SA 5115 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Munno Para West

A median age of 27 makes Munno Para West 13 years younger than the national average, while 98.5% of homes are separate houses. The suburb has 7,577 residents across 3.4 square kilometres, creating a density of 2,225.7 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Munno Para and Andrews Farm, Munno Para West presents as a newer, mortgage-led growth area, with 48.9% of households paying a mortgage and 41.6% renting. The combination of young households, detached housing and internal migration helps explain its strong development pipeline.

Munno Para West urban fabric map

Population

7,577

Median Age

27.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,567/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

152

Median House

$720K

First quarter 2026

3.4 km²· 2,225.7 people/km²· Family income $1,705/wk

The housing mix is far more detached than apartment-oriented suburbs, with 98.5% separate houses, 61.8% three-bedroom homes and 36.7% with four or more bedrooms. A weekly rent of $315 provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against renting, while the mortgage-to-income measure of 19.4% indicates that repayments are not currently flagged as stressed. The 4.3% vacancy rate also gives relocating households some flexibility while they assess streets and school zones.

For Buyers

The housing mix is far more detached than apartment-oriented suburbs, with 98.5% separate houses, 61.8% three-bedroom homes and 36.7% with four or more bedrooms. A weekly rent of $315 provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against renting, while the mortgage-to-income measure of 19.4% indicates that repayments are not currently flagged as stressed. The 4.3% vacancy rate also gives relocating households some flexibility while they assess streets and school zones.

For Investors

The suburb has a sizeable tenant base, with 41.6% of households renting and a median weekly rent of $315. A 4.3% vacancy rate is a key comparison point for investors assessing leasing conditions, while rent growth of 10.7% indicates stronger movement than a flat rental market. Development activity is substantial, with 151 applications recorded over 12 months, including detached dwellings and Torrens Title land division. That pipeline can add competing stock, but it also reflects sustained housing demand. The high-growth classification, 4.16% annual trend and internal migration driver support the case for long-term demand, although investors should compare new-build supply, holding costs and tenant appeal against established parts of Playford before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

734

Last 12 Months

152

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+94.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
89
Deck / Pergola / Patio
58
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
21
Garage / Carport / Shed
21
Subdivision
20
Tree Removal
8
Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4

Demographics

Munno Para West has a distinctly young profile: the median age is 27, which is 13 years below the national average, and only 16.2% of residents have a university qualification, 13.9 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 16.0%, 5.6 points below the national figure, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above average. Families are important, with couples with children making up 42.2% of families and one-parent families 29.1%. English ancestry is recorded for 3,366 people, followed by Scottish at 570 and Irish at 494. No religion is the largest religious response at 4,443, compared with 2,343 identifying with Christianity. A 71.2% stayed rate suggests more residential continuity than the 28.8% turnover rate alone might imply.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.3%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
36.7%
45-64
15.1%
65+
4.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
1.4%
3 bed
61.8%
4+ bed
36.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 8.8% Mortgage 48.9% Rent 41.6% Other 0.7%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 61.8% of stock and four-plus-bedroom homes 36.7%, making the suburb more suitable for families than compact, apartment-led markets. The tenure mix explains its mortgage-belt character, with 48.9% of households paying a mortgage, 41.6% renting and only 8.8% owning outright. Compared with older suburbs with more outright owners, Munno Para West has a younger ownership base and greater exposure to interest rates. Its average household size of 2.8 helps support demand for three and four-bedroom layouts.

Mortgage / mo

$1,319

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$315

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$834

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

117

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
50
Nepali
27
Russian
23
Arabic
22
Italian
15
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
3,366
Other
1,029
Scottish
570
Irish
494
German
467
Italian
346

Household Composition

42.2%

Couples with children

27.4%

Couples, no children

29.1%

Single parent

2,076

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry, employing 472 people or 22.3% of workers, followed by retail at 219 and 10.4%, construction at 198 and 9.4%, manufacturing at 195 and 9.2%, and education at 178 and 8.4%. The occupational mix is practical and service-oriented, led by community and personal services at 573, trades at 549, clerical and administration at 501, labourers at 480, and machinery operators and drivers at 410. Participation is 72.8%, unemployment is 6.8%, and 60.4% of workers are full time. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 2, below the middle decile, while economic resources sit at decile 5; IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 3. Compared with a university-heavy employment base, the lower IEO result aligns with the suburb's trades, labouring and machinery profile, while household income sits around the 51.1st percentile.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

3,904

Unemployed

264

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

72.8%

Employed

3,640

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 573
Trades 549
Clerical/Admin 501
Labourers 480
Machinery/Drivers 410
Sales 380
Professionals 366
Managers 298

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Retail 10.4%
Construction 9.4%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Education 8.4%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

16.0%

Dwellings

2,596

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. A total of 87.1% of residents travel as car drivers, far higher than the 1.7% using public transport, while 0.7% walk or cycle and 5.4% work from home. That pattern means access to employment, shopping and services is more convenient by car than by public transport. The recorded crime rate is 33.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 256 total incidents, so buyers should compare current street-level conditions and local benchmarks before choosing a property. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the middle decile, indicating a lower relative level of advantage than more affluent suburbs. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones and nearby school access before committing, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The compact 3.4 square kilometre area and density of 2,225.7 people per square kilometre support a built-up suburban setting rather than a low-density rural lifestyle.

Drive

87.1%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

5.4%

Population Forecast

+4.16%/yr

(+1,013 people/yr)

High Growth

Munno Para West is classified as high growth, with an annual trend of 4.16% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 108.3% over 10 years, substantially higher than a flat-growth trajectory, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rent growth of 10.7% adds pressure to housing demand, even as the model labels the affordability trend Improving, with affordability measures of 44.2 in 2011 and 37.5 in 2021. Development activity reinforces the expansion pattern, with 151 applications in 12 months. The gentrification score is 0: the forecast stage is New development and the shift signal is Not gentrifying. This points to population and dwelling growth driven more by new supply and incoming households than by a premium-renovation cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+80

Net Internal / yr

+1,551

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

256

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

33.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Munno Para West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Munno Para West a good suburb to live in?

Munno Para West can suit households wanting newer detached housing and family-sized homes. The median age is 27, 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 87.1% of residents drive, so it compares better with car-based family suburbs than transit-oriented areas.

What schools are in Munno Para West?

Families should check the exact property address against current public, Catholic and independent enrolment zones, as nearby school access can cross suburb boundaries. With 87.1% of residents driving and only 1.7% using public transport, transport planning is also important when comparing school options.

Is Munno Para West safe?

The recorded crime rate is 33.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 256 total incidents. Treat those figures as a comparison point rather than a complete verdict, and inspect the immediate street, lighting, traffic and property conditions before buying or renting.

Is Munno Para West good for property investment?

It has several investment positives: 41.6% of households rent, median rent is $315 per week, vacancy is 4.3% and rent growth is 10.7%. However, 151 development applications in 12 months mean investors should compare new supply and tenant demand carefully.

How is Munno Para West's population changing?

Growth is strong, with a 4.16% annual trend and internal migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 108.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed and the forecast classifies the area as New development rather than gentrifying.

What development is happening in Munno Para West?

There were 151 development applications over 12 months, including detached single-storey dwellings and a 1 into 2 Torrens Title land division. The volume is consistent with a high-growth area where new housing supply is expanding faster than in established suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Munno Para West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA