Murray Bridge East
At 47 years, Murray Bridge East is 7.0 years older than the national age comparison, and its 1,196 residents live across a 12.87 sq km locality. The housing profile is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 10.3% are rented. Compared with nearby Murray Bridge's more central setting, this locality is more detached and settled, with 86.0% of residents staying at the same address and 44.6% owning outright. Household income sits at the 43.6th percentile nationally, so the appeal is more about space and tenure stability than high-income positioning. An aging trajectory and 1.15% annual forecast growth point to gradual change rather than a rapid reset.
Local council: Murray Bridge
Population
1,196
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,439/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
For buyers, the clearest signal is the 100.0% separate-house format, with 52.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.2% having 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are recorded at $1,300 per month, while rent is $250 weekly; the income ratios show mortgage costs at 20.9% versus 17.4% for rent. That gap suggests owner costs are manageable but higher than the local rental burden. Ownership is split between 44.6% outright and 45.1% with a mortgage, so the suburb suits households seeking space and room more than apartment-style entry. Compared with a mixed-format market, the 1.1% share of zero or one-bedroom homes and 9.2% two-bedroom share narrow smaller-home choice. A median house price is unavailable, making recent comparable sales important.
For Buyers
For buyers, the clearest signal is the 100.0% separate-house format, with 52.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.2% having 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are recorded at $1,300 per month, while rent is $250 weekly; the income ratios show mortgage costs at 20.9% versus 17.4% for rent. That gap suggests owner costs are manageable but higher than the local rental burden. Ownership is split between 44.6% outright and 45.1% with a mortgage, so the suburb suits households seeking space and room more than apartment-style entry. Compared with a mixed-format market, the 1.1% share of zero or one-bedroom homes and 9.2% two-bedroom share narrow smaller-home choice. A median house price is unavailable, making recent comparable sales important.
For Investors
Investor prospects are shaped by a small rental pool: only 10.3% of households rent, and weekly rent is $250. Vacancy is 8.5%, which can mean more tenant choice than in a tightly occupied market, so rental demand should be tested street by street rather than assumed. The 29.7% rent growth signal is supportive, but a yield cannot be calculated responsibly without a current median house price. Sixteen development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity, with recent examples including sheds and carports rather than a clearly large dwelling pipeline. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, the owner base is stronger, so investors should prioritise tenant depth, maintenance and resale liquidity. Forecast growth is driven by overseas migration, which may broaden demand gradually.
Development Activity
Total DAs
109
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 47, Murray Bridge East is 7.0 years older than the national comparison, supporting its aging-resident identity. University attainment is 14.8%, 15.3 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents make up 6.8%, 14.8 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 560 people, followed by German at 186 and Scottish at 110; no religion at 559 and Christianity at 545 are nearly even. Couples without children account for 45.9% of families, compared with 40.6% for couples with children, helping explain the average household size of 2.4. Compared with a younger, more migrant-oriented suburb, the 86.0% same-address share indicates a more settled social pattern. Volunteering reaches 22.3%, adding local participation despite modest tertiary attainment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is almost entirely detached: 100.0% separate houses, with 52.5% three-bedroom and 37.2% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. That pattern points to established family and downsizer stock rather than a compact apartment market, although the 1.1% share of zero or one-bedroom homes and 9.2% two-bedroom share limit smaller-format choice. Tenure is unusually owner-heavy, split between 44.6% owned outright and 45.1% mortgaged, while renting is only 10.3%. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 20.9%, higher than rent-to-income pressure of 17.4%, but neither is flagged as stressed. Compared with nearby Murray Bridge's more central housing context, the suburb is more uniformly detached. Buyers should compare recent sales because a median house price is unavailable.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$689
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.5%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.6%
Couples with children
45.9%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
340
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy leans on essential and hands-on work. Healthcare accounts for 20.1% of employment industries, followed by education at 11.7%, construction and other services at 9.3% each, and manufacturing at 7.3%. Trades lead occupations with 112 workers, ahead of managers at 84, community and personal workers at 82, professionals at 81 and labourers at 78. Unemployment is 4.3% with participation at 61.2%, while full-time work is 58.0%. Household income of $1,439 weekly sits at the 43.6th percentile, and IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all sit in decile 1, below the national midpoint. The contrast between moderate unemployment and bottom-decile socioeconomic scores suggests disadvantage is tied more to income, education and occupation mix than joblessness alone.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
629
Unemployed
27
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
36.7%
Participation
61.2%
Employed
602
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.8%
Postgraduate
2.6%
Born Overseas
6.8%
Dwellings
447
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 81.1% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling; 9.8% work from home. That pattern matters because services, shopping and school access are likely to be easier by car than without one. School options should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby Murray Bridge choices, rather than inferred from locality boundaries. The recorded crime rate is 37.6 incidents per 1,000 people, with 45 total incidents, so current street-level safety information is worth reviewing. An IRSAD decile of 1 is below the national midpoint and points to socioeconomic constraints, while 22.3% volunteering suggests some civic participation. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, Murray Bridge East suits residents comfortable with driving and a quieter, established setting.
Drive
81.1%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
9.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to be gradual, but demographic change is clear. The forecast trend is 1.15% annually, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 9.2%. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points, so demand may tilt toward established homes and services rather than youth-led expansion. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, and rent growth of 29.7% adds pressure without proving a wholesale market reset. Compared with faster-growing corridors, the 1.15% pace indicates measured change, while stable affordability moving from 41.3 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021 may limit displacement.
Population trend: Murray Bridge council area
Murray Bridge East sits in the Murray Bridge council area. These are the council area's residents, not Murray Bridge East's.
Residents 2025
23,539
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
45
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
37.6
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Murray Bridge East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Murray Bridge East a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting detached homes and a settled pace. The median age is 47, 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.1% of commuters drive, so it is better matched to residents comfortable with car-based living than those seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Murray Bridge East?
A suburb-specific median house price is not available here, so no defensible figure should be quoted. Buyers can compare recent comparable sales, noting that 100.0% of housing is detached and 45.1% of households carry a mortgage.
What schools are in Murray Bridge East?
School access should be checked using the exact property address and enrolment zone, including nearby Murray Bridge options. Locality boundaries should not be treated as a school catchment. Families can compare sector, year levels and travel times, while the 81.1% car-driver rate indicates driving may be practical.
Is Murray Bridge East safe?
The recorded rate is 37.6 incidents per 1,000 people, with 45 total incidents. That is a reason to check recent, address-level patterns and speak with local authorities before deciding, rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. Household conditions also matter, with 7.1% needing assistance.
Is Murray Bridge East good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking a detached rental, but the numbers need caution. Rent is $250 weekly, vacancy is 8.5% and only 10.3% of households rent, so tenant depth may be thinner than in renter-heavy areas. A current median house price is needed to calculate yield; 16 development applications indicate ongoing local activity.
How is Murray Bridge East's population changing?
Change is gradual and older-skewing. Forecast growth is 1.15% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the wider area records 9.2% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 points and the young share down 2.1, so future demand may favour established households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Murray Bridge East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map