NSW 2312 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nabiac

An aging, low-density township profile defines Nabiac more than rapid urban change. Its 1,294 residents are spread across 143.7 square kilometres at a density of 9.0 people per square kilometre, while the median age of 48 sits 8.0 years above the national figure. Only 13.7% of residents have university qualifications, 16.4 percentage points below the national level, and 8.1% were born overseas, 13.5 points below nationally. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.4% of dwellings classified as separate houses. Compared with the more coastal settings around Forster and Tuncurry, Nabiac has a quieter, car-dependent and established household profile.

Local council: Mid-Coast

Nabiac urban fabric map

Population

1,294

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,253/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

143.7 km²· 9 people/km²· Family income $1,377/wk

Nabiac suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a settled local environment rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, with 41.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more. The tenure mix is also relatively established: 45.8% of homes are owned outright and 37.9% are being purchased with a mortgage, while only 14.8% are rented. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is $1,517, equal to 28.0% of household income, below the level generally associated with mortgage stress. Compared with denser coastal markets, Nabiac provides a more consistently detached housing form, but buyers should allow for car use and a smaller local services base.

For Buyers

Nabiac suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a settled local environment rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, with 41.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.4% containing 4 or more. The tenure mix is also relatively established: 45.8% of homes are owned outright and 37.9% are being purchased with a mortgage, while only 14.8% are rented. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is $1,517, equal to 28.0% of household income, below the level generally associated with mortgage stress. Compared with denser coastal markets, Nabiac provides a more consistently detached housing form, but buyers should allow for car use and a smaller local services base.

For Investors

Nabiac offers a small-town rental market with clear holding risks as well as some development activity. Weekly rent is $330 and 14.8% of households rent, indicating a smaller tenant pool than in strongly renter-oriented suburbs. The 9.1% vacancy rate is comparatively high for an investor seeking tight leasing conditions, because available properties may take longer to absorb. There were 16 development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling and a secondary dwelling, which may gradually add competing rental stock. Compared with tightly supplied rental markets, the vacancy figure calls for conservative cash-flow assumptions. The 99.4% separate-house share supports family-oriented demand, but investors should verify tenant depth and resale liquidity before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

126

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-42.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
New Dwelling
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Commercial / Industrial
2
Other
2
Demolition
2

Schools in Nabiac

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nabiac Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Nabiac has an older and more Anglo-leaning demographic profile than Australia overall. The median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 13.7% is 16.4 percentage points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 609 residents, followed by Irish at 129 and Scottish at 124. Christianity accounts for 670 residents and no religion for 528, showing two substantial belief groups rather than one dominant social outlook. Only 8.1% of residents were born overseas, 13.5 percentage points below the national result. Household stability is notable: 81.0% stayed at the same address, compared with a 19.0% turnover rate. Compared with larger coastal neighbours such as Forster, Nabiac is less internationally diverse and more settled.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
18.9%
45-64
30.0%
65+
23.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
12.8%
3 bed
41.7%
4+ bed
39.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.4%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 14.8% Other 1.5%

Nabiac's housing stock is almost entirely made up of separate houses, which account for 99.4% of dwellings. The bedroom profile supports a family and downsizer market, with 41.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 39.4% having 4 or more, while 12.8% have 2 bedrooms and 6.2% have 0 or 1. Ownership is comparatively strong: 45.8% of households own outright and 37.9% are paying a mortgage, leaving 14.8% renting. Mortgage payments average $1,517 per month, or 28.0% of household income, while rent averages $330 per week and represents 26.3% of income. Compared with more compact housing markets, Nabiac has a distinctly detached and owner-oriented structure, although its 9.1% vacancy rate suggests some properties may remain available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$330

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$562

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
609
Irish
129
Scottish
124
Ancestry NS
57
German
53
Other
28

Household Composition

35.4%

Couples with children

44.4%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

378

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nabiac's employment base is led by practical and community-serving industries. Healthcare accounts for 18.4% of local industry employment, or 61 workers, followed by Construction at 17.2% and 57 workers, Retail at 10.3% and 34, Hospitality at 7.6% and 25, and Public Administration at 7.3% and 24. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern, with 86 people in Trades, 73 Labourers, 71 Managers, 70 Community and Personal roles, and 62 Professionals. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 52.9%, and 51.5% of employed residents work full-time. Household income sits at the 27.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, because the economy relies more on service, trade and manual occupations than high-income professional sectors. Compared with larger regional centres, local work is likely to be more specialised and less diversified.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

563

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.5%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

52.9%

Employed

538

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 86
Labourers 73
Managers 71
Community/Personal 70
Professionals 62
Sales 58
Clerical/Admin 54
Machinery/Drivers 48

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 17.2%
Retail 10.3%
Hospitality 7.6%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

13.7%

Postgraduate

2.0%

Born Overseas

8.1%

Dwellings

463

Transport to Work

Nabiac provides a low-density lifestyle with practical strengths for residents who are comfortable driving. Car use is dominant, with 75.5% travelling as car drivers, compared with only 0.9% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 15.1%, which may reduce some commuting pressure, but daily services are still likely to be easier to reach by vehicle. One local school, Nabiac Public School, provides government primary education; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel requirements against the exact address. Compared with urban suburbs, Nabiac has less public transport but more space, with 143.7 square kilometres supporting 1,294 residents. The median age of 48 may suit quieter households and downsizers, while safety decisions should be informed by current NSW Police information and recent local reports rather than assumptions based on suburb size.

Drive

75.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

15.1%

Growth Outlook

Nabiac's current growth pattern points to an established base with limited residential turnover rather than rapid churn. The suburb has 1,294 residents, an area of 143.7 square kilometres and a density of 9.0 people per square kilometre, leaving substantial physical space but a small settlement footprint. Residential mobility is restrained, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 19.0%. Development activity reached 16 applications over 12 months, including a dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and a shed, suggesting incremental infill and household-led building rather than a large project pipeline. Compared with high-growth corridors, Nabiac's change is more likely to come through gradual additions and ageing-related housing needs. The 48 median age also points to demand for accessible homes and services as the resident base matures.

Population trend: Mid-Coast council area

Nabiac sits in the Mid-Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nabiac's.

Residents 2025

99,448

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nabiac compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Bottom 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 44%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nabiac a good suburb to live in?

Nabiac may suit residents seeking detached housing, space and a quieter setting. It has 1,294 residents, a median age of 48 and 99.4% separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 75.5% travelling as car drivers and only 0.9% using public transport, so it is less convenient than a larger regional centre.

What is the median house price in Nabiac?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent or mortgage figures. Nabiac has 99.4% separate houses, with 45.8% owned outright, while weekly rent is $330. Buyers should compare properties by land size, condition and location because suburb-wide averages can conceal large differences.

What schools are in Nabiac?

Nabiac has 1 local school: Nabiac Public School, a government primary school. Families considering a move should confirm the relevant enrolment zone and investigate secondary-school travel requirements for the exact address. The suburb's low density of 9.0 people per square kilometre means school access may depend more on location and transport than on the number of nearby facilities.

Is Nabiac safe?

A current safety decision should rely on NSW Police incident information and recent local reports for the specific address. Nabiac has 1,294 residents and a low density of 9.0 people per square kilometre, but those figures do not establish a crime level. Buyers and renters should also ask about lighting, road conditions, flood exposure and after-dark access before committing.

Is Nabiac good for property investment?

Nabiac can suit an investor targeting detached homes and gradual local demand, but the 9.1% vacancy rate is a caution for leasing speed. Weekly rent is $330, only 14.8% of households rent, and 16 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 99.4% separate-house share supports family demand, yet investors should allow for a smaller tenant pool and slower resale than in major centres.

How is Nabiac's population changing?

Nabiac has 1,294 residents and a median age of 48, indicating an older established base. Residential stability is high, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 19.0%. Development activity of 16 applications over 12 months points to gradual additions rather than a major expansion, while future demand is likely to reflect ageing households, new dwellings and secondary accommodation.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Nabiac on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW