SA 5064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Myrtle Bank

The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national figure, pointing to a long-settled owner base rather than a suburb in transition. University qualifications reach 55.5% of residents, which is 25.4 points above the national average, while 47.1% own their home outright, well ahead of most SA suburbs. Crime runs at 22.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, consistent with a low-risk area. These numbers together describe a suburb defined by established wealth, high education, and stability.

Myrtle Bank urban fabric map

Population

3,158

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,683/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

1.18 km²· 2,684.7 people/km²· Family income $2,560/wk

That correction creates a buyer entry point below recent highs, though prices remain well above the SA state median. Separate houses account for 57.8% of dwellings and semi-detached stock makes up another 22.2%, giving buyers genuine choice across formats. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,174, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 29.8%, just below the 30% stress threshold. With 47.1% of properties owned outright, competition from existing debt-free owners reduces forced selling, supporting the price floor.

For Buyers

That correction creates a buyer entry point below recent highs, though prices remain well above the SA state median. Separate houses account for 57.8% of dwellings and semi-detached stock makes up another 22.2%, giving buyers genuine choice across formats. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,174, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 29.8%, just below the 30% stress threshold. With 47.1% of properties owned outright, competition from existing debt-free owners reduces forced selling, supporting the price floor.

For Investors

Weekly rent of $350 implies a gross yield below 1.2%, among the lowest yield environments in SA. The vacancy rate of 9.0% is elevated and signals oversupply relative to demand at current rent levels. Development activity totalled 13 applications in the past 12 months, mostly alterations rather than new supply, so the low yield reflects thin tenant demand rather than competition from new builds. The investment case rests on long-run capital preservation in a premium, low-turnover area rather than rental income.

Development Activity

Total DAs

96

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Tree Removal
3
Subdivision
2
Fencing
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Myrtle Bank

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glen Osmond Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 54 stands 14 years above the national figure, making Myrtle Bank one of the older suburbs in Adelaide's inner-south belt. English (1,186 residents), Irish (354), and Scottish (334) ancestry dominate, consistent with the broader Anglo-Celtic character of the area. Overseas-born residents sit at 25.9%, which is 4.3 points above the national average, with Mandarin (73 speakers) the most common non-English language. University qualifications at 55.5% run 25.4 points above national, and the professional and manager occupational categories together account for the majority of the employed workforce. Average household size of 2.3 is marginally below the national figure, reflecting the older couples profile: 31.2% of families are couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
16.1%
45-64
22.1%
65+
38.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.0%
2 bed
30.0%
3 bed
37.1%
4+ bed
25.9%

Dwelling Structure

57.8%

Houses

22.2%

Townhouse

20.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.5% Mortgage 27.7% Rent 17.7% Other 14.1%

Outright owners at 47.1% outnumber mortgage holders at 32.2% by a wide margin, a pattern consistent with a suburb where long-term residents have paid down debt over decades. Renters account for 20.6%, the smallest segment. The stock leans toward larger dwellings: 3-bedroom homes make up 37.1% and 4-plus bedroom homes 25.9%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 30.0%. Separate houses dominate at 57.8%, with semi-detached at 22.2% and apartments at 20.0%. The rent-to-income ratio of 20.8% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold for tenants.

Mortgage / mo

$2,174

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$777

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
73
Greek
17
Italian
17
Canton
15
Persian ED
14
German
11

Ancestry

English
1,186
Irish
354
Scottish
334
Other
294
German
263
Chinese
235

Household Composition

44.4%

Couples with children

44.0%

Couples, no children

10.4%

Single parent

766

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare employs 24.0% of the resident workforce (227 workers), the largest single sector by a clear margin, followed by Professional and Technical services at 16.4% (155 workers) and Education at 13.6% (129 workers). Together these three knowledge-intensive sectors account for more than half of local employment, which aligns with the 55.5% university qualification rate that ranks well above the national average. Professionals (495) and Managers (213) make up the top two occupational categories. The unemployment rate is 4.8% and the full-time employment rate is 57.3%. The participation rate of 44.9% is relatively low because the older median age of 54 means a large share of residents, 1,357 people, are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,271

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

41.1%

Participation

46.6%

Employed

1,212

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 495
Managers 213
Clerical/Admin 126
Community/Personal 101
Trades 86
Sales 86
Labourers 68
Machinery/Drivers 19

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.0%
Professional/Tech 16.4%
Education 13.6%
Public Admin 7.2%
Construction 4.9%

University

55.5%

Postgraduate

17.2%

Born Overseas

25.9%

Dwellings

1,151

Transport to Work

Car use is the dominant transport mode, with 82.1% driving to work, above the national average. Public transport captures just 5.7% of commuters, while 6.5% walk or cycle, modestly above the rate for suburban Adelaide. Crime stands at 22.8 incidents per 1,000 residents based on 72 total recorded incidents, which is low relative to state averages. Volunteering reaches 22.2% of residents, a sign of civic engagement. No schools are recorded inside the 1.18 square kilometre boundary in this dataset, so families depend on nearby institutions. The need-for-assistance rate of 15.7% (480 people) reflects the older demographic base rather than disadvantage, as housing stress indicators are benign and the resident base skews toward established professionals.

Drive

67.8%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

5.3%

Work from Home

17.4%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

72

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Myrtle Bank compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Myrtle Bank?

No schools are recorded within the Myrtle Bank boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The resident population is highly educated, with 55.5% holding university qualifications, which is 25.4 points above the national figure, reflecting the professional character of the area.

Is Myrtle Bank safe?

Myrtle Bank recorded 72 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 22.8 per 1,000 residents, which is low compared to most Adelaide suburbs. The suburb carries identity signals consistent with a low-crime area. Housing stress indicators are also benign, with rent-to-income at 20.8% and mortgage-to-income at 29.8%.

How is Myrtle Bank's population changing?

Myrtle Bank has a population of 3,158 across 1.18 square kilometres, giving a density of 2,684.7 people per square kilometre. The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national figure, indicating an aging resident base. Residential stability is high, with 80.3% of residents remaining in the same address over five years and a turnover rate of 19.7%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Myrtle Bank on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA