Murrumbateman
High household earnings and large detached homes shape Murrumbateman more than rapid expansion. The suburb has 3,607 residents, a median age of 40 and household income at the 98.7th percentile, while 99.7% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Yass, Murrumbateman reads as a lower-density choice for households seeking detached space, with 63.5% of households paying a mortgage. Growth is slow at 0.43% a year, and the 5.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share points to an aging trajectory rather than a fast-changing population.
Population
3,607
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,348/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
102
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing market. Separate houses account for 99.7% of dwellings and 72.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, which suits couples with children and buyers seeking extra space. The typical mortgage figure is $2,600 per month, while mortgage payments represent 17.9% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with outright owners at 29.1%, mortgage holders form the dominant tenure group at 63.5%, because the suburb attracts established households still building equity. The 98.7th household-income percentile supports borrowing capacity, although buyers should allow for car-dependent living.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing market. Separate houses account for 99.7% of dwellings and 72.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, which suits couples with children and buyers seeking extra space. The typical mortgage figure is $2,600 per month, while mortgage payments represent 17.9% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with outright owners at 29.1%, mortgage holders form the dominant tenure group at 63.5%, because the suburb attracts established households still building equity. The 98.7th household-income percentile supports borrowing capacity, although buyers should allow for car-dependent living.
For Investors
Murrumbateman has a small rental sector, with only 6.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $528. That can support a focused investor strategy because rental demand is not competing with a large existing rental pool, but the 4.3% vacancy rate and limited dwelling diversity require careful property selection. Compared with owner households at 29.1% outright and 63.5% with a mortgage, renters are a clear minority. Development activity is active, with 99 applications in 12 months, although the examples include swimming pools and individual houses rather than only new rental stock. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while rent growth is recorded at 5.0%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
622
Last 12 Months
102
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Murrumbateman
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Murrumbateman has a settled, family-oriented population, with an average household size of 3.1 and 52.4% of families being couples with children. Couples without children still account for 39.3%, helping explain demand for both larger homes and quieter residential settings. University attainment is 41.5%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.4%, 7.2 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 1,613 people, followed by Irish at 485 and Scottish at 453. Compared with more urban parts of the Canberra region, the profile is more Anglo-leaning and settled, with 82.6% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.7%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and oriented towards larger households. Separate houses represent 99.7% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 72.4%, compared with only 22.0% for 3-bedroom homes and 4.3% for 2-bedroom homes. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 63.5%, followed by outright ownership at 29.1%; renting is just 6.5%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this creates a lower-density, higher-maintenance housing profile, reinforced by a density of 26.0 people per square kilometre. The weekly rent is $528 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, with rent-to-income at 15.8% and mortgage-to-income at 17.9%. The affordability series is marked Improving, moving from 61.9 in 2011 to 49.3 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $528.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,389
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
51
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.4%
Couples with children
39.3%
Couples, no children
7.8%
Single parent
1,055
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is the standout industry at 30.8%, or 442 workers, higher than Education at 12.6% and Professional and Technical services at 12.0%. Construction contributes 11.2%, while Healthcare accounts for 9.5%, giving the local economy a mix of government, service and building-related work. The occupational profile reinforces this pattern, with 527 Professionals, 438 Managers, 298 Clerical and Administrative workers and 254 Trades workers. Labour-force participation is 74.4%, unemployment is 3.0% and full-time employment is 66.2%. Compared with the smaller listed industries, public administration is substantially higher because the suburb is closely linked to public-sector and regional professional employment. Household income is $3,348 weekly at the 98.7th percentile.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
2,093
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.2%
Part-time
28.1%
Participation
74.4%
Employed
2,031
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.5%
Postgraduate
13.5%
Born Overseas
14.4%
Dwellings
1,132
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent. Car drivers account for 75.4% of journeys, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 17.1% work from home. The suburb covers 139.0 square kilometres at a density of 26.0 people per square kilometre, which helps explain why services and errands are less concentrated than in urban Canberra. Local school provision includes 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and current capacity against the exact address. Compared with public-transport-oriented suburbs, Murrumbateman offers less transit convenience but more detached residential space. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD and IRSD deciles of 9 and an IRSAD score of 1,091. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through current local sources rather than assumed from socioeconomic rankings.
Drive
75.4%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
17.1%
Population Forecast
+0.43%/yr
(+18 people/yr)
EstablishedMurrumbateman is a slow-growth market rather than a rapid expansion corridor. The forecast annual trend is 0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 2.5% over 10 years. Compared with high-growth locations, that pace points to gradual turnover and measured demand rather than sustained population pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen by 5.4 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen by 1.3 points. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a forecast gentrification score of 0. This combination suggests that development and household change will be shaped more by established residents, family housing and gradual migration than by rapid reinvention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+92
Net Internal / yr
-23
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Murrumbateman compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Murrumbateman a good suburb to live in?
Murrumbateman suits households seeking detached space, car access and relatively high incomes. It has 3,607 residents, 99.7% separate houses and a 17.1% work-from-home rate. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.4%, so daily travel is generally car-led.
What is the median house price in Murrumbateman?
A current suburb median house price is not available. The $528 weekly rent, $2,600 monthly mortgage figure and 72.4% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms provide useful housing context, but buyers should verify recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Murrumbateman?
Local school provision includes Murrumbateman Public School, a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and current capacity for the exact address, particularly because 1 local school serves a suburb covering 139.0 square kilometres.
Is Murrumbateman safe?
No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through NSW Police and recent local information rather than assumed. Murrumbateman has 3,607 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, but socioeconomic advantage is not a substitute for current crime data.
Is Murrumbateman good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking family housing in a low-rental-share market. Renting accounts for 6.5%, weekly rent is $528 and vacancy is 4.3%. There were 99 development applications in 12 months, so investors should distinguish new rental stock from pools and individual dwelling projects.
How is Murrumbateman's population changing?
Murrumbateman has 3,607 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.43% annually and 2.5% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, alongside a 5.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share.
What development is happening in Murrumbateman?
Development activity includes 99 applications over 12 months, with examples covering a dwelling house and swimming pools. The pipeline indicates ongoing property investment, but not every application adds a new home. Buyers should review approvals, dwelling counts and infrastructure impacts for each project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Murrumbateman on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map