Mullumbimby
At a median age of 45, Mullumbimby sits 5 years above the national comparison, while 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 27.1% of residents work from home. The town's 4,180 residents, 30.9% renter share and $500 weekly rent point to a settled but pressured housing market. Compared with Byron Bay and Brunswick Heads, Mullumbimby is a more inland, service-centred base, with healthcare and education making up 21.3% and 16.0% of employment. Annual growth is 1.14%, so the appeal is tied to community services, detached housing and lifestyle rather than rapid expansion.
Population
4,180
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,355/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
110
Detached-house buyers get a clear physical pattern: 89.2% of homes are separate houses, including 45.4% with three bedrooms and 27.6% with four or more. The trade-off is affordability. A $1,929 monthly mortgage sits alongside mortgage stress at 32.9% of income, while $500 weekly rent reaches 36.9% of income. Compared with outright owners at 39.2%, mortgagors are 28.7% and renters 30.9%, indicating that entry costs can shape tenure choices. Mullumbimby suits buyers seeking space, but budgets should allow for car dependence because 61.1% drive to work.
For Buyers
Detached-house buyers get a clear physical pattern: 89.2% of homes are separate houses, including 45.4% with three bedrooms and 27.6% with four or more. The trade-off is affordability. A $1,929 monthly mortgage sits alongside mortgage stress at 32.9% of income, while $500 weekly rent reaches 36.9% of income. Compared with outright owners at 39.2%, mortgagors are 28.7% and renters 30.9%, indicating that entry costs can shape tenure choices. Mullumbimby suits buyers seeking space, but budgets should allow for car dependence because 61.1% drive to work.
For Investors
Rental demand has a meaningful base, with 30.9% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $500, but an 8.0% vacancy rate is a counterweight. Compared with outright ownership at 39.2%, the renter share is lower, so investment demand is not the suburb's only housing force. Development activity is elevated at 109 applications in 12 months, which may expand choice but can also change competition between existing and new stock. The outlook is measured: annual growth is 1.14%, migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 21 at the Early signs stage. An aging trajectory means investor appeal is more likely to depend on practical three-bedroom stock, services and tenant fit than on speculative price momentum.
Development Activity
Total DAs
601
Last 12 Months
110
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mullumbimby
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Mullumbimby's median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison, and its 2.5-person household size matches the national figure. University attainment is 36.0%, 5.9 percentage points higher than nationally, while overseas-born residents account for 22.4%, only 0.8 points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,744, 671 and 538, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. No religion is recorded for 2,402 people versus 945 identifying with Christianity. With 72.7% staying at the same address and 27.3% turning over, the suburb combines established households with steady movement. This helps explain why local services matter as the age profile trends older.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.2%
Houses
3.6%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family-sized: separate houses account for 89.2%, compared with 5.8% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 45.4%, higher than the 27.6% share for four or more bedrooms and the 18.5% share for two-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between 39.2% outright ownership, 28.7% mortgages and 30.9% renting, with only 1.2% in other arrangements. The $500 weekly rent and $1,929 monthly mortgage help explain why housing stress remains material, at 36.9% of renter income and 32.9% of mortgage income. Compared with a compact apartment market, Mullumbimby gives buyers more detached-house choice but less flexibility for households seeking smaller stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,929
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$823
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $898
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$660
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
134
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.9% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.4%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
25.2%
Single parent
1,017
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads at 21.3% and 259 workers, followed by education at 16.0% and 194. Professional/tech contributes 9.6% and 117, retail 9.0% and 109, and construction 8.6% and 105. The main occupations are professionals 481, trades 239, community/personal services 235, managers 223 and sales 192. Participation is 55.4%, unemployment 5.4%, and part-time employment 976 is higher than full-time 704. IEO sits in decile 7, above IER, IRSD and IRSAD at decile 5, while household income is $1,355 weekly at the 35th percentile. Education and occupation strength therefore sits above broader socioeconomic resources, but does not remove income pressure.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
1,910
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
39.0%
Part-time
54.0%
Participation
55.4%
Employed
1,806
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.0%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
22.4%
Dwellings
1,522
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 61.1% drive to work, compared with 8.3% who walk or cycle, while 27.1% work from home. Local schooling includes 3 government schools, with 2 primary campuses and 1 secondary school: Mullumbimby Public School, Wilsons Creek Public School and Mullumbimby High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. The IEO decile of 7 is higher than the IRSAD and IRSD deciles of 5, indicating stronger education and occupation conditions than overall socioeconomic position. For safety, check current NSW crime statistics before deciding. The transport pattern suits households comfortable with driving and home-based work.
Drive
61.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
8.3%
Work from Home
27.1%
Population Forecast
+1.14%/yr
(+110 people/yr)
EstablishedMullumbimby's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.14% and migration is labelled Balanced. Population change across the wider area runs at 21.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.4% and the young share down 3.6%. Gentrification signals sit at a score of 21 and Early signs, while the shift profile is 60 and Active. These measures point to gradual change because established residents remain important while older households gain weight. Rent growth of 50.0% and real income growth of 24.5% also mean affordability deserves more attention than headline expansion. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, Mullumbimby is more likely to reward long holding periods than rapid turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+72
Net Internal / yr
+101
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +101/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mullumbimby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mullumbimby a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting a quieter, detached-house setting, with 89.2% separate houses and a median age of 45. The trade-offs are a $500 weekly rent, a 61.1% car-driver share and an aging trajectory. Compared with Byron Bay, it is a more inland service base, so check commuting and transport needs before deciding.
What is the median house price in Mullumbimby?
Use current sales data for Mullumbimby's median house price; its $500 weekly rent cannot be converted into a sale median. With 89.2% separate houses, detached-home sales are more relevant than apartment benchmarks. Compared with a unit-heavy market, the suburb's house mix can make the headline median more sensitive to sales composition.
What schools are in Mullumbimby?
Mullumbimby has 3 government schools in the local mix: Mullumbimby Public School and Wilsons Creek Public School at primary level, plus Mullumbimby High School for secondary students. Compared with a single-sector school choice, this covers both primary and secondary years, but families should check the exact enrolment zone and current availability.
Is Mullumbimby safe?
Check current NSW crime statistics for the exact area and recent period before renting or buying. Mullumbimby has 4,180 residents and an IRSAD decile of 5, but those figures should not be used as safety proxies. Compared with relying on a broad reputation, address-level checks are more useful for assessing a particular street or property.
Is Mullumbimby good for property investment?
Mullumbimby may suit a long-term investor who values service demand over rapid growth. Renting is 30.9%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 8.0%, while 109 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Annual growth is 1.14%, migration is Balanced and gentrification is at score 21, Early signs. Compared with a speculative growth strategy, the case depends more on tenant fit, property condition and holding costs.
How is Mullumbimby's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 21.2% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.14% and Balanced migration. The suburb is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 7.4% while the young share fell 3.6%. Compared with a younger expansion area, this points to demand shifting toward established services and suitable housing rather than rapid family-led growth. Mullumbimby's current population is 4,180.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mullumbimby on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map