SA 5252 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nairne

With 5,327 residents across 24.86 square kilometres, Nairne has a density of 214.3 people per square kilometre and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Its housing profile is strongly detached, with 98.5% separate houses, while 53.5% of households are paying a mortgage. That combination points to a family-oriented mortgage belt, reinforced by 46.6% of couples having children. Crime sits at 13.0 incidents per 1,000 people, alongside strong car dependence: 78.5% drive to work versus 2.5% using public transport. Compared with nearby Mount Barker, Nairne is the smaller, more detached option, with an established local feel.

Nairne urban fabric map

Population

5,327

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,776/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

91

24.86 km²· 214.3 people/km²· Family income $2,077/wk

Homebuyers need to budget without a current median house price, so the clearest financial anchors are the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure and $350 weekly rent. Nairne suits households seeking conventional family space: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.8% have 3 bedrooms and 39.5% have 4 or more. Four-plus-bedroom homes are more common than 0-1 bedroom homes at 0.9%, which helps explain the family orientation. Mortgage commitments equal 19.5% of household income, below the 19.7% rent-to-income figure, while 53.5% are mortgaged. Compared with a unit-led market, this is a house-focused choice, but buyers should verify current prices and commuting costs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to budget without a current median house price, so the clearest financial anchors are the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure and $350 weekly rent. Nairne suits households seeking conventional family space: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.8% have 3 bedrooms and 39.5% have 4 or more. Four-plus-bedroom homes are more common than 0-1 bedroom homes at 0.9%, which helps explain the family orientation. Mortgage commitments equal 19.5% of household income, below the 19.7% rent-to-income figure, while 53.5% are mortgaged. Compared with a unit-led market, this is a house-focused choice, but buyers should verify current prices and commuting costs.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on a rental market that is present but still mostly owner-occupied. Renting accounts for 20.8%, below the 53.5% mortgage share and 24.7% outright ownership, so tenant demand does not dominate the tenure mix. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.3%, a combination that may support leasing options but calls for careful property-level checks. Development activity reached 91 applications in 12 months, including detached dwellings, creating more potential supply than a no-activity pipeline. The wider growth outlook is 1.61% annually and migration is Balanced, so the case is more about steady demand than a speculative boom. Compare yields, insurance and maintenance with nearby Mount Barker before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

518

Last 12 Months

91

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
55
Deck / Pergola / Patio
34
New Dwelling
26
Renovation / Extension
21
Fencing
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Subdivision
6
Demolition
4

Schools in Nairne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nairne School - Preschool and Primary

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Nairne's demographic profile is more locally rooted and slightly younger than the national pattern. Median age is 36, or 4 years below national, while university attainment is 29.5%, only 0.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 13.0%, 8.6 points below national, consistent with an English, German, Scottish and Irish ancestry mix of 2,444, 581, 504 and 480 responses. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, and 79.9% stayed at the same address, suggesting continuity because established families and long-term owners anchor turnover. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 3,122, ahead of Christianity at 1,711. Compared with Mount Barker's broader regional role, Nairne reads as more settled and Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.9%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
27.8%
45-64
25.6%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
7.8%
3 bed
51.8%
4+ bed
39.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.7% Mortgage 53.5% Rent 20.8% Other 1.0%

Nairne's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.5% separate houses and just 1.5% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 51.8% have 3 bedrooms and 39.5% have 4 or more, compared with 0.9% with 0-1 bedrooms and 7.8% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward mortgages at 53.5%, versus 24.7% owned outright and 20.8% rented, because the suburb attracts households still paying off family homes. Mortgage costs equal 19.5% of income and rent equals 19.7%, while affordability was stable at 40.7 in 2021 compared with 42.3 in 2011. A median sale price is unavailable, so comparisons with Mount Barker should use current listings rather than a stale benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$859

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

108

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
13

Ancestry

English
2,444
German
581
Scottish
504
Irish
480
Other
325
Ancestry NS
253

Household Composition

46.6%

Couples with children

35.9%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

1,522

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nairne's labour market combines a 70.9% participation rate with 3.7% unemployment, while 55.5% of workers are full-time and 1,575 people are employed full-time. Healthcare leads local industry at 18.6% or 357 workers, followed by Education at 13.3% or 256, Public Administration at 9.4% or 181, Construction at 9.2% or 176 and Retail at 7.0% or 134. Occupations are led by Professionals at 557 and Trades at 477, then Community/Personal at 379, Clerical/Admin at 359 and Managers at 345. Household income is at the 62.7th percentile, higher than the middle of the distribution. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 6, IER 7 and IRSD 7 are higher than IRSAD decile 5, suggesting economic resources and relative disadvantage do not move in lockstep. That spread matters for services and commuting decisions.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

2,950

Unemployed

110

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

70.9%

Employed

2,840

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 557
Trades 477
Community/Personal 379
Clerical/Admin 359
Managers 345
Labourers 273
Sales 264
Machinery/Drivers 148

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Education 13.3%
Public Admin 9.4%
Construction 9.2%
Retail 7.0%

University

29.5%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

13.0%

Dwellings

1,935

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 78.5% drive to work, far higher than the 2.5% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. A further 13.3% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting pressure but makes broadband and home workspace practical considerations. Local education includes 1 government preschool and primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and assess secondary-school travel. Recorded crime is 13.0 incidents per 1,000 people, consistent with Nairne's low-crime profile. Socioeconomic access is comparatively solid at IER decile 7 and IRSD decile 7, although IRSAD is lower at decile 5. Compared with a denser town centre, Nairne's detached layout makes daily services more car-dependent.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

13.3%

Population Forecast

+1.61%/yr

(+93 people/yr)

Established

Nairne's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive: the trend is 1.61% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 20.5% over 10 years, compared with the current annual trend, while the shift trajectory is Aging. That direction follows a 5.4% rise in the senior share and a 2.5% fall in the young share, because established housing and a maturing owner base are likely to support older households. Gentrification remains limited, with a score of 9 and stage Not gentrifying, although early signs register at 26 in the aging-shift profile. Rent growth of 29.6% and real income growth of 9.3% suggest housing demand is moving faster than incomes in some periods, so buyers should separate durable growth from short-term pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

+37

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +28% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

69

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

13.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nairne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 45%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nairne a good suburb to live in?

Nairne suits households wanting detached housing, an established setting and car-based access. It has 98.5% separate houses, a 13.0 per 1,000 crime rate and 1 government preschool and primary school. Public transport use is only 2.5%, so check commuting needs before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Nairne?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still use the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure, $350 weekly rent and the 98.5% separate-house share as context, then compare live listings and recent sales around Nairne and Mount Barker before making an offer.

What schools are in Nairne?

Local provision includes 1 government primary education setting, Nairne School - Preschool and Primary. Enrolment zones and year-level availability can change, so families should confirm the exact address, preschool arrangements and secondary-school options before signing a contract.

Is Nairne safe?

Nairne records 69 offences in total, equal to 13.0 incidents per 1,000 people. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, but safety can vary by street, time and offence type. Review current local incidents and speak with residents when comparing specific properties.

Is Nairne good for property investment?

Nairne may suit investors seeking a family-house rental market rather than a high-density strategy. Renting is 20.8%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.3%, while 91 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Balanced migration and 1.61% annual growth support a measured approach, with yield and new-supply checks essential.

How is Nairne's population changing?

Nairne has 5,327 residents today, and the wider-area forecast points to 20.5% population change over 10 years. Growth is modelled at 1.61% annually with Balanced migration, while the trajectory is Aging, including a 5.4% rise in the senior share and 2.5% fall in the young share.

What development is happening in Nairne?

Development activity reached 91 applications in 12 months, including verandah work, a detached dwelling and demolition followed by construction of a single building. The volume is worth monitoring because new supply can affect competition, resale timing and rental vacancy, which is currently 5.3%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nairne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA