Narara
An 87.4% separate-house share and 45.1% four-plus-bedroom share make Narara a family-oriented housing market, while its 8,471 residents have a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 70.8th percentile, helping explain the suburb's strong mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Gosford, buyers should expect a more detached-house-led setting, supported by 47.5% of homes being mortgaged and only 0.8% apartments. Growth is measured at 0.54% annually, while 65 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing small-scale change rather than a wholesale redevelopment cycle. An aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.9%, will increasingly shape services and housing demand.
Population
8,471
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,896/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
65
Narara suits buyers seeking established family housing because 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.9% have 3 bedrooms, while a further 45.1% have 4 or more. The ownership mix is mortgage-led, with 47.5% of households paying off a loan and 31.7% owning outright, compared with 20.4% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.8% indicate that reported loan costs are below the local stress flag threshold. Household income is at the 70.8th percentile, which is above the middle of the distribution. Compared with unit-oriented alternatives, Narara provides more land-based stock, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 60.3% drive to work and only 1.7% use public transport.
For Buyers
Narara suits buyers seeking established family housing because 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.9% have 3 bedrooms, while a further 45.1% have 4 or more. The ownership mix is mortgage-led, with 47.5% of households paying off a loan and 31.7% owning outright, compared with 20.4% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.8% indicate that reported loan costs are below the local stress flag threshold. Household income is at the 70.8th percentile, which is above the middle of the distribution. Compared with unit-oriented alternatives, Narara provides more land-based stock, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 60.3% drive to work and only 1.7% use public transport.
For Investors
Narara's investor case rests on family rental demand, with 20.4% of households renting and a typical weekly rent of $420. The vacancy rate is 2.9%, so leasing conditions should be assessed carefully at street level rather than assumed from the suburb-wide figure. Rental growth of 44.8% in the longer-term shift measure is higher than the area's 0.54% annual population trend, which suggests price pressure has not been driven only by resident growth. Compared with a high-density rental market, the 87.4% separate-house share points to tenants seeking larger homes, especially as 45.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 65 development applications in 12 months create a pipeline of additions that may gradually increase competing supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
293
Last 12 Months
65
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+22.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Narara
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Narara has an established, predominantly Anglo-Celtic demographic base, with English ancestry recorded at 3,562 people, Irish at 950 and Scottish at 860. Christianity accounts for 4,161 people and no religion for 3,491, while the largest listed language groups include Malayalam at 44 and Mandarin at 31. The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, university attainment at 31.8% is 1.7 percentage points above national levels, and the overseas-born share of 20.0% is 1.6 points below national levels. Compared with nearby Gosford, Narara's household pattern is more settled, reflected in 79.6% of residents staying at the same address and an average household size of 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison. Couples with children form 46.4% of families, supporting demand for larger dwellings.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.4%
Houses
11.8%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Narara's housing mix is strongly detached and family-sized because 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 11.8% are semi-detached and just 0.8% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.9% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes another 45.1%, leaving only 8.9% in the 0 to 2-bedroom categories. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 31.7% owned outright, 47.5% mortgaged and 20.4% rented. The weekly rent of $420 compares with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,950, while rent-to-income at 22.2% and mortgage-to-income at 23.8% are both below the reported stress flags. Compared with nearby Gosford's more urban housing choices, Narara's larger detached stock is likely to appeal more to families than to buyers seeking apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$808
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
89
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.4%
Couples with children
34.9%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
2,399
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Narara's largest industry at 24.0%, representing 683 workers, followed by education at 9.9% and 281 workers, construction at 9.5% and 269, professional and technical services at 7.5% and 212, and retail at 7.2% and 204. This mix supports local resilience because essential services, building trades and administration are spread across several employment groups. Occupations are led by professionals at 951, trades at 604, clerical and administration at 578, community and personal services at 458, and managers at 448. The unemployment rate is 4.4% and participation is 64.4%, while full-time employment is 53.5%. Household income at the 70.8th percentile is above the middle range. Narara's SEIFA economic-resources decile of 8 is higher than its education and occupation, disadvantage, and advantage/disadvantage deciles, all at 6, indicating stronger resources than broader socioeconomic measures.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
4,319
Unemployed
192
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.5%
Part-time
35.1%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
4,127
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.8%
Postgraduate
6.7%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
2,979
Transport to Work
Narara is more car-oriented than transit-oriented because 60.3% of workers drive, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 32.5%, which may reduce some commuting pressure, but households should still assess access to shops, services and transport from the exact address. Two local government schools provide a mix of secondary education and schools for specific purposes; enrolment zones should be checked carefully because they can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with more transit-focused centres, Narara's 8.24 square kilometres, population density of 1,027.8 people per square kilometre and detached housing mix support a lower-rise daily environment. The IRSAD decile is 6 and the IRSD decile is also 6, placing the suburb around the middle rather than in a top-decile socioeconomic bracket. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident maps and inspect streets at different times, as 6.6% of residents report needing assistance and no crime rate should be inferred from socioeconomic measures.
Drive
60.3%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
32.5%
Population Forecast
+0.54%/yr
(+40 people/yr)
EstablishedNarara's growth outlook is steady rather than rapid, with the annual trend at 0.54% and population change across the wider area recorded at 10.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so future demand may be shaped more by incoming households than by a surge in young local families. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.9%, while the working-age share has fallen 0.6%. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this points to a slower transition, although 65 development applications in 12 months show continuing renewal. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 52.1 in 2011 to 51.6 in 2021. The gentrification classification is score 3, Not gentrifying, while the separate shift indicator records score 41 and Early signs, suggesting modest change without a major displacement cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
-35
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +10% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narara a good suburb to live in?
Narara can suit households wanting established, larger homes, with 87.4% of dwellings separate houses and 45.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car access matters because 60.3% drive to work, while the IRSAD decile of 6 places the suburb around the middle of the socioeconomic range.
What is the median house price in Narara?
Check the latest settled-sales median before making an offer, because Narara's housing mix is dominated by 87.4% separate houses and 45.1% four-plus-bedroom homes. Pair the sale median with the $420 weekly rent and 2.9% vacancy rate to judge whether a property suits your budget and likely tenant demand.
What schools are in Narara?
Narara has 2 listed local government schools, covering a secondary school and a school for specific purposes. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and placement requirements for each address, particularly where a child needs a specialised setting or where boundaries differ from nearby suburbs.
Is Narara safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident maps, council information and an inspection at different times of day rather than assumed from suburb averages. Narara's IRSAD decile is 6 and 6.6% of residents report needing assistance, but those figures are not direct crime measures.
Is Narara good for property investment?
Narara may suit investors targeting family rentals, with 20.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $420 and a vacancy rate of 2.9%. The 87.4% separate-house share supports larger-home demand, while 65 development applications in 12 months mean future supply and property-level competition should be reviewed.
How is Narara's population changing?
Growth is steady, with an annual trend of 0.54% and wider-area population change of 10.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.9% and the working-age share has declined 0.6%.
What development is occurring in Narara?
Narara recorded 65 development applications over 12 months, indicating ongoing small-scale change. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a 1-dwelling house application and a swimming-pool application, so buyers should check nearby approvals before committing to a property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narara on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map