish
173
Irish
161
Italian
129

Household Composition

54.8%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

538

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mulgoa combines high household earning power with a practical employment base. Household income ranks at the 92.7th percentile, unemployment is 2.0% and participation is 64.5%, indicating a substantial connection to work. Construction leads employment at 22.9% with 150 workers, followed by healthcare at 11.6%, education at 9.0%, professional and technical work at 8.2% and manufacturing at 6.6%. Managers number 188, clerical and administrative workers 172, and professionals 167. This mix is more construction-oriented than a knowledge-sector centre because local jobs reflect building, services and commuting households. Economic resources sit in decile 10, versus decile 6 for education and occupation, showing wealth above formal qualification levels alone.

Unemployment

2.0%

Labour Force

1,067

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

64.5%

Employed

1,046

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 188
Clerical/Admin 172
Professionals 167
Trades 166
Machinery/Drivers 92
Labourers 82
Sales 76
Community/Personal 73

Top Industries

Construction 22.9%
Healthcare 11.6%
Education 9.0%
Professional/Tech 8.2%
Manufacturing 6.6%

University

29.2%

Postgraduate

6.4%

Born Overseas

15.7%

Dwellings

586

Transport to Work

Mulgoa works best for households comfortable with driving and lower-density routines. Car drivers account for 57.3% of commuting, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 36.4% work from home. That pattern makes the 54.27 square kilometre footprint more manageable for home-based workers, but errands and school travel require planning. There is 1 local school, Mulgoa Public School, a government primary school; families needing other year levels should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Volunteering reaches 14.8% and 3.9% need assistance, so community participation and support needs both matter. IRSAD is decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, both above the middle decile.

Drive

57.3%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

36.4%

Growth Outlook

Mulgoa's growth outlook is stronger than its established label might suggest. Forecast trend is 2.92% annually, while the wider area records 88.7% population change over 10 years. The primary migration driver is Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so expansion is not attributed to one source. Affordability worsened from 49.5 in 2011 to 51.7 in 2021, while regional rent growth reached 69.3%. These pressures can support demand for established homes, but raise entry-cost risk. The forecast gentrification score is 11 and stage is Not gentrifying, compared with the shift indicator's Active score of 48. With 46 development applications in 12 months, change is visible even as detached housing remains dominant.

Population trend: Penrith council area

Mulgoa sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mulgoa's.

Residents 2025

231,701

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mulgoa compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mulgoa a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting space and a quieter, car-oriented setting. Mulgoa has a median age of 41, an average household size of 3.3 and 99.5% separate houses. Public transport use is only 0.3%, so it suits residents who can drive and plan trips beyond the local area.

What is the median house price in Mulgoa?

Check live sales data for the current median house price, as sale values can vary by acreage, dwelling condition and timing. Mulgoa's housing profile is 99.5% separate houses, with 71.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.2% owned outright, so detached family homes dominate the market.

What schools are in Mulgoa?

Mulgoa Public School is the local government primary school. Families comparing addresses should check enrolment zones and travel times, especially for secondary years. With 0.3% public transport use and 57.3% car-driver commuting, school access is more car dependent than in transit-oriented suburbs.

Is Mulgoa safe?

Check current NSW Police or BOCSAR figures for Mulgoa and compare offence categories over several reporting periods. Mulgoa has 2,044 residents, while 14.8% volunteer and 3.9% need assistance. Those community measures provide useful social context but should not be treated as crime indicators.

Is Mulgoa good for property investment?

Mulgoa can suit investors targeting detached family housing rather than apartments. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 5.0% and 13.6% of dwellings are rented. Development activity reached 46 applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 2.92% annually. The 99.5% separate-house share limits dwelling diversification.

How is Mulgoa's population changing?

Mulgoa's current population is 2,044 and its median age is 41. Across the wider area, forecast population change reaches 88.7% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.92%. The migration driver is Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, while the 83.2% five-year stay rate shows a settled base.

What development is occurring in Mulgoa?

Development activity reached 46 applications over 12 months, including new structures, driveways, hardstand areas, pools and supporting development. Mulgoa remains 99.5% separate-house stock, so activity is more likely to affect individual properties and local amenity than create a broad apartment market. Check each application for approval status and scale.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mulgoa on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW