SA 5271 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Naracoorte

An 11.4% rental vacancy rate is a defining feature of Naracoorte, where 94.4% of homes are separate houses and 6,211 people live across 114.19 square kilometres. Median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while household income sits at the 35.5th percentile. High vacancy can make renting easier than in low-vacancy markets because tenants have more choice. Compared with nearby Penola and Bordertown, Naracoorte has the scale to support broader health, education, retail and industrial services, while 80.7% staying at the same address signals continuity.

Naracoorte urban fabric map

Population

6,211

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,373/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

80

114.19 km²· 54.4 people/km²· Family income $1,723/wk

Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should compare recent local sales by land size, condition and bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 monthly and rent is $230 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 18.2% and rent-to-income is 16.8%, indicating manageable holding costs for many households. The stock is family-oriented, with 94.4% separate houses, 55.7% three-bedroom homes and 25.5% with four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this suits buyers wanting yards and storage, but the 35.5th household-income percentile points to budgets below the national middle.

For Buyers

Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should compare recent local sales by land size, condition and bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 monthly and rent is $230 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 18.2% and rent-to-income is 16.8%, indicating manageable holding costs for many households. The stock is family-oriented, with 94.4% separate houses, 55.7% three-bedroom homes and 25.5% with four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this suits buyers wanting yards and storage, but the 35.5th household-income percentile points to budgets below the national middle.

For Investors

Investor decisions need a supply-risk lens because weekly rent is $230 and vacancy is 11.4%. Tenants have more choice than in a low-vacancy market, while 27.4% of dwellings are rented, creating a meaningful tenant base although high vacancy can lengthen letting periods. Development activity reached 83 applications in 12 months, with examples including a carport, cubby-house replacement and verandah works. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and rent growth is 35.3%. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, Naracoorte may require more conservative letting-time and renewal assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

532

Last 12 Months

80

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
65
Deck / Pergola / Patio
23
New Dwelling
23
Renovation / Extension
16
Subdivision
13
Commercial / Industrial
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Other
4

Schools in Naracoorte

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Naracoorte Primary School

Primary Education Government

Naracoorte South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Naracoorte High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Naracoorte has a settled profile with an ageing trajectory. Median age is 40, level with the national comparison, while senior share rose 3.2 points and working share fell 1.5 points. University attainment is 20.0%, 10.1 points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 20.1%, 1.5 points below nationally. English ancestry is reported by 2,375 people, followed by Scottish at 617 and German at 424. No religion counts 2,621 and Christianity 2,562. Because 80.7% stayed at the same address, household patterns may change gradually; 47.4% of couples have no children. Compared with nearby Penola and Bordertown, Naracoorte's service-town role gives this mix a broader local-services context.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
23.0%
65+
21.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
15.4%
3 bed
55.7%
4+ bed
25.5%

Dwelling Structure

94.4%

Houses

5.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 34.7% Rent 27.4% Other 1.7%

Naracoorte's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 94.4% and semi-detached homes at 5.4%. The largest format is three bedrooms at 55.7%, followed by four or more at 25.5%, so the stock suits families and space-seeking buyers more than apartment-oriented households. Tenure is split across 36.3% owned outright, 34.7% mortgaged and 27.4% rented, creating a substantial but not dominant investor market. This structure matters because land-based homes bring more upkeep and car-related costs than denser housing. Mortgage costs equal 18.2% of income and rent equals 16.8%, both below one-fifth. Affordability was stable at 30.0% in 2011 and 30.3% in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$230

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$758

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

306

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
51
Samoan
25
Oth
12

Ancestry

English
2,375
Other
650
Scottish
617
German
424
Ancestry NS
424
Irish
373

Household Composition

39.4%

Couples with children

47.4%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

1,592

Total families

Economy & Employment

Naracoorte's economy is anchored by healthcare at 14.8% with 233 workers, manufacturing at 14.4% with 227, education at 11.4% with 180, agriculture at 11.4% with 179 and retail at 8.6% with 136. That spread matters because employment is not tied to one industry, while labourers at 738, trades at 429 and managers at 418 show a practical workforce alongside 375 professionals and 284 sales workers. Unemployment is 2.9% and participation is 61.0%, indicating an active labour market. Yet household income ranks at the 35.5th percentile, below the midpoint, and SEIFA education and occupation deciles are 2 and 3. IRSAD is decile 2 and IRSD decile 3, showing that job access and household resources do not move together. Compared with higher-decile regional centres, purchasing power may be more constrained.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

3,085

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

61.0%

Employed

2,994

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 738
Trades 429
Managers 418
Professionals 375
Sales 284
Community/Personal 268
Clerical/Admin 259
Machinery/Drivers 162

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.8%
Manufacturing 14.4%
Education 11.4%
Agriculture 11.4%
Retail 8.6%

University

20.0%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

20.1%

Dwellings

2,369

Transport to Work

Daily life is car dependent: 81.5% travel as car drivers, while only 4.8% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle more important than in denser urban suburbs. Three local government schools cover primary and secondary education, giving families options within the town, though enrolment zones should be checked for each address. Recorded crime is 34.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 211 incidents, so street-level checks remain sensible. Social participation is notable, with 25.9% volunteering. However, IRSAD is at decile 2 and IRSD at decile 3, both below the midpoint, indicating material disadvantage relative to higher-decile areas. Density is 54.4 people per square kilometre, supporting a low-rise setting but more spread-out services than larger centres.

Drive

81.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

4.8%

Population Forecast

+0.64%/yr

(+41 people/yr)

Established

Naracoorte is in an established growth phase, with annual growth forecast at 0.64% and overseas migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.6% over 10 years, pointing to gradual expansion rather than a rapid surge. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 3.2 points and working share fell 1.5 points, so demand may lean toward accessible housing and health services because older households tend to value those supports. The gentrification picture is mixed: the stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 4, while the shift assessment labels Early signs at 30. Compared with rapid-growth areas, 0.64% is modest, but 83 development applications and overseas migration support ongoing activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+82

Net Internal / yr

-83

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

211

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

34.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Naracoorte compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 36%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Naracoorte a good suburb to live in?

Naracoorte suits households seeking detached housing, town services and a slower pace, with 94.4% separate houses and 3 local government schools. Car dependence is high at 81.5%, and IRSAD decile 2 is below the midpoint, so compare transport needs, address-level safety and service access before choosing a home.

What is the median house price in Naracoorte?

A current median house price is not available for Naracoorte. Buyers can still benchmark holding costs against $1,083 monthly mortgage repayments and $230 weekly rent, while 94.4% separate houses indicates the dominant stock type. Compared with apartment markets, inspect recent local sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Naracoorte?

Naracoorte has 3 government schools: Naracoorte High School for secondary students, plus Naracoorte Primary School and Naracoorte South Primary School. School type matters more than a simple count, so compare each address with current enrolment zones. Compared with larger regional centres, the local choice is compact, but it covers both primary and secondary years.

Is Naracoorte safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level. Naracoorte recorded 211 incidents, equal to 34.0 crimes per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with current South Australian and nearby-town benchmarks, while buyers and renters should inspect lighting, traffic and property-specific conditions. IRSAD is decile 2, so social disadvantage is below the midpoint even though crime and disadvantage are different measures.

Is Naracoorte good for property investment?

Naracoorte can suit a selective income investor, but vacancy risk is material. Rent is $230 a week, 27.4% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 11.4%, so tenant choice is higher than in tight markets. There were 83 development applications in 12 months, while rent growth is 35.3%. Compare each property's yield, repair needs and likely vacancy rather than assuming past growth will repeat.

How is Naracoorte's population changing?

Naracoorte has an ageing trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 0.64%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area was 10.6% over 10 years. Senior share rose 3.2 points and working share fell 1.5 points, so future demand may favour health, accessibility and smaller-household services more than youth-focused expansion. Compared with faster-growing corridors, change is gradual.

What development is happening in Naracoorte?

Naracoorte recorded 83 development applications in the latest 12-month count. Examples include a carport, replacement of a larger cubby house and verandah structural works. Compared with a major growth corridor, this activity should be assessed property by property, with buyers checking approvals, construction timing, infrastructure effects and whether proposed works add dwellings or mainly improve existing homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Naracoorte on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA