NSW 2484 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Murwillumbah

With 7,616 residents and a median age of 46, Murwillumbah is 6.0 years older than the national profile, shaping demand toward established households and services. Household income sits at the 21.6th percentile, while 76.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby South Murwillumbah and Condong, the town has a settled pattern, with 79.0% staying at the same address and only 14.2% born overseas, 7.4 percentage points below the national figure. Healthcare and education employ 22.6% and 14.4% of workers, reinforcing Murwillumbah's regional service role.

Murwillumbah urban fabric map

Population

7,616

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,147/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

63

12.0 km²· 634.5 people/km²· Family income $1,468/wk

Homebuyers will find a detached-dominant market: separate houses make up 76.0% of dwellings, compared with 16.2% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached homes. The common formats are 3-bedroom properties at 42.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.8%, which suits families, downsizers and buyers needing space. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 compares with weekly rent of $346, but affordability needs close checking because mortgage stress reaches 34.9% of income versus rent stress at 30.2%. The median age of 46 and average household size of 2.4 point to demand for practical layouts over high-density stock.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a detached-dominant market: separate houses make up 76.0% of dwellings, compared with 16.2% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached homes. The common formats are 3-bedroom properties at 42.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.8%, which suits families, downsizers and buyers needing space. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 compares with weekly rent of $346, but affordability needs close checking because mortgage stress reaches 34.9% of income versus rent stress at 30.2%. The median age of 46 and average household size of 2.4 point to demand for practical layouts over high-density stock.

For Investors

Investors have a sizeable rental audience, with 30.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $346. Vacancy is 6.3%, so leasing conditions should be assessed against property type and exact location rather than assumed from suburb averages. The near-term pipeline is active, with 63 development applications in the past 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy example and a retail premise. Forecast growth is modest at 0.75% annually and migration is Balanced, while rents have grown 40.0%. That combination supports a careful yield and maintenance strategy, especially where 76.0% separate houses create larger upkeep obligations than apartment stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

374

Last 12 Months

63

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
46
Swimming Pool / Spa
26
New Dwelling
13
Subdivision
6
Demolition
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Change of Use
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Murwillumbah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Murwillumbah East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Murwillumbah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Murwillumbah High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Wollumbin High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Murwillumbah's median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national level, while university attainment is 23.5%, 6.6 percentage points below national. The ancestry profile is led by English at 3,276 people, followed by Irish at 1,125 and Scottish at 919. Christianity is reported by 3,289 residents and no religion by 3,039, making both large reference groups. Overseas-born residents account for 14.2%, 7.4 points below national, and average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national. With 79.0% staying at the same address and 18.0% volunteering, the profile is more settled than highly mobile regional centres.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
20.5%
45-64
26.2%
65+
25.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
42.8%
4+ bed
29.8%

Dwelling Structure

76.0%

Houses

7.3%

Townhouse

16.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 30.5% Other 3.0%

Housing is weighted toward established ownership: 34.9% of dwellings are owned outright, 31.7% have a mortgage and 30.5% are rented. Compared with the rental share, outright ownership is 4.4 percentage points higher, helping explain the suburb's older, settled profile. Stock is mainly separate houses at 76.0%, with 42.8% three-bedroom and 29.8% four-plus-bedroom dwellings; apartments account for 16.2%. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 compares with household income of $1,147 per week, while mortgage stress is flagged at 34.9% and rent stress at 30.2%. The 6.3% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market, but affordability remains more sensitive than in higher-income locations.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $346.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$604

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

200

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.9% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
35
French
17
German
12

Ancestry

English
3,276
Irish
1,125
Scottish
919
Ancestry NS
642
Other
495
German
305

Household Composition

35.5%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

23.8%

Single parent

2,015

Total families

Economy & Employment

Murwillumbah functions as a service and employment centre. Healthcare leads at 22.6% of jobs with 444 workers, ahead of education at 14.4% and 283; construction is 9.5% and 187, public administration 8.1% and 160, and retail 7.2% and 142. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 545, community and personal service workers at 472, and trades at 471. Unemployment is 5.6% with 51.2% participation, while 50.3% of the labour force works full time. The education and occupation index and economic resources index both sit in decile 3, but disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage indexes fall to decile 2, lower than more advantaged areas. That pattern fits household income at the 21.6th percentile.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

3,187

Unemployed

177

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

50.3%

Part-time

43.6%

Participation

51.2%

Employed

3,010

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 545
Community/Personal 472
Trades 471
Labourers 378
Clerical/Admin 341
Sales 278
Managers 276
Machinery/Drivers 209

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 14.4%
Construction 9.5%
Public Admin 8.1%
Retail 7.2%

University

23.5%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

14.2%

Dwellings

2,964

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 77.9% of commuters drive, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 4.6% walk or cycle and 11.8% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars but makes route planning more important than in transit-led centres. Four nearby government schools cover two primary and two secondary settings, giving families access to both stages; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 18.0%, and 9.0% of residents need assistance, supporting a service-focused community lens. IRSAD is in decile 2, lower than more advantaged areas, so access to services matters. Check current local safety information before choosing a street because a comparable crime rate is not available.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

11.8%

Population Forecast

+0.75%/yr

(+71 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than speculative. The annual trend is 0.75%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area reaches 15.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.6 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.6 points, so demand is more likely to favour accessible homes, health services and low-maintenance living than rapid family expansion. Gentrification remains limited in the headline forecast, scored 4 and staged Not gentrifying, although the shift measure records a score of 35 and Early signs. Compared with high-growth coastal markets, this points to steady consolidation rather than a rapid repricing cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+37

Net Internal / yr

+14

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Murwillumbah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 50%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Murwillumbah a good suburb to live in?

Murwillumbah suits people seeking a settled regional town with practical services, but car dependence is high. The median age is 46, 77.9% drive to work and 4 government schools cover primary and secondary years. Compare the exact street for transport and service access.

What is the median house price in Murwillumbah?

Check recent local sales before budgeting for a median house price. Murwillumbah has 76.0% separate houses, with 42.8% three-bedroom and 29.8% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so a suburb-wide figure can conceal differences by size, condition and position.

What schools are in Murwillumbah?

Four government schools serve Murwillumbah across primary and secondary education, with 2 primary settings and 2 secondary settings. Families should compare enrolment zones with the exact address, because practical access can differ between parts of Murwillumbah and nearby communities.

Is Murwillumbah safe?

There is not enough current crime detail to make a reliable suburb-wide safety call, so check NSW Police or council information before choosing an address. For context, 77.9% drive and 0.6% use public transport, meaning street activity and mobility can vary between locations.

Is Murwillumbah good for property investment?

Murwillumbah can suit a careful, income-focused investor, with 30.5% renting, $346 weekly rent and a 6.3% vacancy rate. However, 63 development applications in 12 months and a 0.75% annual growth trend make due diligence important rather than relying on rent alone.

How is Murwillumbah's population changing?

Population change is steady but ageing. The wider area records 15.3% growth over 10 years, while the forecast trend is 0.75% annually and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 points and the young share down 2.6.

What development is happening in Murwillumbah?

Development activity is noticeable, with 63 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, a retail premise and alterations to a school building. Buyers should check each application's status, approvals and planning constraints before assuming it will change nearby amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Murwillumbah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW