Nambucca Heads
A coastal population of 6,675 has a median age of 57, which is 17 years above the national comparison. Home ownership is prominent, with 47.1% of dwellings owned outright, while 34.2% are rented and vacancy reaches 10.0%. Household income sits at the 5.6th percentile, helping explain the suburb's affordability pressures despite its established housing base. Compared with nearby Macksville and Valla Beach, Nambucca Heads combines a larger population with a strongly retirement-oriented profile and a high reliance on detached homes.
Population
6,675
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$839/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
132
Buyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 73.1% of dwellings being separate houses and 38.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Smaller options remain important because 31.3% have 2 bedrooms and 9.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is more common than mortgage tenure, at 47.1% owned outright versus 16.6% with a mortgage, but affordability still needs care because mortgage costs average $1,300 per month and mortgage stress reaches 35.8%. Compared with a higher-income market, the household income figure of $839 per week and the 5.6th percentile ranking point to a need for conservative borrowing.
For Buyers
Buyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 73.1% of dwellings being separate houses and 38.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Smaller options remain important because 31.3% have 2 bedrooms and 9.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is more common than mortgage tenure, at 47.1% owned outright versus 16.6% with a mortgage, but affordability still needs care because mortgage costs average $1,300 per month and mortgage stress reaches 35.8%. Compared with a higher-income market, the household income figure of $839 per week and the 5.6th percentile ranking point to a need for conservative borrowing.
For Investors
Nambucca Heads has a meaningful rental base, with 34.2% of households renting at a median $280 per week. Vacancy is 10.0%, higher than the tight conditions investors often target, so rental income should be tested against actual property quality, location and tenant demand. Development activity is substantial at 132 records over 12 months, which may increase choice for renters and future competition between properties. Annual growth is 0.84% and internal migration is the primary driver, while the median age of 57 suggests demand is more likely to favour accessible, low-maintenance homes than high-density stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
576
Last 12 Months
132
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+69.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Nambucca Heads
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
The population is older and less university-oriented than the national comparison: the median age of 57 is 17 years above national levels, while university participation at 16.0% is 14.1 percentage points below. Overseas-born residents account for 12.6%, 9.0 points below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 2,784 people, followed by Irish at 776 and Scottish at 728. Christianity has 3,231 adherents and no religion 2,574. Average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national levels, because couples without children represent 51.4% of families and the senior population is growing.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.1%
Houses
13.0%
Townhouse
11.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached and owner-oriented, with 73.1% of dwellings being separate houses, compared with 13.0% semi-detached homes and 11.3% apartments. Outright ownership at 47.1% is higher than mortgage tenure at 16.6%, while renting accounts for 34.2%. The bedroom profile is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 38.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 31.3% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 20.7%. Vacancy of 10.0% is higher than in a tightly held market, which may reflect an older resident base, seasonal demand or properties awaiting occupation. Mortgage and rent stress remain material at 35.8% and 33.4%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $365
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$499
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
328
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
35.8% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.5%
Couples with children
51.4%
Couples, no children
22.2%
Single parent
1,643
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 24.4%, or 291 workers, more than double Education at 12.0% and above Construction at 10.6%, Hospitality at 9.8% and Retail at 8.7%. Community and personal service occupations lead with 345 workers, followed by Professionals at 308 and Labourers at 279. Participation is 36.4% and unemployment is 8.0%, while 3,164 people are outside the labour force. This low participation is linked to the median age of 57, but it also limits local workforce depth. Household income is $839 per week, at the 5.6th percentile, and all four SEIFA indices sit in decile 1, below national socioeconomic levels.
Unemployment
8.0%
Labour Force
2,099
Unemployed
167
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
45.3%
Part-time
46.3%
Participation
36.4%
Employed
1,932
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.0%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
12.6%
Dwellings
2,915
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 79.6% drive to work, compared with only 0.2% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 9.9%. Families have access to 3 local government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, including Nambucca Heads Public School, Frank Partridge VC Public School and Nambucca Heads High School. The IRSAD decile is 1, below national socioeconomic levels, so access to services and household budgets should be considered carefully. Volunteering is 16.9% and 13.4% of residents need assistance, both relevant to community support planning. Check current NSW Police reporting for safety decisions because a suburb crime rate is not stated.
Drive
79.6%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
9.9%
Population Forecast
+0.84%/yr
(+72 people/yr)
EstablishedThe outlook is established rather than rapid, with annual growth of 0.84% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 7.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 4.1-point fall in the working share. Rent growth of 50.0% was stronger than real income growth of 18.2%, placing pressure on renters even as affordability is described as Stable. Development activity reached 132 records in 12 months. The wider shift profile labels gentrification Active at score 48, while the current gentrification signal is Not gentrifying at score 14.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+18
Net Internal / yr
+78
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +13% since 2011, Net internal migration +78/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Nambucca Heads compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nambucca Heads a good suburb to live in?
Nambucca Heads can suit residents seeking a coastal setting, established services and a slower pace. The population is 6,675, the median age is 57 and 79.6% drive to work, so it suits car owners more than public-transport commuters. Housing stress and a low IRSAD decile of 1 deserve attention.
What is the median house price in Nambucca Heads?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Do not treat the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure as a sale value. For context, 73.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.1% are owned outright and 34.2% are rented, so property type and tenure can affect the local median.
What schools are in Nambucca Heads?
There are 3 local government schools. Nambucca Heads Public School and Frank Partridge VC Public School are primary schools, while Nambucca Heads High School is a secondary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current availability for each address before committing.
Is Nambucca Heads safe?
A definitive safety judgement needs current local police information because a suburb crime rate is not stated. Check recent NSW Police reporting and visit the area at different times. Nambucca Heads has 6,675 residents, so conditions can vary between coastal, retail and residential pockets.
Is Nambucca Heads good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking a $280 weekly rental market, but the 10.0% vacancy rate is higher than tightly held markets and can increase letting risk. Renting is 34.2%, annual growth is 0.84% and development activity reached 132 records in 12 months, so returns should allow for competition and maintenance.
How is Nambucca Heads's population changing?
The wider-area outlook records 0.84% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver and population change of 10.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.1 percentage points while the working share fell 4.1 points. The current suburb population is 6,675.
What development is occurring in Nambucca Heads?
Development activity totals 132 records over 12 months, including recent dwelling house applications for 1 dwelling. This level of activity can expand housing choice, but it may also add competition for existing rentals. Investors should check approvals, construction timing and the address-specific effect on parking and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Nambucca Heads on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map