Mulwala
A 53-year median age is Mulwala's clearest signal: the town has an older resident base, a large ownership cohort and a very spread-out footprint. Its 2,557 residents occupy 357.35 square kilometres at 7.2 people per square kilometre, while 46.0% of homes are owned outright. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 87.2%, but vacancy is a striking 26.2%, which can reflect holiday use as well as softer permanent demand. Compared with the larger service centres of Yarrawonga and Corowa, Mulwala's appeal is more strongly tied to low-density living and space. Its age profile sits 13.0 years above the national comparison, making retirees, downsizers and buyers seeking room central to its identity.
Local council: Federation
Population
2,557
Median Age
53.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,185/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
95
Mulwala suits buyers who prioritise detached space, manageable household costs and a quieter setting over dense apartment living. Separate houses make up 87.2% of dwellings, with 40.3% having 3 bedrooms and 34.4% having 4 or more, so families, retirees and buyers wanting a spare room have a broad format to consider. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,509, equal to 29.4% of household income, while rent is $270 per week or 22.8% of income. Those ratios sit below common stress thresholds, but household income is only at the 23.8th percentile, below the national midpoint. A 26.2% vacancy rate creates choice, although buyers should separate permanent homes from holiday-oriented stock before comparing value.
For Buyers
Mulwala suits buyers who prioritise detached space, manageable household costs and a quieter setting over dense apartment living. Separate houses make up 87.2% of dwellings, with 40.3% having 3 bedrooms and 34.4% having 4 or more, so families, retirees and buyers wanting a spare room have a broad format to consider. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,509, equal to 29.4% of household income, while rent is $270 per week or 22.8% of income. Those ratios sit below common stress thresholds, but household income is only at the 23.8th percentile, below the national midpoint. A 26.2% vacancy rate creates choice, although buyers should separate permanent homes from holiday-oriented stock before comparing value.
For Investors
Mulwala's investment case is income-led but carries a material vacancy warning. Weekly rent is $270 and 18.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the 26.2% vacancy rate is far above what a tight rental market would normally indicate. That vacancy can be linked to seasonal or holiday accommodation in a lakeside market, so an investor should test permanent tenant demand street by street. Development activity is visible through 97 applications in 12 months, but the examples include sheds, demolitions and alterations rather than a confirmed dwelling pipeline. Compared with a lower-vacancy regional market, cash-flow assumptions here need more conservative holding periods and allowances for repairs, insurance and management.
Development Activity
Total DAs
524
Last 12 Months
95
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+31.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mulwala
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Mulwala's 53 median age is 13.0 years above the national comparison, and its 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure. University attainment is 12.7%, or 17.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 7.0%, 14.6 points below it. English ancestry is reported by 1,075 people, followed by Irish at 377 and Scottish at 297, giving the town a strongly Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity counts 1,418 people and no religion 877. With 74.3% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 25.7%, the community appears more settled than a high-churn growth suburb, supporting local continuity but limiting rapid demographic change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.2%
Houses
11.5%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Mulwala's housing stock is built for detached living: 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with only 1.3% apartments and 11.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix leans spacious, with 34.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, 40.3% containing 3 and 23.2% containing 2. Tenure is ownership-heavy: 46.0% are owned outright, 31.3% have a mortgage and 18.8% are rented. Mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income versus 22.8% for rent, so both sit below common stress markers. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Mulwala provides more land and storage, but the 26.2% vacancy rate means not every dwelling functions as a full-time home.
Mortgage / mo
$1,509
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$638
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
26.2%
Unoccupied
350
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.1%
Couples with children
57.0%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
688
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mulwala's largest industry at 19.1% of jobs, followed by construction at 18.6%, manufacturing at 11.4%, education at 8.1% and retail at 7.1%. This mix supports essential services and trades, while the occupation profile includes 193 trades workers, 154 managers, 131 community and personal service workers, 130 professionals and 122 clerical or administrative workers. Employment conditions look firm, with 1.9% unemployment and 58.8% working full time, although participation is only 48.1% and 898 people are outside the labour force. That gap is consistent with a 53 median age and an older resident base rather than a simple lack of jobs. Household income of $1,185 a week sits at the 23.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, so spending power is more constrained than employment alone suggests.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,038
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
48.1%
Employed
1,018
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.7%
Postgraduate
1.6%
Born Overseas
7.0%
Dwellings
985
Transport to Work
Mulwala is practical for residents who drive, with 80.8% of commuters recorded as car drivers, compared with 5.1% who walk or cycle and 10.0% who work from home. That pattern reflects a 357.35-square-kilometre suburb at only 7.2 people per square kilometre, where services and errands are more spread out than in compact urban areas. Families have access to 1 nearby government primary school, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is visible in a 15.8% volunteering rate, and 6.3% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with denser centres, Mulwala offers more space but requires greater reliance on private vehicles and provides fewer nearby education choices.
Drive
80.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
10.0%
Growth Outlook
Mulwala's growth outlook is best read as steady local activity rather than a confirmed construction boom. The suburb has 2,557 residents, a 25.7% turnover rate and 74.3% of residents staying at the same address, which points to a settled base with some movement. There were 97 development applications in the past 12 months, but the visible examples include sheds, demolitions, carports and alterations, so application volume should not be mistaken for 97 new dwellings. At 7.2 people per square kilometre, land availability is less restrictive than in denser centres, while a 26.2% vacancy rate may reduce pressure for rapid new supply. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Mulwala's near-term trajectory depends more on retirement demand, leisure activity and property upgrades than on large-scale population expansion.
Population trend: Federation council area
Mulwala sits in the Federation council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mulwala's.
Residents 2025
13,247
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mulwala compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mulwala a good suburb to live in?
Mulwala can suit buyers seeking a quiet, low-density setting, detached housing and established local connections. The median age is 53, the population is 2,557 and 87.2% of homes are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 80.8%, while the 26.2% vacancy rate means buyers should inspect whether a property is a permanent residence or seasonal holding.
What is the median house price in Mulwala?
Check current settled-sales data for Mulwala's median house price before buying, because weekly rent of $270 and monthly mortgage commitments of $1,509 are not substitutes for a sale median. The market is dominated by separate houses at 87.2%, so compare like-for-like homes by land size, bedroom count and occupancy pattern.
What schools are in Mulwala?
Mulwala has 1 local government primary school, Mulwala Public School. Families should confirm the current intake area, year levels and enrolment rules for the exact address, particularly when comparing homes near the NSW and Victorian border. Secondary schooling and broader subject choices may require planning beyond the suburb.
Is Mulwala safe?
Mulwala's current crime rate should be checked through NSW Police sources and local enquiries before deciding. The suburb has a low density of 7.2 people per square kilometre and a median age of 53, which shape the pace and feel of daily life but should not be treated as crime measures. Inspect the street at different times and ask about lighting and access.
Is Mulwala good for property investment?
Mulwala can work for an investor who accepts vacancy and seasonal-demand risk. Weekly rent is $270, renter households account for 18.8% and vacancy is 26.2%, which is a much softer setting than a tight rental market. There were 97 development applications in 12 months, but that does not equal 97 new dwellings. Check permanent tenant demand, insurance and maintenance costs before relying on gross yield.
How is Mulwala's population changing?
Mulwala has 2,557 residents today, with a 53 median age that is 13.0 years above the national comparison. Population movement appears measured: 74.3% stayed at the same address and 25.7% moved. That combination points to an ageing, relatively settled base rather than rapid churn, although housing availability and retirement demand can still change the local mix over time.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mulwala on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map